음성전하 liposome-포장 tobramycin을 정상가토안에 결막하주사한 후의 tobramycin의 각막 및 공막내 농도에 관한 연구

현재 항생제 국소적 투여방법으로는 결막하주사요법과 점안요법이있다.

결막하주사요법은 초기에 고농도의 항생제를 각막내에 침투시킬 수 있으나 곧 그 농도가 떨어지며, 점안요법은 각막내 농도를 일정한 수준으로 유지시킬 수 있으나 너무 자주 점안할 경우 각막상피의 재생이 억제될 수 있다.

Liposome은 지질( lipid )이 이중막성 구조로 중앙의 액체핵을 둘러싸고 있는 지질소포체로 주변의 지질막이 터진후에야 중앙의 액체가 배출될 수 있으므로 항생제를 액체핵으로 사용하면 장시간 일정농도로 조직내에 항생제를 침투시킬 수 있다.

저자는 aminoglycoside 계열의 항생제인 tobramycin을 사용, 음성전하 liposome-포장 tobramycin을 제조하여 가토에 결막하주사한 후 가토의 각막 및 공막내 tobiamycin농도를 알아보았으며 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 음성전하 liposome-포장 tobramycin을 결막하 주사한 결과, 3시간 후의 상측, 이측, 비측 각막 및 상측, 이측, 비측 공막내의 tobramycin 농도는 대조군에 비하여 유의있게 높았다.

2.음성전하 liposome-포장 tobramycin을 결막하 주사한 결과, 24시간 후의 상측, 이측 각막 및 상측, 이측, 비측 공막내의 tobramycin 농도는 대조군에 비하여 유의있게 높았다.

[영문]

Bacterial keratitis is a common ophthalmic disease. Recently, topical and subconjunctival therapy were equally effective in reducing the number of viable bacteria in experimental corneal ulcers. Subconjunctival injection produced high but transient concentrations followed by persistent low levels.

In contrast, eyedrops produced moderate but sustained concentrations throughout the treatment period.

Liposomes are small, biodegradable lipid vesicles with an aqueous core.

Incorporation of drugs into liposomes provides a convenient way to retard their release from a relatively inert depot without changing the intrinsic characteristics of the agents .

The author studied the effect of liposome-encapsulation as a means of slowing release from the subconjunctival depot.

Rabbits were given a single subconjunctival injection of negatively-charged liposome-encapsulated tobramycin or tobramycin alone. Tobramycin levels in the sclera and cornea were measured 3 and 24 hours after injection.

The results were as follows:

1. Tobramycin levels in the sclera and cornea, measured 3 hours after injection, were markedly higher with the liposome-encapsulated drug than with tobramycin alone. The differences were statistically significant (p < 0.05).

2. Tobramycin concentrations in the sclera and cornea, measured 24 hours after infection, were markedly higher with the liposome-encapsulated drug than with the other preparation. The differences were significant for sclera and superior and temporal

cornea (p < 0.05).