동맥관개존증 환자의 임상적 관찰

[한글]

동맥관개존중은 비교적 흔한 선천성심장질환으로 임상적으로 진단이 용이하며 수술로서 완치될 수 있는 질환의 하나이다. 이에 저자는 1964년 4월부터 1979년 8월까지 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원에 입원하였던 동맥관개존중 165예에 대한 임상적관찰을 하여 진단 및 치료에 도움을 얻고자 하였다. 이 중 139예에서 심도자 검사를 시행하였으며 기록을 찾을 수 있었던 경우는 125예이었다. 동맥관개존증과 동반된 다른 선천성 기형은 13예에서 볼 수 있었다. 아이젠멘겔증후군(Eisenmenger syndroms)은 1예 있었으며 기타 관찰결과는 다음과 같다.

남녀비는 1:1.4로 여자에 많았으며 연령은 생후 1일부터 48세까지 였으며 약 50퍼센트의 환자가 1세에서 10세 사이에 분포하였다. 입원당시의 주증상은 빈번한 상기도감염, 노작성호흡곤란, 안정시호흡곤란 및 심계항진등이었으며, 165예중 128예에서 연속성 심잡음을 들을 수 있었고 28예에서는 수축기심잡음만을 들을 수 있었다. 심전도 소견에서 주로 좌심실비대(53.9퍼센트), 좌축편위(41.4퍼센트)를 보였으며 흉부 X-선 소견에서 폐혈관음영증가(78.5퍼센트), 심장비대(60.7퍼센트)를 나타내었다. 폐혈류량 대 체혈류량비는 소아에서는 분포가 다양한 반면, 성인에서는 대부분 3.0이하이었으며, 심한 폐동맥고혈압은 122예의 13퍼센트에서 볼 수 있었다. 연령증가와 폐혈관저항 및 폐동맥고혈압은 뚜렷한 관계는 없었으며 동맥관의 직경이 증가할수록 폐동맥압도 증가하였다. 초음파심장조영술상의 죄심방내경(Left atrial aimension)과 대동맥근내경(Aortic root dimension)의 비와 폐혈류량과 체혈류량의 비의 상관계수는 0.45이었다. 수술후 사망한 동맥관개존증은 3예로 수술사망율은 2.5퍼센트이었다.

[영문]

Patent Ductus Arteriosus is one of the most common congenital herat disease. The symptoms and clinical findings in patients with typical patent ductus arteriosus are well recognized. That not all patient with ductus arteriosus have the typical clinical findings is well documented. Since the poor prognosis of untreated patent ductus arteriosus and good results of surgical intervention are fairly well established fact, it is important that all patient with this condition be recognized. And in patent ductus arteriosus, prognosis are altered in according to hemodynamic changes depending on the pulmonary pressure, amount of shunt, degree of resistance of pulmonary circulation.

This series comprises 165 patients of patent ductus arterious who had been admitted to Severance Hospital from Apr. 1964 to Aug. 1979. An attempt was made to correlated the hemodynamic data with age.

3. Of 165 patients, continuous murmur was audible in 128 patients and systolic murmur in 28 patients.

4. The children(below 15 years of age) had the variable distribution of pulmonary to systemic flow ratio(Qp/Qs) Most of adult had the Qp/Qs of below 3 or below.

5. Severe pulmonary hypertension was noted in 13% of right heart catheterized patients.

6. There was no obvious correlation between aging and pulmonary vascular resistance or pulmonary hypertension.

7. There was linear correlation between the diameter of ductus and pulmonary blood flow.

8. The left atrium to aortic root dimension ratio in echocardiogram showed correlation with the pulmonary to systemic flow ratio measured at catheterization(r=0.45).

9. Expire was seen in 2.5% of operated patients.