만성 신부전증 환자에서 투석방법에 따른 혈액응고인자들의 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

만성 신부전증의 치료로 실시하고 있는 혈액투석 (Hemodialysis) 및 지속성 외래 복막투석 (Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis, CAPD)등은 일반적으로 요독증 상태에서 오는 혈액응고장애를 호전시키는 것으로 알려져 있으나, 투석후에도 투석방법에 따른 이차적인 혈액응고 관련인자들의 변화가 올 수 있다고 알려져 있다(Stewart 및 Castaldi, 1967; Mannucci등, 1983; Massimo등, 1984; Stephen, 1986). 특히 혈액투석 환자와는 달 리 투석액내로 단백의 소실이 있는 복막투석 환자에서는 과량의 뇨단백손실을 보이는 신 증후군 환자에서 관찰되는 혈액의 과응고현상이 나타날 수 있다는 보고도 있다(Massimo등 , 1984). 그러나 아직까지 투석방법에 따른 혈액응고 관련인자의 변화 양상은 매우 다양 하게 보고되고 있으며 논란이 많은 실정이다.

이에 저자는 신증후군 환자와 마찬가지로 투석액을 통하여 과량의 단백손실을 보이는 복막투석 환자와 혈액투석 환자에서의 응고관련인자의 변화 양상을 관찰하기 위하여 1987 년 4월부터 1988년 5월까지 연세대학교 의과대학부속 세브란스병원에 입원 도는 통원가료

중인 투석전 만성 신부전증 환자 23예, 복막투석 환자 23예, 혈액투석 환자 18예 및 정상 대조군 25예를 대상으로 혈액응고 관련인자 및 혈청학적 검사등을 실시하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

섬유소원 분해산물지는 복막투석군이 7.2±9.9 μg/dl로 혈액투석군 1.4±3.3 μg/dl 및 투석전 만성 신부전증 환자군의 2.2±ug/dl 보다 의의있게 높았다.

3. 항 트롬빈 Ⅲ치는 복막투석군이 9.9±1.6 IU/ml로 투석전 만성 신부전증 환자군의 11.9±1.8 IU/ml 보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았으며, 혈액투석군의 11.3±1.8IU/ml 보다는 낮은 경향을 보였으나 통계학적인 차이점은 없었다.

4. 제 Ⅷ 응고인자치는 복막투석군이 172.3±78.7%로 혈액투석군 103.1±29.1% 및 투석 전 만성 신부전증 환자군의 115.9±45.9% 보다 통계학적으로 의의있게 높았으나, 제 Ⅴ응고인자는 각 군간에 통계학적인 차이점은 없었다.

5. 혈청 albumin치는 복막투석군이 3.1±0.6gm/dl로 혈액투석군 4.0±0.3gm/dl 및 투석전 만성 신부전증 환자군의 3.6±0.4gm/dl 보다 통계학적으로 의의있게 낮았으며, 투석전 만성 신부전증 환자군은 혈액투석군 및 정상대조군 (4.5±0.3gm/dl)에 비하여 또한 혈액투석군은 정상대조군 보다 유의하게 낮았다.

6. Triglyceride치는 복막투석군이 230.4±113.6mg/dl로 혈액투석군 119.9±58.1mg/dl및 투석전 만성 신부전증 환자군의 147.9±53.5mg/dl 보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았다.

7. 각군간에 혈액응고 관련인자와 creatinine, albumin, triglyceride, 투석기간 및 복막투석군에서의 투석액을 통한 단백 손실량과의 상관관계를 조사하였던 바, 투석전 만성신부전증 환자 및 복막투석군에서 혈소판수와 creatinine은 음의 상관관계가 있었으며,

복막투석군에서 항 트롭빈 Ⅲ와 albumin은 상관계수 0.888 및 유의도 0.001 이하로 양의상관관계를 보였다.

한편 통계학적인 차이점은 없었으나 복막투석군에서 혈소판수와 투석기간과는 상관계수 0.412, 유의도 0.051로 상관관계가 있는 경향을 보였다.

8. 복막투석 환자중 복막염을 재입원하였던 5예에서 복막염이 없었을 때와 있었을 때의 항 트롬빈 Ⅲ는 각각 10.9±1.4IU/ml 및 8.7±0.9IU/ml로 복막염이 동반되었을 때 의의

있게 낮았으며, 투석액을 통한 단백손실량은 각각 62.9±27.3mg/dl 및 207.9±95.0 mg/dl로 복막염이 있을 때 유의하게 단백손실량이 많음을 관찰할 수 있었다.

이상과 같은 결과로, 다량의 뇨단백 손실을 보이는 신증후군 환자에서 이차적인 혈액응고인자의 변화에 의한 과응고현상이 오듯이, 복막투석 환자에서도 과응고현상에 의한 혈전증이 발생할 수 있음을 시사해주고 있다고 생각되며, 혈액투석 환자에서도 투석후 이차적인 응고관련인자의 변화가 있음을 알 수 있었으나, 이들 변화와 임상적인 응고장애와의 관련여부는 보다 많은 연구 검토가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

It is well known that numerous hemstatic abnormalities occur in patients with renal diseases including well-known hemorrhagic diathese in patients with renal failure and hypercoagulation phenomenon in nephrotic patients.

Even though the hemstatic defects of uremic patients are significantly ameliorated by effective dialysis, various changes in coagulation-related factors and clotting disorders are still observed in dialyzed patients. The literature, however, is often conflicting as to the effect of dialysis on specific hemostatic

defects of uremia.

To evaluate the effect of dialysis on the hemostatic defects in uremia and more specifically to compare the changes between hemiodialysis(HD) and continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis(CAPD), the author studied 25 normal healthy persons,

23 predialysis uremics, 23 CAPD and 18 HD patients who were admitted to the Severance Hospital from April 1987 to May 1988 with particular emphasis on the changes in the coagulation-related factors and its related to the biochemical parameters.

1. The platelet count were 292,673/mm**3, 273,000/mm**3, 183,652/mm**3 and 169,555/mm**3 in CAPD, normal , predialysis and HD group respectively, and significant increase mao noted in CAPD and normal compared to predialysis and HD group.

2. The fibrinogen level were 438.9mg/dl, 211.6mg/dl and 308.9mg/dl in CAPD, normal, predialysis and HD group respectively, and statistically significant increase was noted in CAPD compared to other 3 groups and in predialysis and HD

compared to norormal control.

3. The fibrinogen degradation product were 7.2ug/dl, 0.6ug/dl, 2.2ug/dl, and 1.4ug/dl in CAPD, normal, predialysis and HD group respectively, and CAPD group showed higher level compared to remaining 3 groups.

4. The antithrombin Ⅲ level were; CAPD 9.9IU/ml, normal 12.0IU/ml, predialysis 11.9IU/ml and HD 11.3IU/ml respectively, and significantly lower in CAPD compared

to normal and predialysis.

5. The factor Ⅷ level were 172.3%, 79.4%, 115.9% and 103.1% in CAPD, normal, predialysis and HD respectively, and significantly higher in CAPD group compared to remaining 3 groups, but there was no differences among groups in factor Ⅴ level.

6. Serum albumin level of CAPD (3.1gm/dl)was significantly lower than that of normal (4.5gm/dl), predialysis (3.6gm/dl) and HD (4.0gm/dl) group. A significantly lower albumin level was noted in predialysis compared to normal and HD groups and in HD group compared to normal control.

7. The triglyceride level of CAPD (230.4mg/dl) was significantly higher than that of normal (137.6mg/dl), predialsysis (147.9mg/dl) and HD (119.9mg/dl) group.

8. In CAPD and predialysis uremic patients, there was a negative correlation between platelet count and creatinine and a positive correlation between antithrombin Ⅲ and albumin was noted in CAPD patients.

9. In CAPD patients, a futher drop in antithrombin Ⅲ level was noted during the period of peritonitis associated with a increased loss of protein through dialysate effluent.

These findings suggest that patients managed by CAPD does have a hypercoagulable state reminiscent to that observed in patients with nephrotic syndrome. Minor changes in coagulation related factors were noticed in hemodialyzed patients.

Further studies are needed to determine the underlying mechanisms of these altered coagulation profiles and their long-term clinical significances in dialysis patients.