생물리학적 푸로필 (Biophysical profile) 을 이용한 태아안녕의 평가

[한글]

산전 태아건강상태를 평가하는 방법으로 생화학적 방법이나 비수축성 자궁검사(non-stress test, 이하 NSR로 약함), 또는 수축성 자궁검사(contraction stress test, 이할 CST로 약함)가 주로 사용되어 왔으나, 근래에는 역동적 초음파 검사를 사용하여 태아 긴장도(fetal tone), 태아운동, 태아호흡운동, 양수양 및 NST등을 합쳐, 이들 5개의 지표들로 구성된 생물리학적 푸로필 점수제(biophysical profile scoring, 이하 BPS로 약함)를 만들어 태아상태 평가방법으로 사용하고 있다(Manning등, 1980).

이 점수제 방법을 사용하면 고위험 임신등에서 산전 태아안녕상태의 평가에 있어 비침습적으로 짧은 시간내에 검사결과를 알수 있으며, 위양성율(false positive rate)을 감소시키고, 양성 예측도(positive predictive value)를 높힐수 있어, 주산기 이환율 및 사망률 감소에 많은 도움을 얻을 수 있다.

이에 저자는 1988,3,1부터 1988,10,31까지 만 8개월간 연세대학교 의과대학 산부인과학교실에서 진료받은 고위험 임신 114예를 대상으로 생물리학적 푸로필 검사를 시행하여 태아 건강상태 평가에 있어서 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 대상으로한 고위험 임신 114예중 NST결과, 40예(35.1%)에서 무반응성(Non-reactive)이였으며, 반응성(Reactive)을 보인 예는 74예(64.9%)이었다. 이중 무반응성을 보인 40예에서 태아곤란증, 5분 Apgar치<7, 호흡곤란증후군발생이 통계학적으로 의의있는 증가를

[영문]

Ultrasonography was done on high risk pregnancies between 28 and 43 gestational weeks as an antenatal fetal wellbeing assessment based on the fetal BPS at the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Yonsei University, College of Medicine, from March 1 1988 to October 31, 1988.

This prospective study was undertaken to measure the diagnostic accuracy of fetal biophysical profile scoring which include fetal tone, fetal breathing movements, fetal movements, amniotic fluiud volume and nonstress test based on intrapartal fetal distress, low 5-minute Apgar score, meconium staining, fetal growtb retardation, respiratory distress syndrome. Using the statisticallt\y significant parameters of perinatal morbidity, sensitivity, specificity, false positive rate, false negative rate, positive predictive value and negative predictive value were calculated.

Among 114 patients entering into this study, 17 patients having equivocal biophysical profile score were excluded. The results were as followings.

1. In 40 cages of NST non-reactive high risk pregnancies, statistically significant increase in the incidence of fetal distress, 5 minute Apgar score<7 and the respiratory distress syndrome compared to the NST reactive group was observed(p<0.01).

2. Of 69 instances with four normal variables of BPs(NST was excluded), 20(29%) instances had non-reactive NST. And there were 14(39%) instances of non-reactive NST among 36 instances associated with normal variables of three. Of 6 cases of two normal variables, 3(50%) cases had non-reactive NST and in 3 cases with one normal variable, all showed non-reactive NST.

3. All six cases with abnormal BPS group showed statistically significant increase in the incidence of fetal distress, low 5-minute Apgar score<7, respiratory distress syndrome.(P<0.01)

4. Diagnostic accuracy of BPS in the prediction of perinatal morbidity based on fetal distress, 5 minute Apgar score<7, respiratory distress syndrome were as followings;