척수손상 환자의 임상적 고찰

[한글]

저자는 1979년 1월부터 1984년 12월까지 만 6년간 연세대학교 의과대학 부속병원에 입원하여 치료받은 척수손상환자 169명을 대상으로 그 의무기록을 조사함으로써 성별, 연령별, 원인빈도, 수술과 보존적 치료의 결과비교, 수상후 병원에 도착하기까지의 시간, 합병증, 동반손상, 배뇨 및 배변의 방법, 연도별 물리치료의 시작기간의 변화 및 작업치료 시작시기에 따른 일상생활 동작능력을 비교 분석하여 팀 구성에 의한 포괄적 재활치료 및 재활계획의 지침을 세워 나아가는데 도움이 되고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.

2. 손상당시의 평균연령은 39.1세였으며 사고원인은 추락사고가 75명(44.4%)으로 가장 많았고 다음이 교통사고로 70명(41.1%)이었다.

3. 완전 손상 환자에 대한 수술과 보존적 치료의 결과를 Frankel식 분류법에 의해 비교해 본 결과 수술 받은 66명중 "A"로 입원한 37명중 36명(97%)과 보존적 치료를 받은 환자 103명중 "A"로 입원한 51명중 49명(96%)이 "A"로 퇴원하여 완전 손상에서는 치료방법에 따른 마비회복의 정도에 차이를 보이지 않았다.

그러나 불완전 손상인 경우 수술시 평균 35.7%의 회복율을 보인 반면 보존적 치료 시에는 26.5%의 회복율을 보였다.

4. 합병증으로 하반신 마비에서는 요로감염이 60명(71.5%)으로 가장 많았고 사지마비에서는 욕창이 55명(64.7%)으로 가장 많았다.

5. 최근 6년간의 배뇨방법의 변화로는 요도유치도뇨의 비율은 감소하는 경향을 보였고 간헐적 도뇨법과 함께 훈련을 통한 Crede방법 및 tapping방법에 의한 배뇨의 비율은 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

6. 척수손상 후 물리치료를 시작하기까지의 기간을 연도별로 비교해 보면 1979년도에는 61.8일이었던 것이 1984년도에는 5.1일로써 점차 물리치료를 빨리 시작하는 경향을 보였다.

7. 척수손상 후 작업치료를 시작하기까지의 기간과 일상생활 동작능력과의 상관관계를 분석하여 본 결과 손상후 작업치료 시작기간과 일상생활 동작능력 점수와의 사이에 역 상관 관계가 성립하였다. 즉 작업치료를 일찍 시작할수록 일상 생활 동작능력의 점수가 높았다.

이상의 결과로 보아 척수손상 환자는 조기에 팀 구성에 의한 재활치료를 받을 경우 환자 자신이 발휘할 수 있는 최대한의 기능적인 회복을 할 수 있으며, 또한 이러한 기능적 회복이 환자 자신의 독립되고 보람있는 삶을 누리는데 큰 몫을 차지한다고 생각한다.

[영문]

The subjects of this study are 169 cases with spinal cord injury who were discharged from Yonsei University Medical Center during the period January 1, 1979 to December 31, 1984.

The purposer of this study was to evaluate patients with spinal cord injury and to identify the situation and extent of the spinal cord injury rehabilitation at the present time in order to develope a better rehabilitation program in the future.

Among the 169 cases, 135 cases were male and 34 were female with a male:female ratio of 4:1.

The average age at onset for all cases was 38.1 years. Falling down injury was the most common etiology over all with 75 cases (44.4%), and the second most frequent etiology was traffic accident with 70 cases (41.4%).

The was no significantly different neurological outcome between patients who received surgery and treated conservatively. Out of the 36 cases who were completely paralysed prior to surgery, 36(97%) remained in the complete paralytic status. Out of 51 completely paralysed patients who were treated conservatively,

49(96%) remained unchanged. Among the 28 originally incomplete paralytic cases who received surgery, 10(35.7%) improved following surgery and of the 34 originally incomplete cases treated conservatively, 9(26.5%) improved with that treatment.

The most common complication was urinary tract infection for paraplegics with 60 cases of 84(71.5%), and pressure sore for quadriplegics with 55 cases of 85(64.7%).

Over the past 6 years from 1979 through 1984, the method of urinary management in Yonsei University Medical Center reveals a pronounced shift from the utilization of an indwelling catheter to Crede or Tapping method with a decline in the number of cases discharged with indwelling urethral catheter and a rise in the use of Crede or Tapping method.

The time interval between onset of injury and the beginning of physical therapy declined from 61.8 days during the years 1979 to 5.1 days during the years 1984.

There was negative relationship between the activity of daily living score and the time interval between onset of injury and beginning of occupational therapy. The sooner the beginning of occupational therapy after injury, the higher the score of the activity of daily living.