상부위암의 임상적 고찰

상부위암은 수술수기의 개발과 향상에도 불구하고 아직 치료 결과는 만족할 만큼 좋지 못하다.

위암중 위상부에 발생한 경우는 위하부에 발생한 암과 그 양상이 상이하여 X-선 검사나 위내시경 등으로도 조기진단이 힘든 경우가 많고, 좁은 해부학적 공간에 위치하여 수술을 시행할 때 난점이 많고 식도하부, 간 및 횡격막등으로 직접 침윤이 잘 일어나고 임파선을 통해 후복막에 위치한 Celiac 임파결절이나 비문임파결절 및 췌미부 피막으로 전이가 잘 일어나고 문맥부를 통하여 임파결절의 전이가 없이 간으로 직접 침식이 될 수 있어 절제가 불가능한 경우가 많다.

상부위암의 근치 수술방법으로 위전절제술과 근위 위절제술이 알려져 있고 이 두가지 방법의 우위는 아직도 학자에 따라 논란이 많다.

3. 육안적 소견은 궤양을 동반한 것이 76.4%로 나타났고 조직학적으로 선암이 94례, Anaplastic Carcinoma가 30례, 평활근육종이 4례, Hodgkin씨 육종이 1례 있었다.

4. 수술방법으로는 위전절제술을 시행한 53례중 54.6%에서 비장 및 췌미부를 동시에 절제하였고 35.8%에서 비장만 적출하였다. 위전절제술시 횡행결장을 동시에 부분절제한 것이 5례, 간의 좌측엽을 부분절제한 것이 2례 있었다.

근위 위절제술은 모두 15례로 이중 2례는 횡행결장을 동시에 부분절제하였고, 전례에서 비장 및 췌미부를 절제하고 유문부 성형술을 시행하였다.

5. 위절제후 문합방식은 식도공장단측문합술과 Braum씨 공장측측문합술을 시행한 것이 64.2%, Roux-Y 식도공장문합술을 시행한 것이 26.4%, Hunt-Lawrence 공장낭을 형성해 준 것이 9.4% 있었고, 근위 위절제술은 전례에서 식도위단측문합술 혹은 식도위단단문합술을 시행하였다.

6. 수술후 합병증은 위전전제술 환자중 22명에서, 근위 위절제술 환자중 8명으로 총30명에서 44례의 병증이 발생하였고, 상처감염이 27.9%로 가장 많았고 문합부누출이 8.8%, 횡격막하농야이 5.9%의 순이었다.

7. 수술후 사망률은 모두 5명으로 이중 위전절제술 환자중 4명(7.5%)과 근위 위절제술 환자중 1명 (6.6%)으로 7.4%의 사망률을 보였다.

8. 수술후 생존율은 위전절제술의 1년, 2년 및 5년 생존율은 각각 39.6%, 26.6%, 11.1%였고, 근위 위절제술의 1년, 2년 및 5년 생존율은 각각 33.3%, 21.4% 및 11.1%였다.

[영문]

Despite advanced surgical technics developed in the recent decade, cure from proximal gastric cancer has remained deplorably low. Lesions of the proximal stomach have much worse prognosis than of the distal stomach because of the tendency to extend proximally into the esophagus, and the problem of the delay in

diagnosis and instituting treatment. The barium study and endoscopy are inconclusive and misleading.

Neoplasma arising fromthe proximal stomach are comparable to pancreatic cancers because they are bounded by a narrow anatomic compartment and become inoperable due to early fixation to immediate organs. Transperitoneal spread and lymph nodes invasionlead to extensive irremovable retroperotoneal nodal involvement along the celiac axis, splenic hilar nodes and superior border of the pancreas. This is due to massive retrograde spread secondary to blockade of normal lymph channels within the tight regional compartment of the primary tumor. The presence of a portal drainage system provides an alternative pathway for hematogenous dissemination of tumor metastasis to the liver in the absence of regional fixation.

The surgical procedures for curative resection of proximal gastric cancer are known at total gastrectomy or proximal gastrectomy. It is controversial to be superior between total gastrectomy and proximal gastrectomy.

This paper presents the experience of operation for the proximal gastric canceer based on 146 cases treated at Department of Surgery, Yonsei University Medical Center during 12 yeras from January, 1966 to December, 1977.

1. 2,382 patients with gastric cancer were admitted during same 12 years, abdominal exploration in 1,118 patients of these was performed. Among 146 cases with confirmed proximal gastric cancer, resectable procedures had been indicated in 68 cases as 53 total gastrectomies and 15 proximal gastrectomies.

2. The most frequent age group was 5th decade and male to female ratio was 2.2:1.

3. The main tumor bulk involved the upper body of stomach in 27 cases, cardia in 21 cases, fundus in 9 cases and entire gastric wall as linitus plastica type in 11 cases.

4. The pathological finding was adenocarcinoma in 94 cases (72.9%), anaplastic carcinoma in 30 cases (23.3%), leiomyosarcoma in 4 cases (3.1%) and Hodgkin's sarcoma in 1 case (0.8%).

5. Extended total gastrectomy was carried out in 29 cases including segmental resection of transverse colon in 5 cases and left lateral segmentectomy of the liver in 2 cases,s total gastrectomy only in 5 cases. Proximal gastrectomy was carried out in 15 cases including segmental resection of transverse colon in 2 cases.

6. End to side exophago jejunostomy with Braun anastomosis was performed in 34 cases, Roux-Y esophagojejunostomy in 14 cases and Roux-Y esophagojejunostomy with Lawrence pouch in 5 cases.

7. Post operative complication was occured in 30 cases (44.1%), 22 cases (41.5%) in total gastrectomy and 8 cases (53.3%) in proximal gastrectomy. The frequent complications were wound infection in 19 cases (27.9%), anastomic leakage in 6 cases (8.8%), subphrenic abscess in 4 cases (5.9%) and empyema thoracis in 3 cases (3.9%).

8. Operative mortality was 7.4% in resectable cases, 7.5% in total gastrectomy and 6.7% in proximal gastrectomy.

9. 5 year survival rate was 11.1% in both gastrectomies, but from 1 year to 4 year survival rate in total gastrectomy was slightly better than in proximal gastrectomy.