Insulin에 의하여 유도되는 mRNA와 G-6-PDH합성에 관한 연구

[한글]

백서를 장시간 굶기면 간장세포막의 insulin수용체가 급격히 증가하며 고함수탄소 식이를 재 투여하면 혈액내 insulin이 증가하고 insulin과 수용체가 결합하여 그 복합체가 세포내로 신속히 이동되어 세포내의 insulin농도가 증가하고, 이 증가된 insulin이 핵막의 insulin수용체와 재결합하면 핵으로부터 mRNA efflux를 증가시켜 증가된 mRNA가 아마도 lipogenic enzymes의 생합성을 증가시키는 요인이라고 시사한 바 있다(Whang등, 1982, Yoon 등, 1983).

저자는 insulin이 간장 세포내에서 어느 기전에 의하여 lipogenic enzymes의 하나인 G-6-PDH합성을 증가시키는 지 구명코저 본 연구를 실시하여 다음과 같은 실험결과를 얻었다. 백서를 3일간 굶긴 다음 고함수탄소 식이를 3일간 재투여한 후 간장 세포에서 G-6-PDH

를 분리 정제하기 위하여 DEAE-cellulose 및 CM-Sephadex chromatography를 실시하여 얻은 효소 specific activity는 효소 mg당 59.96units였으며 344배 정제 분리하였다. 이 효소용액을 SDS·polyacrylamide gel전기영동을 시행한 결과 1개의 주효소대와 5개의 희미한 단백질대가 나타났다. 이 러한 효소를 NADP-agarose affinity chromatography를 시행한 후 SDS-polyacrylamide gel전기영동을 한 결과 단일효소대 1개만 나타난 사실로 미루어 순수 정제 분리된 단일 효소임을 확인하고 분자량을 정량한 바 58,000이었다.

전기영동상에 단일 효소대로 나타난 효소를 사용하여 토끼에서 얻은 항혈청으로 Ouchterlony double immunodiffusion 실험을 한 결과 혈청 20μl와 G-6-PDH 4μl이 반응하여 1개의 날카로운 침전대를 형성한 사실로 미루어 저자가 분리 정제한 G-6-PDH는 순수 분리된 효소임을 재확인하였다.

백서를 3일간 굶긴 다음 대조군, insulin처리군, 고함수탄소 재투여군으로 나누어 각군의 백서 간장 세포에서 mRNA를 분리하여 시험관 내에서 토끼 reticulocyte lysate에 19개의 아미노산과 (3H)-leucine을 첨가하여 단백질을 합성시켜 G-6-PDH에 대한 항혈청으로 침전시킨 후 합성된 G-6-PdH의 radioactivity를 측정한 바 대조군에 비하여 insulin을 처리한 군에서 2배, 고함수탄소 처리군은 4배의 radioactivity가 증가하였다. 이 실험결과는 3일간 굶긴 백서에 insulin 및 고함수탄소를 재투여하면 세포내 lipogenic enzymes의

하나인 G-6-PDH를 합성하는 mRNA함량이 증가한다는 사실을 시사한다.

이상과 같은 실험 결과로 미루어 오랫동안 굶긴 백서에 고함수탄소 식이를 투여한후 나타나는 lipogenic enzymes의 합성증가는 혈액내의 포도당 농도 증가로 insulin분비가 증가되고 insulin 수용체를 통한 세포내로의 insulin이동을 유발시켜 세포내 insulin농도가 높아지고, 증가된 insulin은 핵막에 증가된 insulin 수용체와 결합하여 핵으로부터 세포질내로의 mRNA efflux를 자극하여 세포질내 mRNA가 증가되고, 증가된 mRNA에 의하여 G-6-PDH 생합성이 증가되는 그 작용 기전의 일부를 실험적으로 구명하였다.

[영문]

The number of insulin receptors of lifer plasma membrane in fasted rats is known to be increased rapidly. When the fasted rats were fed high carbohydrate diet, insulin level would he increased in circulation resulting in the increase of intracellular insulin concentration by the receptor-mediated endocytosis. It has been suggested that the increased intracellular insulin level in turn increase the efflux of mRNA by binding with insulin receptors on nuclear envelope, and thus

causing the increase in the biosynthesis of lipogenic enzymes. The present study was therefore undertaken in order to obtain an information on the mechanism by which the insulin increases the intracellular biosynthesis of a lipogenic enzyme, G-6-PDH, in rat lifer, and obtained the following results. G-6-PDH was initially

purified from livers of rats fed high carbohydrate diet for 3 days after 3 days fasting by ion-exchange chromatography using DEAE·cellulose and CM-Sephadex. The enzyme preparation showed specific activity of 59.96 units/mg protein indicating that G-6-PDH was purified 344 fold. However, when the enzyme preparation was analyzed by SDS·polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, one major protein band and five faint protein bands were obtained. The enzyme was thus further purified by NADP-agarose affinity chromatography and obtained in its pure form as judged by a

single band on SDS·polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The molecular weight of the purified G-6-PDH was calculated as 58,000 from the result of SDS·polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The purified enzyme was used to obtain rabbit antiserum and the purity of the enzyme was confirmed again by the Ouchterlony double immunodiffusion. mRNA was separated from the livers of rats which were divides into 3 groups, control group, insulin treated group and high carbohydrate group after 3 days fasting. With these mRNA's, in vitro protein synthesis was performed. The

system contained 19 amino acids except leucine, (3H)-leucine, and rabbit reticulocyte lysate. The synthesized proteins were precipitated by previously prepared anti-G-6-PDH serum and the radioactivity was counted. The radioactivity was increased 2 fold and 4 fold in insulin treated group and high carbohydrate group, respectively compared to that of control group. These results indicated that insulin treatment or high carbohydrate refeeding increased the mRNA level of G-6-PDH and then causing the increase in the biosynthesis of G-6-PDH of fasted rat liver.