위암환자에서 위암조직내 미량금속 함유량에 관한 조사 연구

[한글]

미량금속이 암의 발생 및 성장에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지는 아직 확실치 않다. 그러나 최근 10여년간 급속도로 발전된 미량금속의 정량분석 방법에 의하여 인체에 발생하는 각종 암조직내의 미량금속의 함유량이 동일환자의 정상조직내 함유량에 비해 높거나 혹은 낮은 것이 밟혀지고 있고, 각종 동물실험에서도 중금속류가 heterogen이나 mutagen으로 작용함이 밟혀졌다. 이에 저자는 위암으로 확진된 환자중 위절제를 시행한 26예에서 병리조직학적으로 확인된 정상 및 악성 위조직을 동일 환자로 부터 각각 편취하여 12종류의 미량금속을 정량분석하고 그 함유량 및 분포를 비교, 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Cu, Cr, Ni, Mg 및 K등은 악성조직에서 그 함유량이 정상조직보다 높았고, Zn은 정상조직에서 악성조직보다 함유량이 높았다.

2. 정상조직내의 미량금속중 소위 essential elements에 속하는 중금속류는 대체로 정규분포를 보였으나 정상조직중 nonessential elements나 K를 제외한 악성조직내의 미량금속류는 일정한 분포를 보이지 않았다.

3. 세포분화가 비교적 나쁜군에서 좋은군보다 Cu, Zn, Cr 및 K의 함유량이 높았다.

4. 병기(stage)에 의한 분류중 stage Ⅲ,혹은 Ⅳ에 속하는 군에서 stage Ⅰ혹은 Ⅱ에 속하는 군보다 Cr 및 K의 함유량이 높았다.

[영문]

The role that trace metals play in cancer is unknown. The studies of the variations of trace metals in both human sera and tissues, in malignant and benign diseases have been accumulated since the last decade as development of modern physicochemical analytical tools. It has known that there are some differences in

concentrations of trace elements between normal and malignant tissues. And it was also proven that some trace metals are major determinant of carcinogenesis in some experimental animals.

In the present work, the author analyzed paired samples of normal and cancerous gastric tissues from 26 patients and the tissue levels of 12 different trace elements were compared according to some determinants.

The results were as follows:

1. The tissue levels of Cu, Cr, Ni, Mg and K were significantly higher in cancerous tissues than normal tissues, while the concentration of Zn was higher in cancerous tissues .

2. The essential elements showed normal or binomial distribution in normal tissues. The other metalic elements of the normal tissues and all but potassium of the malignant tissues showed no formal distributions.

3. The tissue concentrations of Cu, Zn, Cr and K were higher in the group of favorable cellular differentiation than undifferentiated or anaplastic cellular group with statistical significance.

4. The concentrations of Cr and K were higher in groups of stage Ⅰ and Ⅱ than those of stage Ⅲ and Ⅳ.