Ritodrine에 의한 심근 수축력 증가에 관한 연구

[한글]

Ritodrine은 조기진통에 대한 치료제로 개발된 β-2 agonist제제로, 이를 이용한 동물실험 및 임상사용 결과 자궁근 수축을 효과적으로 억제시키면서 여타의 심혈관 계통에는비교적 적은 부작용을 보여 임상에서 조기진통에 대한 치료제로 널리 사용되어 왔다(Barden등, 1980).

그러나 최근의 임상 사용에서 ritodrine이 임산부의 심박동수, 심박출량, 좌심실 circumferential fiber shortening velocity등을 현저히 증가시킨다고 보고되었는데, 이는 ritodrine이 심근세포의 수축력에 영향을 끼침을 의미한다(Bieniarz등, 1972; Hosenpud등, 1983; Siimes와 Creasy, 1976; 1979).

따라서 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 ritodrine의 영향을 보다 분명하게 밝히기 위해 적출된 심근을 사용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Guinea pig 좌심방을 여러 자극빈도로 자극하여 각 자극빈도에서의 steady-state 수축력을 얻어 이를 대조군으로 삼고 이후 ritodrine(5x10**-6 M)을 첨가하여 이의 영향을 살펴본 결과 모든 자극빈도에서 수축력이 현저히 증가하였다.

2. 정상 Krebs-Henseleit용액과 15mM K**+ Krebs-Henseleit 용액으로 guinea pig 유두근을 각각 관류시키면서 그때의 활동전압의 모양과 최대탈분극속도에 대한 ritodrine의효과를 측정하였다. ritodrine은 15mM K**+ Krebs-Henseleit용액으로 부분탈분극된 심근

세포에서 활동전압의 최대탈분극속도를 증가시켰으며, 정상 Krebs-Henseleit용액에서는활동전압의 최대탈분극속도를 약간 감소시켰다.

이러한 실험 결과는 ritodrine이 심근세포에서 아마도 완만내향전류(slow inward current)를 증가시켜 Ca**++의 심근세포내 유입이 증가되어 심근 수축력을 증가시키리라 추측된다. 또한 ritodrine에 의한 심박동수 증가는 ritodrine이 완만내향전류를 증가시켜 SAnode의 율동이 증가되어 나타난다고 사료된다.

[영문]

Ritodrine, developed for the treatment of preterm labor, is a β-2 agonist and known to decrease the frequency and strength of uterine contraction with minimal effects on cardiovascular system (Barden et al., 1980).

Recently, it has been reported that clinical use of ritodrine causes significant increases in heart rate, stroke volume, and left ventricular circumferential fiber shortening velocity of pregnant women. These reports imply that ritodrine increase

the contratile strength of cardiac muscle cells (Bieniarz et al., 1972; Siimes and Creasy, 1976, 1979; Hosenpud et al., 1983).

In this study, the contractile strength and action potential of isolated guinea pig heart muscle were measured to investigate the effects of ritodrine on cardiac muscle cells and the results are as follows :

1) The steady-state contractile strength of guinea pig left atrium was measured at various stimulus frequencies. Ritodrine(5x10**-6 M) significantly increased the steady-state contractile strength of all frequencies.

2) The maximum rate of depolarizaton of action potentials were measured from the papillary muscles of guinea pig ventricle. Vmax of action potentials of partially-depolarised cells (with 15 mM K**+ Krebs-Henseleit solution) was increased by ritodrine, while Vmax in the normal Krebs-Henseleit solution was decreased by ritodrine.

With these results, it is concluded that ritodrine increases the transmembrane Ca**++ influx vin the slow inward current, and contractile strength of cardiac muscle cells. And the increase in slow inward current of SA node may he responsible for the increase in heart rate by ritodrine.