두개인두종에 관한 임상적 고찰

2. 내원당시 주증상은 두통(80%)과 시력감소(80%)가 가장 많았으며, 시야장애(46.6%), 오심 및 구토(40.3%), 유두부종(40%), 시신경위축(33.3%), 뇨붕증(27%), 의식장애(27%) 등으로 순으로 나타났다.

3. 방사선 진단방법은 1977년도까지는 단순두개골 X-선 촬영외에 주로 뇌혈관조영술에 의존하였으며, 그의 단층촬영술, 단편기뇌촬영술, 동위원소를 사용한 뇌주사, Conray 뇌실조영술등의 검사를 보조 수단으로 이용하였다. 1977년 말경에 뇌전산화단층촬영 기계가 설치된 이래 단지 뇌전산화 단층촬영만으로도 종양의 정확한 진단이 가능하여졌다.

4. 30명의 두 개인두종 환자에서 총 32회의 수술을 시행하였으며, transfrontal approach 29예, transsphenoidal approach 2예, stereotaxic cyst puncture 1예 였다. 8예(27%)에서 완전적출을 시행하였며, 23예(71.9%)에서 부분적출과 1예 (3.1%)의 cystic aspiration을 실시하였다.

5. 수술현미경은 24예(75%)에서 사용하였으며 그중 완전적출이 8예이며 부분적출이 16예였다. 수술시 현미경을 사용하므로서 주위 뇌조직에 최소한 손상을 주고 종양을 박리 제거할 수가 있었다.

6. 수술시 심한 뇌수종으로 인하여 수술중 뇌실천자를 8예(27%)에서 시행하였으며, 수술을 전후하여 뇌실심방단로술(ventriculo-atrial shunt)이나 뇌실복막강단로술(ventriculo-peritoneal shut)을 실시한 예는 7예(23.3%)였다.

7. 수술후 방사선 치료는 8명에서 총 5500∼7000 rad를 6내지 8주에 거쳐서 조사받았다.

8. 수술후 일시적인 호르몬장애 증상으로 뇨붕증(50%), hypernatremia(23.3%), SIADH(12.5%) 등이 나타났으며, hypernatremia를 보인 7명중 3명이 사망하였다.

9. 수술후 증상이 호전된 예는 22예(68.7%), 수술전과 같은 상태로 남아있는 예가 4예(12.5%), 수술전보다 더 악화된 예가 3예(9.4%)였으며, 수술후 사망한 환자는 3명으로서 9.4%의 사망률을 보였다.

[영문]

The present study involves 30 craniopharyngioma patients who were admitted to the Department of Neurosurgery, Yonsei Medical College from April, 1965 to December, 1978. All 30 patients received surgery, the results of which were analyzed and evaluated as follows.

1. They consisted of 22 male and 8 female patients. sixty percent of all patients were under 20 years of age.

2. Chief complaints were as follows: headache (80.0%), decreased visual acuity (80.0%), visual field cut (46.3%), nausea and vomiting (40.3%0, papilledema (40.0%), optic atrophy (33.3%), diabetes insipidus(27.0%), and mental disturbance (27.0%).

3. They were diagnosed mainly by cerebral angiography untl 1977, at times combined with pneumoencephalography, isotope brain scan, and Conray ventriculography. Since 1978 using the CT brain scan we have been able to reduce risk during and after neuroradiological study, and accurately determine location,

size, shape and invasiveness of the tumor.

4. Surgical procedures were performed in 32 cases of craniopharyngioma using several approaches; transfrontal approach: 29 cases, transsphenoidal approach: 2 cases, and sterotaxic cyst puncture: 1 cases. In 8 cases (27.0%) total resection of the tumor was performed, subtotal resection in 23 cases (71.9%), and aspiration of the cyst in one case (3.1%).

5. In the above 32 surgeries, 24 cases (75.0%) of craniopharyngioma were performed by microsurgery, 8 cases involved total resection and 16 cases subtotal removal. As a result of microsurgery, it was possible to remove the tumor from the surrounding structures with less damage.

6. To manage hydrocephalus during the operation, extraventricular drainage was applied in 8 cases (27%) and in 7 cases (23.3%) ventriculoatrial or ventriculoperitoneal shunts were employed pre-or postoperatively.

7. Postsurgical radiation therapy was given to 8 patients in the dosage of 5000-7000 rad during 6 to 8 week period following surgery.

8. As a result of temporary hormonal dysfunctions after surgery, the following complaints were observed: diabetes insipidus, 16 cases (50.0%), hypernatremia, 7 cases (23.2%), and SIADH, 4 cases (12.5%). Three of the hypernatremia patients

expired.

9. Evaluation of craniopharyngioma after surgery is as follows; improvement of preoperative symptoms and sign, in 22 cases (68.7%), no improvement of preoperative symptoms in 4 cases (12.5%), aggravation of postoperative Sx and Sn in 3 cases

(9.4%), and operative mortality in 3 cases (9.4%).