정상 한국인의 HLA항원 분포에 관한 연구

[한글]

Dausset(1954)가 경산부(multiparous women) 및 반복수혈자(multiply transfused human)에서 백혈구응집항체(leucocyte agglutinating antibodies)가 존재함을 기술한후, 이들항체가 인체백혈구의 표면에 존재하는 항원과 반응한다는 사실을 통하여 인체 백혈구 항원(HLA)을 재확인하게 되었다.

특히 개체간의 조직이식거부 반응은 이들 하원의 이질성(異質性)에 의해 유발된다는 것이 증명되면서 이 항원을 조직저합성항원(histocompatibility antigen)이라 명명하였다.

그후 각국의 연구소에서 여러종류의 항원이 발견 보고되므로써 Payne등(1964)과 Kissmeyer Nielsen(1976)등에 의해 인체백혈구 항원계(OLA system)가 체계화 되었다.

HLA 하원�歌�인간에서 중요한 조직적합성 인자로 알려진 이래 인체 장기이식 분야에서의 중요성은 물론 골수이식, 혈소판 및 과립구 수혈시에 면역학적 제공자 선택여부(Colombani등, 1963; Dausset등,1969)와 특수질환의 질단(McDevitt 및 Bodmer, 1972 Sevejgaard, 1973), 또는 감별진단 및 그후 예후측정과 이환가능성의 연구(Schlosstein등, 1973; Ritzman, 1976)와 친자감별 및 인류학적(Pater, 1974)연구에 응용되어지고 있다.

특히 서양인, 아프리카인, 동양인 등 각종족간 HLA 항원 빈도를 비교해 볼 때 많은 차이점이 보고 되었고 현재 각국의 연구소에서 그 종족의 특이한 새로운 항원의 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있고 이 결과가 국제적 회의를 통해 비교 검토되어 새로운 항원이 명명되어지고 있다. 그러나 현재까지 보고된 정상동양인의 HLA 항원 빈도는 일본인에 대하여만 활발히 연구 되었고 그 외의 동양인에 대한 연구는 소수에 불과하여, 본 연구를 통하여 정상한국인의 유형을 찾고져 각 HLA항원 빈도를 비롯하여 표현형의 빈도, 반수체형(haplotype) 및 이에 대한 연관불균형(linkage disequilibrium)에 대하여 분석하고 아울러 최근

외국에서 보고된 타 종족의 HKA항원 빈도와 비교 분석하였다.

건강하고 인척관�歌�없는 본 의료원 의과대학생(105), 전공의(31), 간호원(60) 및 신장 제공자(18)를 포함한 214명을 대상으로 하였다.

피검자의 임파구를 분리한 다음 보체(complement)의 존재하에 A좌의 14종류와 B좌의 15종류의 표준항혈청을 사용하여 HLA항원을 증명하고 이를 Cavalli-Sforza 및 Bodmer(1970)씨 공식에 의해 통계 전산(電算)하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

3. 연관불균형(linkage disequilibrium)이 의의있게 관찰된 형은 A2-Bw15, A2-blank, All-blank로 관찰되었다.

4. 한국인에서 A좌 및 B좌, 각 분리계열에서 각각 14.3% 및 42.6%에서 항원이 검출되지 않음을 타종족과 비교하여 높은 율이며 이는 서구인에서 얻어진 항혈청으로만 사용된 결과로 생각되며 한국인의 특이한 새로운 HLA항원 검출을 위해서는 가능한 많은 수의 한국인 경산부 및 반복수혈을 받은자로부터 혈청을 모아 항체특이성을 검토하는 것이 앞으로 중요한 과제로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Since histocompatibility antigens were first discovered in 1936 during the studies of blood cell antigen of experimental animals by Gorer, Medawar found its importances in graft rejection by the intradermal graft rejection in 1946 and their functions in rransplantation were realized.

In early 1950's it was found that seraa from multiply transfused human beings or multiparous women often contained leucocyte agglutinating antibodies, which reacted with antigens present on the surface of human leucocytes and they were termed as human leucocyte antigens.

Since 1964, workers involved in leucocyte grouping have been met regularly to compare their results at the International Histocompatibility Workshop.

The same antigens were recognized by almost all workers, and most of the antigens belonged to one complex system called HLA. The recognized antigens could be grouped into two main divisions, two subloci of HLA, based on evidence from family studies, which were originally called first sublocus(or LA series) and second sublocus(four or seven series).

In addition, the biochemistries of the antigens were outlined by Cresswell and Peterson in 1972, and the chromosome governing the genetic information for the expression of histocompatibility antigens was assigned to chromosome No.6 by van Someren et al. in 1974.

The sixth International Histocompatibility Testing Workshop renamed the subloci as HLA-A (the first locus), HLA-B(the second locus), additionally a third or HLA-C locus (formally called AJ) and HLA-D(lymphocyte defined) in 1977.

As mentioned above, these histocompatibility systems, especially the HLA determinants, are increasingly used in clinical medicine and several allied medical areas. The usefulness of HLA typing includes the immunological donor selection for organ transplantation, clinical aids in diagnosis, differential diagnosis, prognostic values and predictive values of specific disease, as well as paternity testing and ant;hropological studies.

By many immunologist and geneticist, it has been proved that there are many differences in the distribution of HLA antigens between different races.

The distributions of HLA antigen in normal healthy orientals except Japanese are rarely reported.

In the present studies, the patterns in the distribution of HLA antigens, haplotypes and linkage disequilibrium in normal healthy Korean population were analyzed and compared to the results reported by several other authors.

For this study, 214 normal healthy, unrelated Korean people were selected.

The HLA antigens were detected by the microcytotoxicity test method, using lymphocytes being seperated from peripheral blood.

The standard HLA antiserum used in this study included 14 antiseras in HLA-A series and 15 in HLA-B series. The positive (PCR, +) and negative(NCR, -) control sera were also used.

The datas were analyzed and summarized as follows:

1) In normal unrelated healthy Korean population, higher frequency in order of HLA antigens were HLA-A2, A9. A10 and blank(undetected gene) in first segregated series and blank, HLA-Bw15, B5, B12 in second segregated series, and lower frequency in order were HLA-A3, A1, and Aw19 in first segregated series and Bw39, B40, B8 in second segregated series. But there is virutally no HLA-B18, Bw21 in Korean population.

2) The common haplotypes in Korean population were A2-Bw15, A2-B5, A2-blank, A9-Bw15, A9-blank and A10-blank.

3) The significant linkage disequilibrium in Korean population were A2-Bw15, A2-blank, A11-blank.

4) In Korean population there were high frequency of undetected genes in both A and B segregated series, 14.3% and 42.6% respectively.

In the present study, a considerable percentage of the HLA geneproducts is still serologically undetected and a few haplotypes involving the blank alleles had a significant linkage disequilibrium.

These datas suggested that Caucasian antiseras used in this study might be responsible for these results. For the further study, detailed HLA system and detection of new specific antigens in Korean population, I would like to recommend to make Korean antisera from many Korean multiparous women, multiply transfused

human being and use these antisera to study the pattern of Korean population.