염화수은이 임신백서와 백서태자의 간에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

r et al, 1973).

수은이 자연환경에 방출되는 양상은 금속수은, 유기수은화합물 및 무기수은화합물로서경구섭취, 흡입, 질점막 및 피부를 통하여 체내에 흡수되고(Koos and Longo, 1976), 배설은 주로 대변, 담즙 및 소변을 통하여 이루어진다(Aberg et al, 1969: Friberg and Vostal, 1971; Vostal and Clarkson, 1973).

Bidstrup(1964)은 무기 및 유기수은화합물의 작용기전에 차이가 있어 유기수은은 주로중추신경계에, 무기수은은 주로 신장에 독성을 나타낸다고 보고하였으나 Kark등(1971)은무기 및 유기수은화합물의 화학적 성분에 따른 차이점보다는 수은자체의 농도에 따라 그작용부위에 차이가 있다고 주장하였다.

수은중독시 초래되는 신장과 중추신경계의 변화에 대하여는 형태학적, 생화학적 및 효소학적 연구가 많이 진행되어 있고, 손상기전에 대하여도 많은 사실이 밝혀져 있으나(Chang et al, 1973: Ware et al, 1974b) 간손상에 대하여는 별로 연구가 되어 있지 못한 실정이다.

Desnoyers 및 Chang(1975)은 백서에 유기수은의 일종인 메칠수은을 투여하여 초래되는간 손상을 형태학적으로 관찰보고 하였고, Ware등(1974b)과 Fowler 및 Woods(1977)는 임신백서에 메칠수은을 투여하여 태자간을 관찰하고 미세구조상 lysosome과 mitochondria의

변화가 중요하다고 보고하였다. 성숙동물에 수은 투여 후 수은의 조직내분포, 축적 및배설에 대한 실험은 많이 진행되었으나 (Ulfvarson, 1969) 간 손상이나 태자에 미치는 영향과 태자조직 손상에 관한 보고는 비교적 드문 실정이다. 몇몇 학자들은 각종 수은화합물을 임신한 생쥐, 쥐 및 원숭이에 투여하였을때 수은이 태반을 통과하여 발육과정의 태자조직에 빠른 속도로 축적되는 것을 관찰하였으며 (Takahashi et al, l971; Khera and Tabacova, 1973) 수은화합물중 메칠수은이 태반을 가장 잘 통과한다는 사실도 알게되었다(Suzuki et al, 1971).

Spyker 및 Smithberg(1972)는 임신된 동물에 각종 수은화합물 투여로 초래되는 태자사망과 선천성기형에 대하여 보고한바 있다.

이상의 연구들은 대부분 유기수은의 일종인 메칠수은 투여후 관찰되었으며 수은투여시초래되는 태반의 형태학적 변화나 임신시 무기수은의 일종인 염화수은을 투여하여 초래되는 태자 및 모체간의 형태학적 변화에 대한 연구는 거의 없다.

본 연구에서는 무기수은의 일종인 염화수은을 임신백서에 임실기간별로 투여하여 수은이 백서태자에 미치는 배, 태자사망 및 선천성기형유무를 조사하고, 태반, 태자간 및 모체 간조직에서 수은을 정량적으로 측정하여 임신기간에 따른 수은축적정도를 비교하며 태반의 형태학적 관찰을 시행하고, 아울러 태자간 및 모체간의 광학현미경 및 전자현미경적 비교관찰을 시행하여, 무기수은 중독시 초래되는 간의 형태학적변화와 가능하면 그 손상기전을 형태학적인 측면에서 규명하고자 본 연구에 착수하였다.

실험 전기간동안 동물의 동태를 주의 깊게 관찰하였으며 분만직전으로 생각되는 임신 20일째 일률적으로 도살하였다.

도살시 태자사망유무, 태반 및 태자의 무게, 수 및 기형유무를 관찰하고 태반, 태자 간조직 및 모체 간조직 일부에서 환원기화법에 의한 수은정량법(Model Coleman 50, Mercury Analyzer)으로 수은 함량을 측정하였다.

태반, 태자간 및 모체간을 도살즉시 10%중성 formalin에 고정한 후 배수 alcohol로 탈수하고 paraffin에 포매한 후 6μ두께로 세절하여 일반적인 변화를 보기 위한 hematoxylin-eosin 염색외에 당원의 변동을 보기 위한 PAS염색 및 D-PAS염색, RNA의 변동을 보기 위한 methyl-green pyronin 염색, 지질축적 유무를 보기 위한 oil red 0염색을 각각 시행하였다.

전자현미경적 검색을 위하여는 태반, 태자간 조직, 모체간조직 일부를 도살즉시 적출하여 각각 1mm**3 크기로 세절하여 1% osmium tetraoxide(phosphate buffer, pH 7.4) 용액에 4℃에서 2시간 고정 시킨후 통상 전자현미경적 제작과정을 거쳐 uranyl acetate와 lea

d hydroxide로 복염색한 후 Hitachi HU-ⅡE형 전자현미경으로 관찰하였다.

연구성적 및 결론

1. 태자 사망은 염화수은을 임신 1일째 투여한 군에서 가장 많이 일어났으며 태자 및태반의 무게는 임신 1일 및 8일에 염화 수은을 투여한 군에서 대조군보다 다소 감소되어있었다.

2. 조직내 수은함량은 임신 14일째 수은을 투여한 군에서 모체간, 태반 및 태자간에 가장 많은 축적을 보였으며, 일반적으로 모체간이 태자간 보다 많은 수은축적을 보였고, 비임실군에 수은을 투여하였을 때가 임신백서에 투여하였을 때 보다 간에 수은함량이 높았다.

3. 염화수은 투여군의 모체간과 태자간의 광학 및 전자현미경 소견은 유사하였으며 mitochondria의 변화가 주된 소견이었다. 모체간이 태자간보다 변화가 현저하였고 염화수은을 임신 14일째 투여한 군에서 그 정도가 가장 심하였다.

4. 염화수은을 투여한 동물의 태반은 광학현미경 소견상 약간의 미로 모세혈관 울혈과합포영양막세포의 변성을 보였으나 대조군과 큰 차이가 없었고 전자현미경 소견상 lysosome의 증가, RER의 확장 및 지질축적을 보였다.

5. 염화수은을 투여한 백서의 모체간과 태자간에서 lysosome내에 전자밀도가 높은 수은입자로 생각되는 물질의 축적을 관찰할 수 있었고, 태반에서는 lysosome과 소융모 직하에서 관찰되었다.

이상의 소견을 종합하여 보면 염화수은 투여시 초래되는 모체간과 태자간의 형태학적소견은 대동소이 하였으나 모체간이 태자간보다 변화가 심한 것으로 보아 태반이 태자로이동되는 수은의 barrier역할을 하는 것으로 사료되었으며 무기수은 투여시 초래되는 간손상은 수은이 주로 mitochondria에 작용하여 유발시키는 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Mercury is an insidious and ubiquitous pollutant in our environment and the ability of mercury Compounds to concentrate in tissues of fish and other animals at levels which are toxic for human consumption is of increasing environimental concern (Eyl et al, 1970; Hammond, 1971). Occupational mercuric poisoning was described as early as the sixteenth century and near the end of 195s. There was an outbreak of mercury poisoning in and around Minamata, a town in Southern Japan, causing worldwide concern about the danger of environmental mercury toxicity (Nelson, 1971; Bakir et al, 1973; Yang et al, 1973). Possible portals of entry of mercury include the lunge, gastrointestinal tract, vaginal mucosa and skin (Koos and Longo, 1976), and the excretion of mercury occurs primarily by fecal, biliary and urinary routes (Aberg et al, 1969; Friberg and Vostal, 1971; Vestal and Clarkson, 1973).

Mercury compounds are protein precipitants and cause tissue injury principally by inactivating enzymes involved in cellular respiration, particularly the cytochrome oxidases. They also make complexes with sulfhydryl and phosphoryl groups and by this mechanism damage cellular membranes(Robbins, 1974; Robbins and Angell, 1976).

The propensity for mercury compounds to induce morphological, biochemical, and enzymatic alterations in the kidneys and the central nervous system is well known (Chang et al, 1979; Ware et al, 1974b). Mammalian liver is known to accumulate extensive amounts of mercury following exposure to mercury and to play a major role in the in vivo metabolism of this agent, and it should also be considered a target organ of mercury toxcity (Ware et al, 1974a). Chronic exposure to methylmercury has previously been found to produce ultrastructural damage to mitochondria in livers

of adult animals (Desnoyers and Chang, 1975), and swollen mitochondria have been reported in liver cells of newborn animals following in utero exposure to a single smell dose of this agent (Ware et al, 1974b). These findings suggest that mitochondria are sensitive to the potentially toxic action of mercury, and Fowler

and Woods (1977) reported that mitochondrial damage is one possible mechanism of methylmercury toxicity for hepatic injury to adults and developing animals after birth. In the past, toxicity resulting from intake of inorganic compounds was

thought to differ from that caused by organic compounds (Bidstrup, 1964), but Kark et al (1971) reported that, whether the metal is organic or inorganic, the major determinants of chemical and morphological changes in mercury poisoning are the

rate of accumulation and the ultimate level of mercury within the tissues.

Although animal studies have established the distribution, accumulation, degradation, and excretion of mercury compounds in adult animals (Ulfvarson, 1969), little is known about the hepatic damage, effect of mercury on developing embryos and fetal organotoxicity. Several investigators have shown that mercury compounds, when administered to pregnant mice, rats and monkeys, rapidly pass through the placenta to the developing fetal tissue (Takahashi et al, 1971; Khera and Tabacova, 1973). In comparison with inorganic mercury and phenylmercury, methylmercury passes

more readily through placental tissue (Suzuki et al, 1971), and serveral studies have reported embryocidal and teratogenic effects following treatment with organic and inorganic mercury during pregnancy in the animals (Spyker and Smithberg, 1972).

Recently, ultrastructural evidence was reported for fetal nephropathy and fetal hepatic injury after in utero exposure to methylmercury. Almost all of these experiments were performed by the use of methylmercury, one of the organic mercury compounds. There were a few morphological studies of placenta provoked by

administration of mercury, and talc fetal and maternal hepatic damage after inorganic mercury treatment were rarely studicd.

The present study was performed to determine the fetal and maternal hepatic damage, and the embryocidal and teratogenic effects of single maternal doses of mercury chloride on pregnant rats. A complete factorial design was used to evaluate the effects of a day of administration during different gestational periods.

Observation of the morphological changes of placenta, fetal and maternal livers after mercury chloride treatment was carried out by histologic, histochemical and electronmicroscopic examinations, and to clarify the pathogenetic mechanism of fetal and maternal hepatic toxicity from the morphologic viewpoint. Concurrently, an assay of the mercury content of placenta, fetal and maternal lovers was performed.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

A total of 78 female albino rats weighing approximately 200gm each was used. The animals for the experiment were divided into two main groups. Group Ⅰ was a saline injection control, 9 rats; Group Ⅱ, a mercury chloride injection group, 60 pregnant and 9 nonpregnant female rats. Group Ⅱ was subdivided into A-1, A-2, B-1, B-2, C-1, and C-2. The subgroups A-1, B-1 and C-1 were mercury injection groups on the 1st, 8th and 14th day of pregnancy, 20 rats each. The subgroups A-2, B-2 and C-2 were mercury chloride injection groups of nonpregnant female rats, 9 rats each.

Mercury chloride (Metalsalts Corporation, Hawthorne, N.J.) was dissolved in saline and injected, 5 mg per Kg of body weight, subcutaneously in the thigh on the 1st, 8th and 14th day of pregnancy, 20 rats each(A-1, B-1 and C-1). Group Ⅰ of 9 rats

was treated with saline only with the same dose on the 1st, 8th and 14th day of pregnancy, 3 rata each. For comparing with mercury treated pregnant rats, mercury chloride was given to nonpregnant rats at the same dose and time, 3 rats each (A-2,

B-2 and C-2). During the experiment the animals' condition was precisely observed and all animals were sacrificed on the 20th day of pregnancy which was considered to be the day before the estimated delivery date. At the time of sacrifice, the status of the embryo, the placenta and its weight, fetal weight and number, and presence or absence of congenital anomalies were noted. Part of the tissues of the placenta, fetal liver and maternal liver were immediately frozen for analysis of mercury content, determined by a mercury analyzer(Model, Coleman 50). The tissues

of the placenta, fetal and maternal liver were fixed in 10% neutral formalin and overall listologic alterations were observed by the routine hematoxylin-eosin staining technique. In addition, fetal and maternal livers were stained with PAS and D-PAS for demonstration of glycogen distribution, oil red 0 stain for lipid

deposition and methyl-green pyronin for RNA content. Ultrastructural examination of placenta, fetal and maternal liver tissues was done, using the Hitachi HU-ⅡE electronmicroscope, after the usual processing and double staining method.

RESULTS AND SUMMARY

1. Among animals in the mercury chloridc injection group (G-Ⅱ), fetal death was most frequent in mercury chloride injection on the lst day of pregnancy (Group Ⅱ A-1), and the weights of fetus and placenta were somewhat lower on the lst and 8th

days in the injection group (Group Ⅱ A-1, B-1) than in pregnant controls (GroupⅠ).

2. Mercury content in the tissues of placenta, maternal and fetal liver were increased most markedly Group Ⅰ C-1. Maternal liver contained more mercury than fetal liver, and livers of pregnant rats accumulated less mercury than those of nonpregnant rats.

3. In the maternal and fetal liver treated with mecury chloride, the light and electronmicroacopical findings were similar, but maternal liver showed more prominant changes than fetal liver and those were more intensified in Group Ⅱ C-1.

4. In the placenta treated with mercury chloride (Group Ⅱ A-1, B-1 and C-1), there were no significant microscopic changes compared to GroupⅠ, but an increased number of lysosome, RER dilatation with ribosomal detachment and lipid accumulation

were demonstrated by electromicroscope.

5. Deposition of electron dense particles in the lysosomes were demonostrated, which were considered as mercury in the fetal and maternal livers of Group Ⅱ. This particle was also obaervcd in the lysosomes and just beneath the microvilli of syncytiotrophoblasts of the placental tissue.

The present data indicated that the pathological findings of maternal and fetal liver treated with mercury chloride were similar, but the maternal liver showed more prominent changes than fetal liver. It was apparent, however, that while placental cells can readily accumulate mercury chloride, a relatively small amount of this compound entered fetal circulation and fetal liver, and the placenta seemingly constituted a strong barrier to transmission of mercury to the fetus.