소아의 급성 사구체신염 환자에서 혈청보체(C3)치의 변화에 관한 관찰

Abstract

[한글] 우리나라 소아 연령에서 가장 많이 경험하는 신장 질환은 급성사구체신염이며 그 원인에 관해서는 아직 정확히 규명되어 있지 않다. 그러나 많은 학자들은 항원 항체 반응으로 인하여 일어난다고 보고하고 있으며 환자의 혈청에서 보체가 하강되어 있고 사구체 기저 막에 보체가 침착되어 있는 것을 보고하고 있다. 저자는 41예의 급성 사구체실염 환자에서 혈청 C^^3치를 측정하여 임상경과와의 관계를 관찰하고 그 결과를 보고하였다. 급성 사구체신염 환자의 혈청 C^^3치는 대조군에 비하여 매우 낮았으며 (p<0.001), 대개 증세가 나타난 후 10일까지는 정상치 이하로 감소되어 있었다. 혈청C^^3치와 급성기질환의 심한 정도와의 비교에서는 크게 의미있는 상관관계가 없었고, 혈청 C^^3치는 증세 가 나타난 후 6주까지는 정상으로 돌아가는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문] Acute Poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis is generally stated to be the most common cause of acute nephritis in childhood. The activity of serum complement has been studied in various diseases in an attempt to accumulate evidence of antigen-antibody reaction. In acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis, several investigators have reported a decrease in serum complement early in the course of disease. This paper reports on observation of serum C^^3 levels in 41 cases of poststrcptococcal glomerulonephritis which were collected from department of pediatrics, Yonsei University Medical College, from Aug 1978 to March 1979 The results were as follows: 1. The mean value of serum C^^3 concetration in this group as a whole was lower than it the control group and the difference was statistically significant(p<0.0O1) 2. The inital reduction of serum C^^3 concentration did not correlate with the scverity of the acute phase of the disease. 3. In those children with acute poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis, Serum C^^3 concentration returned to normal within 6 weeks.