Nifedipine 및 Reserpine이 Cardiomyopathic Syrian Hamster의 심근미세혈관에 미치는 영향

[한글]

Cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster는 확장형 심근증의 동물실험 모델로서 상염색체열성으로 유전되는 심근증의 발현을 보인다. 다발성으로 발생되는 국소적인 심근괴사가 심근증초기에 관찰되는 가장 중요한 조직학적 변화로서 이는 심근미세혈관의 수축에 기인하는

것으로 알려져 있다. 지금까지 연구된 바로는 심근세포막의 유전적 결함에 의한 Ca**2+유입증가 및 심근과 혈관평활근에서의 교감신경 활성의 증가가 미세혈관 수축 및 심근세포괴사를 유발하는 것으로 추정된다. 따라서 cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster의 심근증발병을 예방하기 위하여 Ca**2+ 차단제 및 교감신경 차단제등이 사용되고 있으나 verapami외에는 그 실효성에 논란이 많다. 이에 저자는 즉장형 심근증의 발생기전을 추적하고 그 치료가능성을 규명해 보고자 non-cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster 및 cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster에 Ca**2+ 통로 차단제인 nifedipine 및 신경말단에서 catecholamine고갈을 초래하는 reserpine을 20, 40, 60일간 투여한 후 심장의 국소괴사분포 및 비율, 조직내catecholamine의 양, Microfil 관류에 의한 미세혈관 변화를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를얻었다.

1. Cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster 심장에서 다발성의 국소심근괴사가 발생하였으며,대부분의 괴사는 좌심실 및 심실중격의 심근층에서 발생하였다.

2. Cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster의 40일 및 60일 약물투여군에서는 대조군에 비해통계학적으로 유의할 만한 심근괴사 면적의 감소를 보였으며, 20일 약물투여군에서는 대조군에 비해 심근괴사 면적의 감소가 관찰되나 통계학적 의의는 없었다.

3. Cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster의 대조군, nifedipine및 reserpine의 약물투여군에서 혈관벽 및 심근내에 catecholamine이 관찰되었으며, reserpine 투여군에서는 대조군에 비해 catecholamine의 양이 현저히 감소하였으나 nifedipine투여군에서는 catecholamine양의 감소는 없었다.

4. Cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster심장의 미세혈관에서 협착 및 염전, 동맥류가 관찰되었으며, 대조군에서 현저하였고 약물투여군에서는 그 빈도가 감소하였다.

이상과 같은 결과로서 cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster에서 발생하는 심근중의 발생기전은 심근세포내 Ca**+2 축적 및 catecholamine의 증가가 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각되며, nifedipine 및 reserpine투여로 심근중 증상을 완화시키거나 예방할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

The cardiomyopathic Syrian hamster provides an experimental animal model of dilated cardiomyopathy which is transmitted by an autosomal recessive gene. The cardiomyopathy begins with multifocal and patchy myocardial necrosis which is a most important histological finding at the early stage and is caused by microvascular constriction in the myocardium. Previous works have shown that the microvascular constriction and myocardial necrosis seem to be attributable to the genetic defect of the myocardial sarcolemma and the increased sympathetic tone of

the myocardium and vascular smooth muscle. Many drugs, such as calcium antagonists or adrenergic blockers, have been attempted to prevent the development of cardiomyopathy, but the effects are disputable except for verapamil. To investigate the pathogenesis of dilated cardiomyopathy and its possibility of treatment,

nifedipine, a Ca**2+ channel blocker, and reserpine, a catecholamine depleting agent at sympathetic nerve terminals, were administered for 20, 40 and 60 days in non-cardiomyopathic and cardiomyopathic Syrian hamsters, and studied the

The results were as follows:

1. Multifocal patchy myocardial neuroses were developed in the hearts of cardiomyopathic Syrian hamsters and were mostly distributed in the left ventricle and inteNentricular septum.

2. The area of myocardial necrosis was decreased in the cardiomyopathic Syrian hamsters treated with nifedipine and reserpine for 40 and 60 days in comparison with the control group, but there was no decrease statistically in the group

treated with drugs for 20 days.

3. Histofluorescent study revealed a catecholamine content in the blood vessel wall and myocytes of all groups of cardiomyopathic Syrian hamsters, and the amount of catecholamine was markedly decreased in the reserpine-treated group in comparison with the control and was unchanged in the nifedipine-treated group.

4. Microfil perfusion study revealed variable findings of microvascular spasm, torsion and aneurysm, and these changes were remarkable in the control and reduced in the nifedipine and reserpinetreated groups.

In conclusion, the dilated cardiomyopathy in cardiomyopathic Syrian hamsters was induced by Ca**2+ overloading and increased catecholamine content in the myocardium, and its manifestation could be alleviated or prevented by administration of nifedipine or reserpine.