Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase 활성도의 임상진단적 의의에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글] Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase (γ-GT) 는 전신에 널리 분포되어 있는 효소로서 gamma-glutamyl peptide 의 gamma-glutamyl group 의 전달을 촉매하는 효소이다. 1961년 간,담도 질환(hepato-biliary disease)에 이환된 환자들의 혈청내 γ-GT 활성도가 증가된다고 보고된 이래 γ-GT의 임상적 의의를 규명하기 위한 많은 연구가 이루어졌고, 그 결과 여러 가지 질환에서 민감하게 증가함이 밝혀졌으며, 특히 간, 담도 질환에서의 증가가 중시되었다. 연세의대 세브란스 병원 임상병리과에서는 Gilford 회사 제품 자동분석기 「System 5」를 도입하여 γ-GT를 빠르고 정확하게 측정할 수 있게 되었다. 저자는 연세의대 세브란스 병원에 내원한 병명이 확인된 입원 및 외래 환자 132명과 정상 대조군 30명의 혈청 γ-GT의 활성도를 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 정상 대조군 남녀 각각 15명의 평균 γ-GT의 활성도는 남자 19.2 International Unit/L (범위 6∼28IU/L) 이었다. 2. 모든 간 질환 환자의 혈청 γ-GT 의 활성도는 증가되어 있었다. 담낭염, 담석증 등의 환자들에서 가장 높은 증가율을 보였다. 3. 원발성 간암 및 전이성 간암 환자의 경우 γ-GT의 활성도가 Alkaline phosphatase (ALP)의 것보다 높은 증가율을 나타내었다. 따라서 γ-GT는 간암의 선별검사로서 실용가치가 있다고 판단된다. 4. 원발성 취장암 환자에서 γ-GT 활성도가 가장 높게 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 5. 간암, 취장암, 이외의 종양성 질환에서는 γ-GT 활성도의 변화를 볼 수 없었다. 6. 골 종양을 비롯한 각종 골 질환 환자들에서는 ALP 활성도는 현저히 증가하였으나 γ-GT의 활성도는 별로 증가하지 않았다. 이런 소견은 ALP 활성도가 증가되었을 때 그것이 골에서 혹은 간에서 유래한 것인지를 감별하는데 중요한 의의를 갖는다. 7. 자간등을 포함한 신경성 질환에서 약간의 γ-GT 활성도의 증가가 보였으나, 신부전 환자에서는 특별한 변화를 볼 수 없었다. 8. γ-GT의 측정은 간경변증의 경과를 추시하는 도중, γ-GT 활성도가 갑자기 증가할 경우, 병변의 진행, 간암의 합병 및 유발을 시사하는 검사 방법으로 유용할 것 같다.

[영문] The enzyme Gamma-Glutamyl Transpeptidase (γ-GT EC 2.3.2.2.) is distributed widely throughout the body, highest activities being present in the kidney, followed by pancreas, liver, spleen, and brain. It catalyzes transfer of the gamma-glutamyl group from gamma-glutamyl peptides to other peptides or any of the common amino acids except proline. Since a group of Polish investigators first reported elevated γ-GT activity in sera of patients with hepatic disease, a number of reports have sppeared describing the conditions in which there is an elevated serum γ-GT activity. The level of γ-GT has been shown to be raised mainly in patients with hepato-biliary disease and to a lesser extent in a number of other conditions as pancreatic, heart, neurologic, and renal diseases. As the Department of Clinical Pathology, Yonsei University Medical College, has recently purchased the autoanalyzer System 5 (Gilford Instrument Laboratories, Inc.), the rapid and accurate determination of serum γ-GT activity has been made possible. The author measured the activity in sera from the patients with a variety of diseases and 30 normal controls comprised of healthy medical students by using System 5. The results are as follows. 1. The average values of γ-GT for normal controls were 19.2 IU/L (range 8-33 IU/L) in male, and 16.5 IU/L (rnage 6-28 IU/L) in female, respectively. 2. Patients with all forms of hepato-biliary diseases had elevated serum γ-GT level. The highest activity was noted in patients with cholecystitis or cholelithiasis. 3. Patients with primary hepatocellular and metastatic carcinomas had significantly elevated serum γ-GT level and higher increase rate than those of any other enzyme tests. This may suggest the value of γ-GT as a screening test for neoplastic diseases of the liver. 4. Of all the patients studied, patients with carcinoma of pancreas revealed highest γ-GT values. 5. Patients with carcinomas except hepatocellular and pancreatic carcinomas did not reveal significant elevation of serum γ-GT activity. 6. In patients with bone diseases, γ-GT levels were within normal range in contrast to elevated alkaline phosphatase activities. 7. A portion of patients with neurologic diseases showed slightly elevated γ-GT level. No significant change of γ-GT activity was noted in patients with renal failure.