외래 전신마취하 치과 장애인의 치과 치료 및 보호자의 반응에 관한 조사 연구

Abstract

[한글]연세대학교 치과대학병원에서 1997년 7월부터 2000년 7월까지 전신마취 하에 치과치료를 시행한 235명의 치과 장애인 환자를 대상으로 연령 분포, 전신마취 선택이유, 소요시간, 마취시간, 치료내용과 합병증 등을 분석하고, 우편 설문 조사에 응답한 109명을 대상으로 보호자의 연령과 교육정도, 보호자의 전신마취 경험 유무, 환자의 연령, 치과치료 경험의 유무 등에 따른 보호자의 불안정도와 만족도를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 연령 분포는 1.4세에서 38.7세이고 10세 이하의 환자가 165명(70.2%)였다. 전신마취를 선택한 이유는 행동조절을 실패한 어린 아동과 자폐증이 각각 53명(22.6%)이었고, 정신지체가 50명(21.3%), 뇌성마비가 40명(17.0%), 다운 증후군, 경련성질환 순이었다. 기타로는 심장 질환, 시각장애인등이 있었다.

2. 총 235명에서 2,427개의 치아를 치료하여 일인당 평균 10.3개의 치아를 치료하였다. 마취후 합병증으로는 10명에서 발열이 있었으며, 1명에서 교합이상을 보였다. 평균 마취시간은 2시간 39분(45-315분)이었고, 평균 시술 시간은 2시간 13분(25-290분)이었다.

3. 아동의 전신 마취 시 보호자가 느끼는 불안 정도는 아버지보다 어머니가 더 높았으며, 보호자의 학력이 높을수록 불안 정도는 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 아동의 전신 건강상태에 따라 불안도의 차이를 보였으며, 정상 아동의 보호자의 불안도가 장애아동의 보호자의 불안도보다 더 높았다. 전신 마취의 경험이 없는 보호자가 경험이 있는 보호자보다 더 불안함을 느꼈다. (P < 0.05)

4. 불안감 유발 요인은 마취에서 깨어나지 못하지는 않을까가 가장 많았으며 다음으로 부작용이 있지는 않으까 순이었다. 전신 마취 치료 전 힘들었던 점으로는 첫 번째 여러가지 검사 과정이라 응답하였고 두 번째로 시술 날짜까지의 오랜 기다림이라고 응답하였다.

5. 보호자의 학력이 높을수록 전신 마취 치료의 만족도는 높았다.(P = 0.05) 필요하다면 다시 전신 마취하에 치과 치료를 받겠냐는 설문에 95명(87.2%)이 받겠다고 응답하였다.

이상의 결과로 볼 때 외래 전신 마취하의 치과 치료는 환자 보호자에게 통상의 치과 치료보다 불안을 야기하지만 치료에 대한 만족도는 높았으며 행동 조절의 어려움으로 인해 치과 치료받기가 어려운 환자들에게 양질의 치과 서비스를 제공할 수 있는 방안임을 알 수 있었다

[영문]Under this thesis, 235 patients with dental problems treated under general anesthesia at the Pediatric Dentistry Clinic of Yonsei Dental College were surveyed and their age distribution, reasons for taking general anesthesia, duration of anesthesia, duration of dental procedure, dental treatment performed and complications were analyzed. A questionnaire survey was also conducted to analyze degrees of anxiety and satisfaction among their parents according to the parents' age, educational background and experience of general anesthesia, as well as the patients' age and past dental history. Following are the results.

1. The age distribution of the patients ranged from 1.4 years old to 38.7 years old, while patients under 10 years old accounted for 165 cases (70.2%). Primary reasons for taking general anesthesia were normal but unmanageable children and autism which accounted for 53 cases (22.6%), respectively, mental retardation, 50 cases (21.3%), cerebral palsy, 40 cases (17.0%), followed by Down's Syndrome and convulsive disorder. Other reasons included cardiac disorder, visual handicap, etc.

2. For those 235 patients, 2,427 teeth were treated and the average number of teeth treated was 10.3 per patient. The average duration of anesthesia was 2 hrs 39 min. (45~315 min.) and the average duration of the procedure was 2 hrs 13 min. (25~290 min.)

3. When the patients were treated under general anesthesia, the degree of anxiety of their mothers was higher than that of their fathers. It appeared that the higher the parents' educational background was, the less their anxiety. There were some differences shown in the parents' anxiety according to the patients' general health condition, and the anxiety of parents whose children had no systemic problem was higher than that of parents' whose children had systemic disability. The anxiety of parents who had no experience of general anesthesia was higher than that of parents who had such experience. (P < 0.05)

4. The primary cause of the parents' anxiety was the possibility that patients would fail to come out from under the anesthetic, followed by the possibility of side effects.

5. The higher the parents' educational level was, the higher the degree of satisfaction after treatment under general anesthesia. 95 cases (87.2%) responded that they would accept such treatment again, if needed. From the result, dental treatment under general anesthesia causes anxiety for parent but the parent's satisfaction level was high. And that was the way gives good quality of dental service to unmanagable patients.