알지네이트 인상재의 혼합방법과 트레이 어드헤시브 도포에 따른 모형의 정확도 비교

Abstract

[한글]현재 임상에서 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 인상재중의 하나인 알지네이트 인상재는 사용이 쉽고 간편하여 널리 사용되고 있는데 이러한 간편성 때문에 과정 과정마다 정확하게 사용되어야 하는 알지네이트 인상재의 사용과정을 소홀히 하기쉽다. 알지네이트 인상재는 사용방법에 따라 모형의 정확도에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 현재 알지네이트 인상재는 진단 및 예비모형, 대합모형과 주모형의 제작에도 사용되고 있어 보철물의 정확도에 매우 중요한 영향을 준다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 알지네이트 인상재의 혼합 방법에 의한 모형의 정확도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해서 알지네이트 자동혼합기를 이용하여 혼합해서 제작한 모형과 손으로 혼합한 경우 혼수비를 제조자 지시대로 맞춰서 혼합하여 제작한 경우와 임의로 혼합하여 각각 10개의 모형을 제작하여 모형의 변형량을 비교 분석하였으며 인상 트레이 내면에 트레이 어드헤시브를 도포하여 인상 채득한 것과 인상 트레이 내면에 트레이 어드헤시브를 도포하지 않고 인상 채득하여 각각 10개씩의 모형을 제작하여 모형의 변형량을 삼차원측정기로 비교 분석하여 이들 요인들이 모형의 정확도에 미치는 영향에 대해서 연구하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 인상재의 혼합방법에 따른 모형의 정확도의 비교에서 자동혼합기를 이용하 여 혼합한 경우와 손으로 혼합한 경우 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p>0.05).

2. 임의의 혼수비로 손으로 혼합한 경우 측정 거리 d4에서 제조자의 지시대로 혼수비를 맞춰 혼합한 경우보다 큰 변형을 보였다(p<0.05).

3. 트레이 어드헤시브를 사용한 경우보다 사용하지 않은 경우에 더 큰 변형을 보였다(p<0.05).

이상의 결과를 종합하면 알지네이트 인상재의 혼합방법에 따른 모형의 정확도는 기계적인 혼합방법에는 영향을 받지 않으며 제조자 지시대로 혼수비를 맞춰 혼합하는 것이 중요하고 트레이 어드헤시브를 사용하는 것이 모형의 변형이 적어지는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]The use of alginate impression materials today is prevalent because of its efficiency and simplicity in clinical settings. Unfortunately, the simplicity of the procedure tends to lull the dentist into a sense of well-being, and lead him into using careless or sloppy technique. Alginate impression materials are used to fabricate diagnostic and preliminary casts, and the final cast. Incorrect use of this material is known to affect the accuracy of the final prosthesis.

The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of different mixing methods of alginate impression material and tray adhesive on the accuracy of the stone cast produced by each method.

A total of 30 stone casts were produced by using 3 different types of mixing methods (10 stone cast for each mixing method, respectively).

The first method utilized an automatic-mixing machine to mix alginate while the second method was carried out manually, strictly following manufacturer's instructions. The third method also involved manual mixing, but did not follow the manufacturer's instructions and was done in a random fashion.

Also, 20 additional stone casts were produced by using alginate with or without tray adhesives were included in the study to evaluate effects of tray adhesives on the accuracy of alginate impression. 10 stone casts were produced by adding tray adhesives to the interior surface of the impression tray prior to taking the impression. The other 10 excluded this step.

A total of 50 stone casts were analyzed by the three-dimensional measuring machine to measure and compare the dimensional changes of the impression material of each group. The results are as follows.

1. No significant difference was found between the automatic mixing group and the manually-mixing group(p>0.05).

2. For the group that followed manufacturer's instructions, less dimensional changes were recorded than the group that didn't in measuring distance d4(p<0.05).

3. The group that used tray adhesives showed less dimensional changes(p <0.05).

The findings revealed that mechanical methods of mixing alginate impression materials had little influence on dimensional changes. However, it is proven that following manufacturers instructions in alginate impression taking is an important step in acquiring accurate impressions and tray adhesives may play an important role in enhancing the results.