간엽조직 종양의 분화에 따른 조직화학적 연구

[한글]

간엽조직은 중배열에서 기원하여 여러 가지 특수한 조직으로 분화되어 신체의 대부분을 이룬다. 이들 간엽세포의 최종 분화단계의 세포인 섬유아세포와 평활근세포는 방추상 세포로서 그들의 기능과 형태에 대하여는 이미 잘 알려져 있다. 이 세포에서 기원되는 종양은 그 형태학적인 유사성 때문에 서로간의 감별진단이 어려운 경우가 있으며 특히 분화정도가 나쁠수록 상호간의 감별진단은 더욱 어려워진다. 조직구에서 발생되는 종양도 조직구가 기능적으로 섬유아세포의 역할을 하여 세포 주위에 교원 섬유를 형성하고 또한 다른 악성 종양, 특히 지방육종이나 횡문근육종도 종양 내에 다소간의 섬유조직을 형성하여 진단에 어려움을 느끼게 한다. 따라서 이러한 종양들을 조직학적으로 정확하게 분류하는 것은 용이한 일이 아니다. 이에 저자는 1972년 1월부터 1978년 6월까지 만 6년 6개월 동안 연세대학교 의과대학 병리학교실에서 진단 받은 총 130예의 섬유세포 기원 종양, 평활근 기원 종양 및 조직구 기원 종양을 대상으로, 병리조직학적 검색 및 특수 염색을 시행하여 종양의 분화정도에 따른 각 특수 염색의 염색성을 비교 검토하여 감별이 어려운 악성 간엽조직 종양간의 감별진단에 도움을 주고자 한 바 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 총 대상 130례중 섬유세포 기원 종양이 46례, 평활근 기원 종양이 23례, 조직구 기원 종양이 61례이었다.

2. Trichrome염색이 van-Gieson염색보다 세포질내의 근원 섬유와 교원 섬유를 관찰하는데 다소 효과적이었

고 reticulin염색은 종양의 배열상태를 관찰하는데 도움을 주었다. 3. 평활근 기원 종양 중 평활근종이나 분화도가 높은 평활근육종은 종양내의 세포질이 정상 평활근이 갖는 염색상을 보였으나 분화도가 낮은 평활근육종은 세포질의 염색정도가 다소 감소되는 경향을 보였다.

4. 섬유세포 기원 종양중 분화도가 낮은 섬유육종은 섬유종과 분화도가 높은 섬유육종에 비해 교원 섬유의 형성정도가 현저히 감소되어 있었다.

5. 조직구 기원 종양에서는 종양의 분화정도에 따른 뚜렷한 염색상의 차이는 관찰할 수 없었다.

위와 같은 조직화학적 검사는 이들 종양의 감별진단에 많은 도움을 주었으나 일부 분화도가 낮은 예에서는 특수 염색만으로 종양의 기원을 규명하는데는 한계가 있었고 보다 정확한 진단을 위해서는 조직배양과 전자현미경적 연구가 필요한 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Mesenchymal tissue of mesodermal origin comprise a variety of more differentiated specific and undifferentiated nonspecifie tissues of the body except the peripheral nervous system and epithelial tissues. Fibroblasts and smooth muscle cells which

have been considered as different end stage of differentiation of mesenchymal cells share common morphologic features termed spindle cells. The tumors related to these cell lines have several aspects of difficulties in differential diagnosis because

of morphologic resemblance, especially in its poorly differentiated forms, i.e., fibrosarcoma and leiomyosarcoma. Moreover tissue histiocyte may act as facultative fibroblast and lay down collagen fibers, and take the features of spindle cell.

Other malignant tumors such as rhabdomyosarcoma and liposarcoma contain fibroblastic element in the tumors. Thus it is not always easy to classify tumors of mesenchymal tissue on a histogenetic basis by routine histologic esamination alone.

The present study is an attempt to investigate the stainability of mesenchymal tumors of fibrocytic, smooth muscle cell, and histiocytic origin by using special stains in order to be helpful in differential diagnosis of fibrocytic, histiocytic, and smooth muscle cell origin tumors, especially for the undifferentiated form.

Material and Method

The materials used in this study consist of 130 cases of benign & malignant tumors of mesenchymal origin for 6.5 years period lasting from 1972 to 1978. The histopalthogical study was attempted by microscopic examination following gross inspection. All cases of tumors were underwent special stains such as trichrome, van-Gieson, and reticulin stain. Careful examination of the stainability of cytoplasm and collagen(reticulin) fibers by grading its degree form negative(-) to profuse(+++) was done so as to compare the stainability between benign and malignant tumors.

Results and Summary

Based on histopathological and histochemical studies of 130 cases of benign and malignant tumors, which were submitted to the department of pathology, Yonsei University, College of Medicine during the period of 6 years and 6 months from Jan. 1972 to June 1978, following results are obtained.

1. Among 130 cases, fibrocytic tumors were 46 cases, smooth muscle cell tumors, 23, and histiocytic tumors, 61.

2. Trichrome stain seemed to be more valuable to define the myofibrils and collagen fiber than Van-Gieson stain, and reticulin stain is valuable for identifying the pattern of the tumor.

3. In smooth muscle cell tumors, leiomyoma and well differentiated leiomyosarcoma showed same staining character as normal smooth muscle cells, but poorly differentiated ones revealed some degree of reduced stainability of the cytoplasm.

4. In fibrocytic tumors, poorly differentiatied fibrosarcoma showed definitly reduced amount of collagen fibers than fibroma and well-differentiated fibrosarcoma.

5. Histiocytic tumors showed no appreciable difference in amount of collagen fiber in relation to its differentiation.

In summary the special stains provided great diagnostic aid in differentrial diagnosis, however it is not always possible to define the histogenesis. Other specific diagnostic technics such as electron microscopy and tissue culture study were needed to accomplish more accurate microscopic diagnosis.