질트리코모나스(Trichomonas vaginalis)의 주별(株別) 병원성에 따른 Isozyme 양상에 관한 실험적 연구

[한글]

한국에 분포되어 있는 「질트리코모나스」는 병원성이 강한 주(strain)들로 간주되고 있으며 (등, 1979), 전기영동에 의한 본 원충의 효소활성분석은 「질트리코모나스」의 생화학적 변이를 알아내는데 좋은 방법임이 보고된 바 있다(Soliman등, 1982). 이에 본 연구는 내원한 산부인과 환자로부터 분리 배양한 「질트리코모나스」를 대상으로 동물실험을 통한 「트리코모나스」주들의 병원성을 Honigberg등(1966)의 방법에 의하

여 평가하고, 각주의 충체 참출물에서 그들의 효소활성을 horizontal starch-gel electrophoresis(Chung, 1983)방법으로 비교검토하여 발색된 각 효소의 isozyme zymogram에서 「질트리코모나스」의 병원성을 알아낼 수 있는 특이한 주헹양상 (banding pattern)의 차이가 있는지를 규명해 보고저 시도된 것이다.

이와같은 목적으로 진행된 실험결과는 다음과 같다. 즉, 본 연구에서 병원성을 평가하는 동물실험에서 사용된 「질트리코모나스」주는 비 병원성주, 약 병원성주, 중등도 병원

성주 및 강 병원성주로 구분할 수 있었으며 특히 비 병원성주, 약 병원성주 및 강 병원성주 상호간에는 통계학적으로 유의한 구분을 지을 수 있었다.

총 10개의 효소들이 본 실험에서 분석되었던 바, esterase와 alkaline phosphatase의 활성은 13개의 무균 배양 주 모두에서 발현되지 않았으며 기타효소 즉 glucose phosphate isomerase(GPI), glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase(GOT), phosphoglucomutase(PGM),

malate dehydrogenase (MDH), malic enzyme (ME), hexokinase (HK), acid phosphatase (AcP)와 lactic dehydrogenase(LDH)의 활성은 감별할 수 있었다. 실험이 가능하였던 효소중 주별 병인성과 비교할 수 있었던 효소는. GPI와 LDH였으며 이들의 polymorphic한 isozyme banding pattern이 특이하였다.

비 병원성 주의 효소활성에 있어 GPI의 주행 band중 slow band(R^^F=0.185)가 발현되는 것과, LDH활성에서 slow band(R^^F=0.179)가 나타나지 않는다는 점이 특이하였으며, LDH의 isozyme band중 slow 및 medium band는 모두 나타나지 않고 오직 fast band((R^^F=0.248)만이 강 병원성주에서만 나타난다는 것은 특이하였다.

이상의 결과로 미루어 보아, GPI와 LDH의 isozyme electromorphs는 한국산 「질트리코모나스」의 병원성을 생화학적으로 알아내는데 좋은 지표가 될 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

The vaginal swab specimens from the gynecology clinics of Severance Hospital, Samil Hospital and Soonchon-Hyang Hospital were examined to collect Trichomonas vaginalis. Of 150 positive cases, 13 isolates were axenically cultivated in Diamond's TPS-1 medium.

T. vaginalis collected and cultured in TPS-1 medium were then subcutaneously injected to the mice in order to assess their pathogenicity, utilizing Honigberg's assaying method(1966), Isozyme patterns. of the trichomonads were examined electrophoretically and studied the validity of the method in connection with the pathogenicity.

The results obtained in this study are as follows:

1. Thirteen axenic stocks of T vaginalis were divided into four groups; non-pathogenic, mildly pathogenic, moderately pathogenic and highly pathogenic. The ratios of non-pathogenic and pathogenic strains of T. vaginalis were 15.4% and 84.6%, respectively.

2. Histopathologic findings of abscesses by inoculation of T. vaginalis showed infiltration of inflammatory cells. The trichomonads were surrounded by so called parasitophorous vacuoles, but did not invade the muscle fibers of the subcutaneous tissues at all.

3. Out of 10 enzymes examined, patterns of glucose phosphate isomerase (GPI) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) were correlated with the pathogenicity of trichomonad strains.

4. In the non-pathogenic strains, development of slow bands of GPI(R^^F=0.185) and omission of slow bands of LDH(R^^F=0.179) were specific as compared with the Pathogenic groups. Fast bands of LDH(R^^F=0.248) were appeared only in the highly pathogenic strain, and the slow and medium bands of LDH occurring in the

non-pathogenic and mildly pathogenic strains were completely omitted in this highly pathogenic strain.

In summarizing the results, isozyme zymograms of GPI and LDH electrophoresed using starch gel media are considered to be valuable to distinguish the pathogenic strain from the non-pathogenic strain of T. vaginalis.