우울증에서의 사건관계전위(event related potentials)

[한글]

인간의 인지작용에 대한 이해는 인간의 정신세계와 그 정신질환을 이해하는데 매우 중요하다. 인지작용과 관련되어 발생하는 뇌유발전위의 측정을 통하여 우리는 대뇌에서 이루어지는 인지작용을 직접 연구할 수 있게 되었다.

뇌유발전위의 연구는 인지 기능의 장애가 있는 정신과 환자들, 특히 정신분열증에 서 많이 진행되어왔으며 우울중 환자에서는 이러한 연구가 충분하지 못한 경향이 있었다. 이에 저자는 우울증 환자 17명, 정상대조군 31명을 대상으로 뇌유발전위를 조사하였다. 뇌유발전위 측정은 희자극(infrequent stimuli)을 세도록 하는 사건(event)을 준 경우와 주지않은 경우에서 빈자극(frequent 자극), 희자극 각각에서의 사건관계전위를 측정하였다. 그 결과는 다음과 같았다.

우울 신경증군과 주요 우울증을 포함한 전체 우울증 환자군에서는 사건관계전위에 있어서 정상군과 유의한 차이가 발견되지 않았으나 주요 우울증군과 정상군의 사건관계전위에서는 다음과 같은 유의한 차이가 발견되었다. 즉 가장 많은 집중이 필요한 조건(사건시 희자극)에서 주요우울증환자는 후기 요소인 P2,P3의 amplitude가 감소되는 경향을 보였으며 특히 P2의 감소는 통계적 유의성이 있었다. 같은 조건에서 latency는 전기요소인 Nl, Pl이 유의하게 감소되는 결과를 보였다. 그러나 집중이 없었던 조건(비사건시 빈자극 )에서는 주요 우울증환자의 P3 amplitude가 대 조군보다 유의하게 높았다.

이상의 결과들로 우울증 정도에 따라 인지기능이 변하며 이것이 사건 유발전위에 영향을 미친다는 것과, 우울증환자는 인지과정중 후기단계에 손상이 있으리라는 것을 추측할 수 있었다.

[영문]

The knowledge of human cognitive process is important in the understanding of human mind and psychiatric illness. As the computer technique and measurement of evoked potentials enable us to study directly potentials produced in relation to cognitive process, the research of evoked potentials with psychiatric patients whose cognitive function is known to be impaired has been greatly advanced, especially with schizophrenic patients.

However a comprehensive study has not been fully proceed with the depressed patients. Thus the evoked potentials of 17 depressed patients and 31 control population were investigated. Event related potentials(ERP) were measured with two kinds of stimuli, frequent and infrequent. Two sets of measurements were checked in each subject, one without instruction to count the infrequent stimuli, and the other with the instruction.

The results were as follows:

The event related potentials of the depressed group including dysthymic patients, did not significantly differ from the control group, but patients with major depression showed significant difference from the control group.

in the most attending condition(counting infrequent stimuli), the amplitudes of later components(P2,P3) were decreased in the patients with major depression, and especially that of P2 showed significant decrease. In the same condition, the latency of the early components (N1,P1) showed significant decrease. However in the most ignoring condition, the amplitude of P3 of patients with major depression was significantly higher than that of control group.

With these results, it could be suggested that the event related potentials are accorded with the severity of depression, and the patients with major depression have impairment in the later stage of cognitive process.