슬내장증의 임상적 고찰

[한글]

슬관절은 신체내에서 가장 큰 역할을 하는 관절의 하나로 표재성이며 체중부하 및 다양한 운동을 담당하는 관절이며 비교적 손상받기 쉬워 흔히 슬내장증을 유발하게 된다. 슬내장증은 주로 운동량이 많은 젊은 연령층에 호발하나, 최근에는 기계문명의 발달과 교통량의 증가로써 그 발생빈도가 연령층에 구애없이 증가하고있다. 슬내장증은 정확한 진단과 조기에 적절한 치료를 가하지 않으면 슬관절 기능에 막대한 지장을 초래하게 된다. 따라서 자세한 문진, 이학적 검사, X선검사, 슬관절조영술 및 관절경검사등의 여러가지 방법을 이용하여 정확한 진단을 하여야 한다.

저자는 1973년 8월부터 1979년 6월까지 만 6년 3개월간 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원 정형외과에 입원치료한 137명(142예)의 슬내장증환자에 대하여 임상적으로 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 성별 및 연령분포:

3. Χ -선소견

측부인대손상시 내반력 및 외반력을 가한 Χ선 사진에서 슬관절면의 평균 분리각은 단독인대 손상보다 복합적 인대 손상시 더욱 증가하였므며 정상슬간절의 분리각은 10°이내였고, 손상 슬관절의 분리각은 10°이상이었다.

4. 관절조영술의 의의

이학적 검사에 의한 진단의 정확성은 68.6%(51예중 35예), 슬관절조영술에 의한 정확성은 80.2% (27예중 22예)로 이학적 소견이 애매한 경우 슬관절조형술이 도움이 되었다.

5. 측부인대 및 십자인대 손상의 치료

비관혈적 치료군에서는 우수 및 양호가 80.6%였고, 일차적 인대 봉합술을 시행한 경우는 72.1%, 재건술을 수행한 경우는 25%로 비관혈적 치료군이 결과가 더 좋았는데 이는 손상이 경미하였고 아울러 고정기간도 단축되었기 때문이라 생각된다. 또 조기에 일차적 인대봉합출을 시행한 경우에서 결과가 좋았다. 또한 인대손상의 정도에 따른 결과를 보면, 단독인대 파열시 우수 및 양호가 76.1%, 복합적인대 파열시 우수 및 양호가 56.7%로 단독인대 파열시에 더 결과가 좋았다. 반월상 연골판 손상 및 기타 슬내장증의 치료성적은 대체로 결과가 좋아서 반월상 연골판손상시는 89.3%, 기타 슬내장증에서는 모든 예에서 양호 내지 우수하였다.

In addition to flexing and extending, the femur and tibia glide tangentially and rotate horizontally with one another.

Convex distal femoral surfaces articulate with concave proximal tibial surfaces, menisci augment the proximal tibial concavities, and cruciates and capsular ligaments and muscle action provide another measures of stability.

When one or mere of these stabilizing mechanism is deficient, the resulting instability can cause "internal derangement of knee" with disabling symptoms; such as pain, swelling, and giving way.

"Internal derangement of knee" is a term commonly applied to those intraarticular and extraarticular affections of the knee, most often of traumatic orgin, which are result of lesions of the semilunar cartilages, the ligaments, the fat pads, or the synovial membrane.

This present study is concerned with clinical analysis of the "internal derangement of knee" treated with operative and non-operative measures on the basic of a follow-up of 137 patients (142 cases) from 3 months to 5 years after the treatment.

Incidence, causes, types and severities of the "internal derangement of knee" were studded ant the results of the treatment were evaluated from March 1973 to June 1979 for 6 years and 3 months at the department of Orthopedic Surgery of Severance Hospital, Korea.

7. More separation in stress view? of knee appeared in multiligamentous injuries than monoligamentous injuries.

8. Diagnostic accuracy of meniscus injuries by physical examination was 68.6%(35 cases/51 cases) and accuracy by double contrast arthrogram was 80.2%(22 cases/27 cases).

9. In ligamentous injuries, excellent to good results were core often in conservative group and in primary repair group than in secondary repair group.

10. The results of monoligamentous injuries were bettor than the results of multiligamentous one.