퇴행성 요추 불안정증에 대한 경성 및 연성고정술의 결과분석

Abstract

[한글]척추내고정술은 장착하는 기구및 수술기법의 강직도에 따라 크게 경성고정술과 연성고정술로 나누어 볼 수 있고 두 고정술 모두 현재 퇴행성요추부질환에 활발하게 적용되어 시술되고 있다. 척추유합술과 더불어 비교적 일찍 소개되어 현재 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 경성내고정장치는 시술의 견고함이 장점이지만 동시에 유연성의 결여로 인한 문제점을 가 지고 있으며 연성내고정장치는 좀 더 생리적인 척추안정화를 목적으로 고안되어 다양한 요추 불안정증에 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이 두가지 척추내고정술의 임상적 결과 및 장단점을 연구하여 다양한 퇴행성요추질환의 치료에 도움이 되고자 한다. 1996년 3월 1일부터 1998년 9월 30일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 영동세브란스병원 척추센터에서 퇴행성 요추 불안정증으로 진단받고 수술받은 170명의 환자를 대상으로 경성고정술을 시술받은 군과 연성고정술을 시술받은 군으로 나누어 임상적 추시결과와 방사선학적 추시결과를 서로 비교하였다.

1. 경성고정술을 시행받은 군은 평균추시 15개월 후 Prolo's scale의 임상적 만족도에 의한 수술성공률이 88%정도였으며 연성고정술을 시행받은 군은 평균추시 17개월 후 81%정도의 수술성공률을 나타내어 두 군 모두 80%를 상회하는 만족할만한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

2. 수술 전후 정상인접분절의 각변위변화는 두 군 모두 차이가 없었다. 정상인접분절에서 추간반높이는 연성고정술군에서 차이가 없었으나 경성고정술군에서는 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다.

3. 방사선학적 기준으로 볼 때 경성고정술군에서는 수술 후 12예(14%)에서 정상인접분절의 불안정증이 발생하였으나 연성고정술에서는 5예(6%)에서만 확인되었다.

4. 후방추체간유합술과 경성고정장치를 시행한 분절은 수술 후 추간반의 높이가 증가하고 척추전위증와 같은 전위성 불안정성을 교정하는 힘이 우수하였다.

5. 신경감압술과 연성고정장치를 시행한 분절에서는 수술 후 추간반의 높이가 감소하였으며 수술 전의 불안정성이 효과적으로 교정되면서도 척추분절의 생리적인 운동성은 어느 정도 보존되어 있는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]Spinal instrumentations can be grouped according to its degree of rigidity into rigid and soft stabilization systems and both have been applied to various degenerative lumbar diseases. While rigid spinal instrumentation which has been one of the most popular method of stabilizing lumbar instability has merits of adequate rigidity, it also has the weak point of lack of flexibility. Hence, the soft stabilization system which has been brought into light recently was designed with the aim of more physiologic stabilization. This study compared these two spinal stabilization systems to understand the exact clinical meaning of both systems, enabling a more useful and proper guideline for clinical use.

We compared the clinical and radiological findings of total 170 patients who was diagnosed as degenerative lumbar instability and treated with hard or soft fixator at Yong-Dong Severance Hospital Spine Center from March, 1996 to September, 1998

1. The group of patients treated with hard fixation showed a surgical success rate of 88% by Prolo's scale after a mean follow-up period of 15 months, and the group with soft fixation showed 81% after 17 months. Both systems were considered satisfactory.

2. At normal adjacent levels, the angular difference showed no change postoperatively in both groups. The disc height after surgery in the soft fixation group showed no change, but in the hard fixation group, there was statistically significant decreament.

3. According to radiologic criteria, postoperative newly developed instability at normal upper adjacent level was shown in 12(14%) cases of Hard fixation group but, only in 5 cases(6%) of soft fixation group.

4. At the segments applied with hard fixator and PLIF, there was increament of disc height postoperatively. These segments were strong enough to reduce spinal translation such as spondylolisthesis.

5. At the segments applied with soft fixator, there was decreament of disc height postoperatively. But, the post operative angular difference showed that angular instability has been corrected and physiologic movement was also saved.