영유아 기관내 튜브의 적정크기, 기관길이 및 기관지 각도에 관한 임상적 연구

[한글]

유소아의 기관내 튜브 삽관시에 적정크기의 튜브선택과 튜브의 고정길이에 많은 주의를 요한다. 튜브의 고정길이가 너무 깊은 경우나 기관길이가 해부학적으로 짧은 경우는 기관지삽관이 된다. 튜브의 크기가 너무 큰 경우에는 후두부종이 문제가 되며, 튜브크기가 작은 경우에는 적절한 환기가 될 수 없다.

지금까지 많은 연구에서 유소아의 적정 튜브크기와 고정길이에 대한 고찰이 있었으나 만1세 이하의 영유아에 대한 보고는 드물며 특히 한국인 영유아에 대한 보고는 없다. 그러므로 저자는 신촌 세브란스 병원에서 수술을 시행받는 146명의 만1세 이하의 영유아를 대상으로 기관삽관시 적절한 튜브크기를 알아보았으며 수술전에 촬영한 흉부 X-선사진을 이용하여 기관길이 및 좌우 기관지 각도를 측정하였다.

위에서 측정한 사항을을 기초로 다음 5가지 사항을 관찰하여 보았던 바 1)기관내 튜브크기와 연령과의 상관관계는 기관내 튜브크기( mm ) = 0.08 x나이(월령) + 3.36으로 상관계수는 0.09였다. 2) 기관내 튜브크기와 체중과의 상관관계는 기관내 튜브크기( mm )=0.13 x체중( kg )+2.89로 상관계수는 0.78이었다. 3) 기관길이와 연령과의 상관관계는 기관길이 ( cm ) = 0.15 x나이 (월령 )+ 4.0으로 상관계수는 0.68이었다. 4 )기관길이와 체중과의 상관관계는 기관길이( cm ) =0.21x체중( kg )+ 3.34로 상관계수는 0.68이었다. 5)생후 개월수에 따른 좌우 기관지 각도의 평균치는 좌측 및 우측의 차이가 대략 10도로서 개월수에 따른 유의한 차이를 볼 수 없었고 좌측 기관지 각도의 평균치는 47도, 우측 기관지 각도의 평균치는 차이가 있었다.

[영문]

It is important to choose adequate endotracheal tube size and fixation length for children at the time of intubation. It tends to bronchial intubation because of short tracheal length, therefore careful attention should be paid to fixation.

Some studied that body weight and age are important determinant factors for adequate tube size . Others claimed that height, head circumference, size of nares, and cross sectional area of body are also important factors of endotracheal tube size. So we studied for adequate tube size and tracheal length according to

age(month) and body weight(kg). We also studied right and left bronchial angle in 146 infants.

We prepared standard tube size according to Dripps' table and one size greater or smaller than standard size. For the selection of adequate tube size, there must be no resistance of passing the tube through the cricoid cartilage and the airway pressure should be at least 15cmH^^2 0 with ambu bagging and anesthetic gases would leak above the pressure of 25cmH^^2 O. Tracheal length and right and left main bronchial angle were also measured with preoperative chest X-ray film.

Tracheal length was measured from vocal cord to carina. Right and left brochial angle were measured from the midline of trachea.

3) Tracheal length ranged from 4.2cm at birth to 5.8cm at 12 months of age.

4) There was no difference in main bronchial angle according to age(month) but left bronchial angle was 47 degree and right bronchial angle was 37 degree in average.

With the above results, we assume that body weight is the most important determinant factor for adequate tube size and the possibility of right bronchial intubation is greater in neonate compared with adult.