대장 및 직장암의 수술후 생존율에 대한 연구

[한글]

대장 및 직장암은 구미지역에서는 남녀를 구분하지 않고 생각할 때 피부암을 제외하고는 가장 높은 발생빈도를 보이고 있으며, 암으로 인한 사망자중에서는 폐암 다음으로 높은 사망율을 나타내고 있고 소화관 계통의 암중에서는 가장 높은 사망원인이 된다고 한다.

국내에서는 구미지역과 비교해서 대장 및 직장암의 발생빈도가 낮다고는 하나 자궁암, 위암 다음으로 제 3위를 차지하고 있으며, 소화기 계통의 암으로는 위암 다음의 위치를 차지하고 있고 또한 최근에 가까워질수록 다소 증가하는 경향에 있다.

본 질환의 수술후 생존율은 꾸준히 상승되어 온 것은 사실이지만 Turnbull 이후 최근까지는 괄목할만한 생존율의 향상은 못보고 있는 실정이다.

수술후 예후에 미치는 인자로는 여러 가지가 지적되고 있는데, 그 중에서도 가장 중요한 것은 암의 침습정도와 영역임파절의 전이 유무이며, 그 외에도 연령, 성별, 암세포의 분화도, 암종의 종류, 암으로 인한 대장폐쇄의 유무, 대장천공의 유무, 암의 위치 및 그에 따른 수술방식에 따라서도 생존율이 영향을 받는 것으로 되어 있다.

일반적으로 대장 및 직장암의 수술후 생존율은 다른 암종보다 비교적 양호하여 최근의 문헌에 의하면 근치절제의 경우 5년생존율은 50∼65%이고, 전 병기를 통한 5년 생존율은 40%정도로 보고되어 있다.

국내에서는 의료제도상의 문제, 경제적인 여건, 작은 주거지의 이동등의 이유로 암의 발생현황은 물론 수술후 정확한 생존율에 대한 연구가 부진한 상태에 놓여 있다.

저자는 1966년 1월부터 1972년 12월까지 만7년간 연세의료원 외과에서 수술 치료한 대장 및 직장암 환자 155례중 수술후 원격추적이 가능한 111례에 대하여 수술후 기간에 따른 생존율과 예후를 좌우할 수 있는 여러 인자 중 몇가지 주요인자를 관찰 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

1. 전 병기를 통한 5년생존율은 29.7%이었으며, 4년생존율은 34.2%, 3년생존율은 46.8%, 2년생존율은 62.2%, 1년 생존율ㅇ은 80.2%, 6개월생존율은 95.5%이었다.

2. 연령에 따른 5년 생존율은 39세이하군이 17.9%, 40세이상군이 33.7%로 저연령층보다 고연령층의 생존율이 양호하였으며, 또한 남자의 5년생존율은 33.3%, 여자는 23.1%로 여자보다 남자의 생존율이 양호하였다.

3. 암의 위치에 따른 5년생존율은 직장이 27.8%, 좌측결장이 25.0%, 우측결장이 37.9%로 우측결장의 생존율이 가장 양호하였다.

4. 대장폐쇄 유무에 따른 생존율의 비교는 대장폐쇄군은 5년 생존자가 없고 4년생존율이 3.3%로 저조한 반면에, 비폐쇄군은 5년생존율이 40.7%로 나타나 대장폐쇄의 유무에 따라 생존율이 차이가 심한 것을 알 수 있었다.

5. 천공례의 생존율은 극히 불량하여 5례중 1례만이 2년을 생존하였고, 나머지는 6개월 내지 12개월내에 모두가 사망하였다.

6. 암의 침습정도에 따른 생존율은 Dukes'A가 100%, Dukes' B가 44.9%, Dukes'C가 23.9%의 5년생존율을 나타내었으며, Dukes'D는 5년 및 4년생존자가 없고 3년생존율이 13.3%로 나타나 암의 침습이 심할수록 생존율이 불량하였다.

7. 암세포의 분화도에 따른 5년생존율은 Well differentiation이 47.1%, Moderate differentiation이 25.5%, Poor differentiation이 6.3%로 분화도가 미숙할수록 그 생존율이 불량하였다

8. 근치수술과 고식적 수술에 따른 생존율의 비교는 근치수술의 경우는 40.2%의 5년 생존율을 나타내었으나 고식적 수술의 경우는 5년 및 4년 생존자가 없이 3년 생존율이 10.3%로 나타나 근치수술의 여부에 따라 생존율의 차이가 심한 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The low incidence of colorectal cancer in Korea compaired to Western Country is well known. However, excluding stomach cancer, it is most frequent cancer in the gastrointestinal tract maligmancy and there has been a modest increase of its incidence in Korea.

The results of surgical treat treatment of the colorectal cancer is usually better than that of the other gastrointestinal malignancy.

In general, it is said that prognosis is affected by several factors such as age, sex, cell differentiation, types of cancer, complications such as obstruction and perforation, location of cancer, operative procedures utilized, extent of lesion, and others. Among these factors presence or abscence of nodal involvement is a crucial one.

In an effort to clarify the roles of these factors on survival of the colorectal cancer after surgery, a retrospective review of 155 consecutive cases treated at the Department of Surgery, Yonsei Medical Center from January, 1966 to December 1972 was carried out.

During follow-up 44 patients were lost so that 111 cases were subjected for clinical analysis.

The results are as follows:

1. The peak incidence occurred in the 5th and 6th decades of life, accounting for 58.6% of all patients, and 25.2% of all patients were below 39 years of age. Seventy two males and 39 females comprised that patient population and they ranged in age from 14 to 70 years.

48.7% of cancer located in the anorectum and 95.5% of all lesions were adenocarcinoma.

Histologically, 35.1% of the lesion differentiated well, 48.5% moderately, and 16.4% were poorly.

As to the extent of the lesion, 1.8% were in Dukes' classification A, 44.2% in Dukes' B, 34.2% in Dukes' C, and 19.8% in Dukes' D accordingly. Eighty two patients were operated with curative intension.

2. Overall survival rates regardless to stage were as following; 5-year survival in 29.7%, 4-year in 34.2%, 3-year in 46.8%, 2-year in 62.2%, 1-year in 80.2%, and 6-month in 95.5% respectively.

3. The 5-year survival rate according to age was 17.9% for patients under age of 39 years as compaired with 33.7% for patient over 40 years. Male had a 33.3% chance of 5-year survival as compaired with 23.1% for female.

4. As to survival rate according to the location of lesion, 5-year survival rate was 27.8% for the patients with lesion in rectum, 25.0% for lesion in left colon, and 39.7% for the lesion in right colon.

5. Obstructed cancer reduced survival time. None of the patient with bowel obstruction survived 5 years while 40.7% of nonobstructed cancer patients survived 5 years. Perforated cancer apparently reduced survival rate. Among the 5 cases of perforated lesion, one patient survived only 2 years, and the remaining 4 cases died within one year after surgery.

6. The t-year survival rate according to extent of the lesions, was 100% for patients with Dukes' A lesion, 44.9% for Dukes' B, and 23.9% for Dukes' C lesion respectively.

None of the patient with Dukes' D lesion, survived more than 3 years. Only 13.3% of patient survived 3 years. The 5-year survival rate according to cell differentitation was 44.7% for patients with well differentiation, 25.5% for the moderate differentiation, and 6.3% for patient with poor differentiation

accordingly.

7. Admittedly, the prognosis was much better after curative surgery with 40.2% of 5-year survival rate than palliative surgery with 10.3% of 5-year survival rate.