나균 특이항원 Phenolic Glycolipid-I이 마우스 단핵세포 증식반응에 미치는 영향

[한글]

나병의 여러 병형중에서 나종나 환자에서는 선택적으로 나균에 대한 세포성면역이 저하되어 있으나 그기전은 명확히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 나균의 특이 항원으로 알려진 phenolic glycolipid-I(PGL-I)이 나환자의 세포성 면역에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 C57BL/6 마우스를 Mycobacterium leprae 단독 또는 PGL-I을 in vivo로 추가 투여한 후 비장세포를 분리하여 in vivo에서 M.lepre에 대한 비장세포 증식반응에 PGL-I이 미치는 효과를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

M.leprae로 감작시킨 마우스의 비장세포를 in vivo에서 PGL-I으로 자극한 경우(cpm=6030) 대조군(cpm=3781)보다 증식 반응이 증가(p<0.05)하였으나, M.leprae를 감작시키고 PGL-I을 in vivo추가 투여한 마우스의 비장세포를 in vivo에서 PGL-I으로 자극할 때(cpm=5744)는 대조군(cpm=4868)에 비해 증식반응이 관찰되지 않았다. M.leprae로 감작시킨 마우스의 비장세포는 in vivo에서 PHA로 자극한 군(cpm=14548)보다 PHA + PGL-I으로 자극한 군(cpm=10521)에서 증식반응이 억제되는 경향을 보였으나 의의는 없었고, in vivo에서 M.leprae로 자극한 군(cpm=37046)과 M.leprae + PGL-I으로 자극한 군(cpm=33728) 사이에도 의의 있는 차이가 없었다. M.leprae로 감작시킨 마우스에 PGL-I을 in vivo로 추가 투여한 후 비장세포를 in vivo에서 PHA + PGL-I으로 자극한 군(cpm=17078)은 PHA로 자극한 군(cpm=20401)에 비해 증식반응이 억제되었으나 통계적인 의의는 없었다. 또한 M.leprae로 자극한 군(cpm=38271)에서보다 M.leprae + PGL-I으로 자극한 군(cpm=29577)에서 증식반응이 감소되는 경향을 보였으나 통계적인 의의는 없었다.

면역반응 억제효과를 나타낼 만큼 충분한 양의 PGL-I을 주지 못한 것으로 생각되며, 이 가정은 추가로 PGL-I 300 ug을 투여했을 때 약한 비장세포증식반응 억제효과가 유도된 결과로 뒷받침 할 수 있다고 사료된다.

[영문]

Leprosy is a spectral disease in which the patients toward the lepromatous end display selective immunologic unresponsiveness to Mycobacterium leprae : however, little is known about the mechanism of the unresponsiveness and about the components of M.leprae involved in the immunosuppression in lepromatous leprosy.

Since phenolic glycolipid I(PGL-I), an M.leprae-specific antigen, was isolated and characterized, the antigen has been suggested to play an important role in the pathogenesis of the disease because of its abundance on the surface of M.leprae and its unique specificity to the organisms. As an effort to elucidate the mechanism of the unresponsiveness in leprosy patients, this study was initiated to investigate the effect of PGL-I on the proliferation of splenocytes from mice.

For the study, C57BL/6 mice were immunized intraperitoneally with M.leprae (0.1mg) or BCG(0.1mg) three times with two-week intervals followed by PGL-I(100ug) three times with one-week intervals, Spleen cells were then harvested and cultured in the presence of various stimulants such as PHA(40ug/ml), M.leprae(20O ug/ml), or BCG(100 ug/ml) wish or without PGL-I(200 ug/ml) and pulsed with 3H-thymidine (1 uCi/well) for 18 h. Finally, the cells were harvested and the incorporation of 3H-thymidine was measured by scintillation counter.

2. PGL-I at 200 ug/ml concentration induced in vitro suppression of proliferative responses to PHA(28.2% suppression) in mice immunized with M.leprae alone and to PHA(16.8% suppression) or M.leprae (24.3% suppression) in mice immunized with M.leprae followed by PGL-1, respectively.

3. PGL-I at 200 ug/ml concentration also induced in vivo suppression of proliferative responses to PHA (18.2% suppression) or BCG in mice immunized with B7U alone and to PHA (14.3% suppression) or BCG (8.7% suppression) in mice immunized with BCG followed by PGL-I, respectively.