화농성 골수염에 대한 연구

[한글]

화농성 골수염은 비교적 빈번히 발생하고 잘 알려져 있는 질환이면서도 치료에는 문제점이 있는 질환이다. 이 질환은 원인균, 발생부위, 병태생리 그리고 임상경과의 다양성으로 인해 치료후에도 좋지 않은 예후를 납기는 예가 많다. 저자는 1973년 1월 1일부터 197

9년 8월 31일까지 연세대학교 의과대학 부속병원 정형외과에서 입원 치료받은 324예의 화농성 골수염 환자를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 골수염의 이환율은 1977년 63예로서 제일 높았고 해마다 증가추세는 보이지 않았다.

2. 침범된 부위는 주로 대퇴골 및 경골이었다(65.4%).

3. 년령별로는 6∼15세에서 가장 많았으며 남녀 비는 2:1이었다.

4. 원인균은 staphylococcu가 80.5%로 가장 많았으며 coagulase(+) staphylococcus가 penicillin에 대해서 89.7%의 강한 내성도를 보였고 가장 높은 민감도는 cefamezine이 88.8%였다.

5. 치료는 경우에 따라 여러 방법을 사용하였으나 원칙적으로 급성 골수염은 조기감압술 및 다량의 항생제 투여를 하였고 만성 골수염은 배형성술 및 부골절제술후 관류요법을 시행하여 만족스러운 결과를 얻었다.

[영문]

Pyogenic Osteomyelitis is a frequent and difficult disease to treatment in orthopedic surgery. The various manifestation of the disease related to the agents, the sites of involvement, the pathogenesis and the clinical course tend to give a bad prognosis after treatment. This study consists of three hundred and twenty four cases of pyogenic osteomyelitis which were studied at the Department of orthopedic Surgery, Yonsei University Hospital for 7 years and 8 months from January 1973 to August 1979.

Sex ratio was 2(M) : 1(F).

4. The infecting organism 2was mostly Staphylococcus.(80.5%) The coagulase + staphylococcus showed the highest sensitivity to cefamezing(88.8%) and the highest resistance to penicillin.(89.7%)

5. The treatment had been carried out case by case with variable methods. Author considered the best method of treatment was early decompression and massive antibiotic therapy in acute osteomyelitis, and saucerisation with closed irrigation system in chronic osteomyelitis.