한국인 원발성 만성위염의 위내시경적 연구

[한글]

최근에는 내시경의 발달로 맹점이 없고 사용조작이 편리하며, 선명한 천연색의 위사진을 촬영할 수 있고. 직시하위생검 (直視下胃生檢) 및 세포진(細胞診)을 자유자재로 할 수있게 됨에 따라 위점막소견인 국소적으로 차이가 있다는 것을 알게 되었다.

구미 외국인에 비하여 비교적 자극성이 있는 식이를 취하고 있는, 우리 한국인에 있어서 원발성 만성위염에 관한 위내시경적 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각되며, 특히 만성위염의 관찰소견과 병리조직학적 소견을 비교검토하여 그 공통점을 찾고, 쉽게 이용할 수 있는 방법이 절실히 요구된다.

우리나라기서 만성위염에 간한 연구는 Wood 방법에 의한 맹목적 흡인생검 (吸引生檢), 위카메라, 절제위 (切除胃) 대한 몇가지 보고는 있으나, 원발성 만성위염에 대하여 국소해부학적인 근거에 준한 단계적 직시하생검을 겸용한 내시경적 연구는 극히 드물다.

본 연구는 1975년 부터 1776년까지 원발성 만성위염이라고 생각되었던 146예의 환자에 대하여 위내시경검사를 시행하고 그 육안적 소견과, Whitehead의 4점생검법 (유문소만부, 위각부, 위체중부대만부, 위체상부소만부)에 의한, 국소적 위점막의 병리조직학적 소견과를 관찰, 비교검토하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다

1. 원발성 만성위염은 성별차이는 없었으며, 연령은 30∼40대가 가장 많았다.

2. 만성위염의 병형과 연령과의 관계는 표층성위염에서는 약년자군과 고령자군 사이에는별 차이가 없었으나 표충성위측성위염과 위축성위염은 고령자군에 많은 경향이있었다.

3. 위내시경상 주병변에 대한 육안적 소견으로 진단된 만성위염의 빈도는 표층성위염 71. 2%(104예), 표층성위축성위염 21.2%(31예), 위축성위염 7.6%(11예)의 순이었다.

4. 위염의 내시경적 소견과 조직소견과의 일치율은 75%로서, 각 병형별로 보면, 위축성위염 90.9%, 표충성위염 80.7%, 표충성위축성위염 51.6%의 순이었다. 내시경상 표충성위염의 5.7%가 조직학적으로 정상소견을 보인데 비하여, 내시경상 표충성위축성위염과 위축성 위염에서는 조직학적으로 정상을 보인 예가 없었다.

5. 조직소견상, 만성위염을 나타낸 142예중, 한국성 및 미만성염증의 발현빈도는 각각, 21.2 %(30예), 78.8%(112예)로서 약 1:3.7의 비율로 미만성염증을 일으킨 예가 많았다.

6. 4점생검부위에 있어서 내시경소견과 조직소견과의 진단일치율을 부위별로 보면, 유문부에서는 표층성위염 74%, 표충성위축성위염 33.3%, 위축성위염 92.3%이었으며 위각부에서는 각각, 71.7%, 41.9%, 87.5%, 위체중부대만부에서는 각각, 90.4%, 66.6%, 100%, 정상 66.6%, 위체상부에서는 각각, 81.2%, 43.8%, 80.0%, 정상 34. 1%로서,전 위염의 진단율은 위체중부대만부에서 일치율이 가장 높찼다.

7. 위의 부위별 조직소견은 유문부와 위각부에서는 정상소견이 적은 반면에 위체중부대만부와 위체상부는 비교적 높은 경향이었다(P=0. 05). 표층성위염은 4점부위에 비교적 균등하게 나타났으며, 그 정도가 경한 것일 수록 위체부에 많은데 비하여, 중등도나 심할수록 유문부와 위각부에서 많았다. 표층성위축성위염은 유문부와 위각부에 현저하였으며, 위체부에는 적었고, 위축성위염은 위각부에 가장 많았다. 일반적으로, 유문부와 위각부에서 위염빈도가 높았다.

7. 정상조직편을 제외한 514개의 생검편에 있어서 위염의 조직소견을 보였는데. 이들의 활동성 여부를 보면, 활동성이 31%, 정지성이 69%이었다. 각 위염의 종류별로 보면, 표층성위염에서는 대부분(79. 7%)이 정지성이었으나, 염증의 정도가 심해질 수록 활동성을 보였고, 표충성위축성위염은 활동성이 많아서 69.3%이었으며 위축성위염은 정지성이 53.6%로, 일단 위축성변화가 와서, 그 정도가 심해지면, 다시 정지성이 많아지는 경향이었다(P<0.001).

9. 만성위염에 있어서 조직소견상 장상피화생(腸上皮化生)의 발현빈도는 43.8%로서, 연령이 많아질 수록 증가하는 경향이 있어, 40세이상에서 65%의 빈도를 보였고, 남녀별 빈도는 5.4:4.5로, 남자가 약간 많았다.

각 위염별 장상피화생의 빈도는 표충성위염이 10%, 표층성위축성위염이 24%이었으며 위측성위염이 82.6%로서 가장 높았다.

10. 장상피화생의 부위별 빈도는 위각부가 34.1%로 가장 높았고, 다음이 유문부로 28.5%이었으며, 위체중부대만부가 9.8%로 가장 낮았다.

이상의 결과로 보다, 만성위염의 진단은 내시경과 이에 따른 조직검사에 의해서만 확진할 구 있으며, 진단상의 공통점을 찾기 위해서는 위내시경 및 조직학적인 분류로서, 각각, 표층성위염, 표층성위축성위염, 위축성위염으로 분류하는 것이 가장 용이하고 정확하게 사용될 수 있는 방법이라고 생각되었으며, 원발성 만성위염의 양상을 파악하기 위하여는 Whitehead의 단계적 4점생검법을 이용하는 것이 합리적 인 방법 일 것이라고 생각되었다.

[영문]

In recent years with the development of gastrofiberscope for biopsy of the light-guide system, good image can be obtained and a single insertion of gastroscope is sufficient for simultaneous endoscopic diagnosis and direct vision biopsy. And the fibergastroscopy was made to improve understanding of chronic

gastritis. It is valuable to studs the gastroscopic findings in patient with idiopathic chronic gastritis in Koreans who take irritating diet like Kimchi comparing with that of Westerns. And also we need the simple and common criteria diagnosing chronic gastritis in the fields of gastroscopy anti histoPathology.

There have been few reports on the chronic gastritis by means of blind suction biopsy or gastrocamera , or rejected specimens. It may be essential and of value to study idiopathic chronic gastritis on the basis of topography by means of direct vision stepwise biopsy.

The author analized the endoscopic and histologic findings in 146 cases of idiopathic chronic gastritis who had taken gastrofiberscopy with direct vision stepwise biopsy by Whitehead method at Yonsei University Medical Center from April 1975 to March 1976.

1) The age incidence of idiopathic chronic gastritis was more common in 30-40 age groups. Sex incidence was equal.

2) There was no difference between younger and elderly group in superficial gastritis, but elderly group was more common in superficial atrophic gastritis and atrophic gastritis on relation to types of gastritis and age incidence.

3) The distribution of types of chronic gastritis at the main lesion which was endosoopically diagnosed were: superficial gastritis 71.2% (104 cases), superficial atrophic gastritis 21.2%(31 cases), atrophic gastritis 7.6%(11 cases).

4) The diagnostic reliability of chronic gastritis between gastroscopic and histologic diagnosis is about 75% and in view of types of gastritis: 90.9% in atrophic gastritis, 80.7% in superficial gastritis, and 51.6% in superficial atrophic gastritis. And 5.7% of superficial gastritis endoscopically diagnosed was normal histologically. There were no normal cases histologically in patients with superficial atrophic gastritis and atrophic gastritis, endoscopically diagnosed.

5) Among the 142 cases with chronic gastritis histologically, the localized type wart 21.2% (30cases) and diffuse type was 78.8%(112 cases), the ratio of localized type to diffuse type was 1:3.7.

6) The diagnostic accuracy at the 4-step biopsy sites were: superficial gastritis 74%, superficial atrophic gastritis 33.3%, atrophic gastritis 92.3% at the prepylorus; 71.7%, 41.9%,87.5% in each gastritis respectively at the angle: 90.4%, 66.6%, 100% in each gastritis respectively and 66.6% in normal at the greater

curvature of the mid-body: 81.2%, 43.8%, 80.8% in each gastritis respectivelly and 34.1% in normal at the lesser curvature of the upper body. The accuracy was high at the mid bodt among them.

7) In view of incidence of gastritis a: earth biopsy sites histologically, the mucosae of the prepylorus and the angle were considered to have more inflammatory changes relatively while those of greater curvature of the mid-body and upper body had lessor normal. Superficial gastritis of occurred evenly, but marked changes were nosed at the angle and the prepylorus. The superficial atrophic gastritis and the atrophic gastritis were more common at the prepylorus and the angle. In general, the incidence of gastritides were high at the prepylorus and the angle.

8) The gastritis was active in 31% and quiescent in 69% of all biopsied speciemens exoceeding normal speciemens. The most of superficial gastritis (79.7%) was quiescent, showing inflammatory activity proportional to the degree of inflammation. The superficial atrophic gastritis was active in 69.3% and the

atrophic gastritis was active in 46.4%. The activity of gastritis was considered to be increasing tendency in accordance with the development and exacerbation of inflammatory change, and it became quiscent phase as the inflammation terminated into severe atrophic change.

9) The incidence of intestinal metaplasia in chronic gastritis was 43.8% and it was 65% in group above 40 years of age on histopathological findings. Those findings suggests increasing tendency of intestinal metaplasia according to aging profess. The ratio of incidence was 5.4 in male and 4.5 in female. The incidence of intestinal metaplasia in the types of gastritides were: 10% in superficial gastritis, 24% in superficial atrophic gastritis, and 82.6% in atrophic gastritis.

10) The incidence of intestinal metaplasia on the anatomical location of the stomach was 34.l% at the angle as the highest incidence arid the moil of them was occurred at the prepylorus and the angle as 62.6% compared with 9.8% at the greater curvature of midbody.

11) The diagnosis of chronic gastritis would be confirmed by gastrofiberscopy with direct vision biopsy. It was desirable ro establish the diagnostic criteria. that the gastritis nay be grouped into three types of superficial gastritis, superficial atrophic gastritis and atrophic gastritis according to the

fibergastroscopic and histopathological classification, and also the four standard biopsy by Whitehead method was reasonable to study the idiopathic chronic gastritis.