한국인에서 구강상피세포를 이용한 발암물질 대사효소의 유전자 다형성

Abstract

[한글]한국인에서 발암물질대사효소의 유전자 다형성 분포를 조사하고 구강세척법에 의해 탈락되는 상피세포를 이용한 유전자 다형성 조사법을 확립하고자 이 실험을 행하였다. 57 명의 청소년과 75 명의 성인을 대상으로 구강상피세포를 수집하여 genomic DNA를 분리하고 PCR 방법을 통해 CYP1A1의 MspⅠ 다형성, A to G transition 다형성을 관찰하였다. CYP2E1의 PstⅠ 다형성과 GSTM1의 유전자 결손여부를 관찰하였다.

1. CYP1A1 MspⅠ 다형성 유전자형의 분포는 이형접합체 (m1/m2)의 발현빈도가 55.9 %로 가장 높았고 동형접합체 (m1/m1), 돌연변이체 (m2/m2)의 발현빈도는 각각 36.6 %, 7.5 % 였다.

2. CYP1A1 A to G transition 다형성 유전자형의 분포는 이형접합체 (ile/val)의 발현빈도가 81.8 %로 가장 높았고, 동형접합체 (ile/ile)와 돌연변이체 (val/val) 유전자형의 빈도는 각각 9.1 %로 나타났다.

3. CYP2E1 PstⅠ 유전자형의 분포는 동형접합체 (c1/c1)의 발현빈도가 54.4%, 이형접합체 (c1/c2)는 42.7 %, 돌연변이체 (c2/c2)는 2.9 %로 나타났다.

4. GSTM1 유전자형 분포는 wild type이 39 %, null type이 61 %로 나타났다.

5. CYP1A1 MspⅠ 다형성 관찰결과 서양인에서는 동형접합체가 많은 반면 한국인에서는 이형접합체가 더 많은 것으로 나타났다.

6. CYP1A1 A to G transition 다형성 관찰결과 한국인에서 특이적으로 이형접합체가 80 % 이상으로 높게 나타났으며 이는 같은 동양권인 일본인과도 차이가 있었다.

7. 한국인을 포함한 동남아시아인의 CYP2E1 PstⅠ 다형성은 미국인이나 유럽인에 비해 돌연변이체가 높게 나타났다.

8. 한국인의 GSTM1 다형성은 외국인에 비해 결손형이 다소 많은 것으로 나타났다.

9. 탈락상피세포를 이용한 실험결과는 이전에 혈액이나 구강조직을 이용한 실험결과와 유사하였다

이상의 결과로 보아 한국인의 발암물질 대사효소의 유전자 다형성 분포는 다른 민족이나 인종과는 차이를 보였다. 탈락상피세포를 이용한 발암물질 대사효소의 유전자 다형성 분포는 혈액을 이용한 이전의 연구결과와 유사하였으며 많은 사람을 대상으로 하는 연구에서는 구강세척법을 사용하는 것이 유용한 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The xenobiotic-metabolizing machinery contains two main types of enzymes : the phaseⅠenzymes mediating oxidative metabolism and phase Ⅱ conjugating enzymes involved in detoxification. Genes that encode these enzymes have polymorphisms. There have been a series of reports on the association of a genetic polymorphism at carcinogen metabolizing enzymes with cancer susceptibility.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the polymorphism distribution pattern of carcinogen metabolizing enzyme, CYP1A1, CYP2E1, GSTM1 genotype in Koreans and to establish the genetic polymorphism study method using exfoliated epithelial cell.

132 subjects of 57 adolescence and 75 adults participated in this study. All participants vigorously gargled with 20 ml of undiluted commercial mouthwash in the mouth for 60 secs and expelled the liquid into a collection tube. DNA was isolated from the buccal cells with a rapid method using proteinase K digestion, phenol-chloroform extraction, and ethanol precipitation. With these genomic DNA samples, PCR based assay was performed and the polymorphisms of CYP1A1 (MspⅠ, A to G transition), CYP2E1 (PstⅠ) and GSTM1 genes were observed.

The results are as follows;

1. In CYP1A1 MspⅠ polymorphism in Koreans, heterozygote (m1/m2) was prevalent with 55.9%, followed by wild type homozygote (m1/m1) with 36.6% and mutant type homozygote (m2/m2) with 7.5%.

2. In CYP1A1 A to G transition in exon 7 polymorphism, heterozygote (ile/val) was predominant with 81.8% and wild type homozygote (ile/ile), and mutant type homozygote (val/val) were 9.1% respectively.

3. In CYP2E1 PstⅠpolymorphism, wild type homozygote (c1/c1) accounted for 54.4%, heterozygote (c1/c2), 42.7% and mutant type homozygote (c2/c2), 2.9%.

4. In GSTM1 polymorphism, wild type accounted for 39% and null type accounted for 61%.

5. In CYP1A1 MspⅠpolymorhpism, heterozygote was prevalent in Koreans while homozygote was prevalent in westerners.

6. The result showed that heterozygote was prevalent (higher than 80%) in CYP1A1 A to G transition polymorhpism especially in Koreans, which was distinctive from the Japanese of the same ethnic group.

7. Mutant type heterozygote was more prevalent in CYP2E1 PstⅠ polymorhpism in Southeast Asians including Koreans, compared to Americans or Europeans.

8. Null type was more prevalent in GSTM1 polymorphism in Koreans, compared to other races or ethinic groups.

9. The results of the experiment used exfoliated epithelial cell were similar to those of previous researches which used blood or oral tissues.

To sum it up, the distribution of genetic polymorphisms in Koreans was different from that of other races or ethnic group. The results of the experiments used exfoliated epithelial cell were similar to those of previous researches which used blood or oral tissues. Therefore, mouthwash procedure is considered to be more effective and easier for large community-based studies.