공초점 레이저 주사 현미경을 이용한 법랑질 초기 우식 재광화의 정량적 분석

Abstract

[한글]치아 우식증은 어린이에서부터 성인에 이르기까지 높은 이환률을 가지는 질병으로서, 그동안 이에 대한 여러 가지 치료방법 및 예방법들이 개발되어 그 발병률이 다소 감소하였으나 우리나라의 경우 상수도 불소화등 예방책들이 적극적으로 행해지지 않아 치과 질환의 상당 부분을 차지하고 있다.

치아 우식이 진행되어 기질이 파괴되면 비가역적인 치질의 손상을 가져오게 되나, 초기 우식의 경우는 탈회된 치질의 재광화 과정을 통해 치질의 수복 없이 치아를 보존할 수 있으므로 우식을 초기에 발견하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 불소가 유리되지 않는 레진으로 수복된 20개의 치아를 두 군으로 나누어 인공적으로 초기 법랑질 우식을 유발하고, 이를 다시 각각 1주와 2주 동안 재광화 시켜서 그 변연부에서의 무기질 함량 변화를 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경으로 정량적으로 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 탈회 시편과 재광화 시편의 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경 관찰 결과, 재광화 후 total fluorescence of the lesion과 average fluorescence of the lesion이 감소하였다. (p<0.01)

2. 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경은 치아 법랑질의 무기질 함량 변화를 정량적으로 측정하기 위해 효과적으로 사용 가능하다.

이상의 결과에서 우식 연구에 있어서 법랑질 우식과 재광화 과정에서의 무기질 함량의 변화를 정량적으로 측정하기 위해 공초점 레이저 주사 현미경이 성공적으로 이용될 수 있으며, 앞으로 치과 영역에서 이를 이용한 보다 다양한 접근이 가능하리라 사료된다.

[영문]Dental Caries which has high prevalence rate, accounts for majority of dental diseases. Many treatment and preventive treatment has been developed, thereby reducing the prevalence rate.

As the dental caries progresses, irreversible damage of tooth structure occurs. In initial dental caries, demineralized tooth structure can be remineralized, and the restorative intervention is unnecessary.

In this study, 20 teeth restored with composite resin without fluoride release were used and divided into two groups. Incipient dental caries were artificially made and in each group, remineralization procedure was done for 1 and 2 weeks. Changes in mineral contents around the margins were analysed with confocal laser scanning microscope.

The results were as follow.

1. In both groups, total fluorescence of the lesion and average fluorescence of the lesion of remineralized samples decreased compared with demineralized state. (p<0.01)

2. Confocal laser scanning microscopy can be used in quantitative analysis of changes of mineral contents in the dental caries lesions.

As a summary, confocal laser scanning microscopy can be used in quantitative analysis of mineral change and it may be used in many different fields of dentistry in the near future.