활로 사징 교정수술후 P RV/LV에 관한 임상적 고찰

활로 사징 교정수술시 폐동맥유출로를 적절히 확대하여 폐동맥협착을 없애는 것은 가장 중요한 요소의 하나이다.

수술후 잔존하는 폐동맥협착의 정도는 우심실 대 좌심실 수축압비(P^^RV/LV)로 표시된다. 수술후 P^^RV/LV의 허용범위를 결정하고 그 허용범위에 적합한 폐동맥유출로의 확대정도를 예측하는 지침이 있으면 수술에 많은 도움이 될 것이다. 본 연세의료원 흉부외과에서는 활로 사징 교정수술 지침으로 Rowlatt등(1963)의 정상 폐동맥판륜 둘레의 평균치를 기준으로 환자의 폐동맥유출로를 확대하였으며 교정수술후 P^^RV/LV의 허용범위는 통상 0.7 이하로 하였다.

본 조사에서는 1981년 12월 1일부터 1983년 9월 30일까지 연세의료원 흉부외과에서 활로 사징 교정수술을 시행한 환자중 수술대 및 수술후 P^^RV/LV를 측정한 44명의 환자를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 본 조사에 유용한 수술후 폐동맥유출로 크기는 39명에서 측정되었던 바 전 예에서 Rowlatt 등의 정상 폐동맥판륜 크기(표준편차 포함)와 같거나 보다 컸다. 수술후 P^^RV/LV는 체외순환 중단 후 0.7보다 큰 예가 6명( 25% )이었으나 수술 직후에는 모두 0.7이하이었다.

2. Z치(폐동맥유출로 둘레의 표준정규분포 변수)는 RV outflow parch군의 수술 직후 P^^RV/LV 와의 상관관계가 가장 의의있는 것으로 분석되었으며 그 회귀방정식은 다음과 같다.

이것은 체외순환 중지 후에 충분한 혈역학적 안정상태로 회복되지 못한 이유로 사료되었다.

3. 본 조사에 의한 회귀방정식을 Blackstone등의 회귀박정식과 비교하면 P^^RV/LV 0.5이상에서 같은 폐동맥유출로 직경 및 체표면적 일때 본 회귀방정식이 더 낮은 P^^RV/LV를 나타내었다. 이것은 본 조사 환자의 폐동맥유출로 크기가 모두 Rowlatt등의 정상치(표준

편차 포함)와 같거나 보다 컸었고 또한 본 조사에서 수축압이 증폭되는 요골동맥압을 좌심실압으로 대치한 것이 중요한 원인으로 사료되 었다.

4. 수술후 P^^RV/LV의 시차에 따른 변화는 점차 감소하는 경향을 보었으며 체외순환 중단 후 0.54±0.163 (mean± S.D), 수술 직후 0.44±0.115, 수술후 12시간 0.42±0.160, 수술후 24시간 0.46±0.134, 수술후 48시간에는 0.41±0.123이었다.

[영문]

One of the important factors in total correction of tetralogy of Fallot is how to relieve the obstructed pulmonary arterial outflow tract adequately. The ratio of the peak pressure In the right ventricle and left ventricle(PRY/LV) is the indicator of degree of residuat pulmonary stenosis which influences postoperative course and late result.

This review encompassea 44 patients who underwent total correction of tetralogy of Fallot with measurements of PRV/LV after discontinuing bypass and during the early postoperative period at Yonsei University Medical Center from Dec.1, 1981 to

Sept.30.1983.

As results, the followings were obtained.

1. In 39 of 44 patients, the pulmonary arterial cutflow tract sizing was available. All of the postrepair pulmonary arterial outflow tract size was equal to or larger than normal size of Rowlatt et at. In 6(15%)of 39 had Postrepair PRV/LV greater than 0.7 after discontinuing bypass but all of the measured PRV/LV

imnedlate postoperation was less than 0.7.

2. In RV outflow patch group, the Z value was significantly related to PaV/LV of immediate postoperation and the regression equation was as following, in(RV/LV)=-0.7117-0.158·Z. (r=-0.69, p<0.05)

The relationship between the Z value and PRV/LV after discontinuing bypass was more scatter than the relationship of immediate postoperation(r=-0.33).

3. The regression equation of this study was plotted lower PRV/LV at any given pulmonary arterial tract diameter and BSA than Blackstone's as the PRV/LV was equal to or greater than 0.5. It may resulted from that all the postrepair pulmonary arterial outflow tract size was equal to or greater than normal value of Rowlatt et al and the radial arterial pressure was substituted for LV pressure in this study.

4. The postrepair PRV/LV tended to drop during the postoperative period. The postrepair PRV/LV after discontinuing bypass was 0.54±0.163(mean±S.D), PRV/LV of immediate postop. was 0.44 ± 0.115, PRV/LV of postop. 12 hour was 0.42±0.160,

PRV/LV of postop. 24 hour was 0.46±O.134, PRV/LV of postop. 48 hour was 0.41±0.123.