화학요법을 받는 암 환자에서 구강간호에 사용한 약물의 효과

[한글]

암은 의학이 고도로 발달된 현대에서도 치명적인 질병으로 생각되고 있다. 암 치료법으로는 수술요법, 방사선요법, 화학요법 등이 있으며, 많은 암환자들이 치유율을 높이고 생명을 연장하기 위하여 화학요법을 받고 있다. 그러나 화학요법은 전신적으로 투여되기 때문에 많은 부작용이 나타나는데 그 중 구강에서 발생하는 구내염으로 화학요법의 치료계획을 중단하거나 변경시킬 수도 있다.

이에 본 연구는 화학요법을 바는 암 환자에서 구내염을 예방하고 증상을 경감시키기 위해 실시하는 구강간호에 사용하는 두가지 약물 - 20% 베타딘 희석액과 생리식염수 - 의 효과를 구강간호의 적용기간에 따라 비교하여 이를 임상간호중재에 적용하기 위해 시도되었다.

이 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전후설계의 유사실험 연구로서 서울에 소재한 한 종합병원의 외래로 화학요법을 받기 위하여 내원한 암 환자 25명을 대상으로 20% 베타딘 희석액을 구강간호에 사용하도록하는 실험군에 12명, 생리식염수를 사용하는 실험군에 13명으로 나누었으며, 자료 수집기간은 1990년 10월 8일부터 11월 8일까지 28일간이었다.

연구도구로는 Beck이 개발한 구강상태 측정도구와 구강의 안위감 측정도구를 번안하여 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS/PC 전산체제를 이용하여 실수와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, X**2-test, t-test, Paired t-test 등의 통계방법으로 분석하였다.

제3가설 : "구강간호를 적용한 기간에 따라 20% 베타딘 희석액을 사용한 군과 생리식염수를 사용한 군간의 구강상태에는 차이가 있을 것이다"는 기각되었다.(t=-1.32, p>.05)

제4가설 : "구강간호를 적용한 기간에 따라 20% 베타딘 희석액을 사용한 군과 생리식염수를 사용한 군간의 구강의 안위감 이지 정도에는 차이가 있을 것이다."는 지지되었다.(t=-1.76, P<.05)

결론적으 화학요법을 받는 암 환자에서 계속적인 구강간호의 시행이 구냉염증상을 경감시킬 수 있었으며 생리식염수가 20% 베타딘 희석액보다 구가의 안위감 인지 정도를 높이는데 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구자는 암 환자의 구강간호는 화학요법을 시행하기 전 계획단계에서 설정되고 시행되어야 하며, 구강간호에 생리식염수를 사용함으로써 구내염을 예방하고 증상을 완화시킬 수 있으리라 생각한다.

[영문]

Patients with cancer receive chemotherapy to improve cure rate and lengthen life span. But, many chemotherapeutic agents produce significant side effects. One of rhese side effects that is related to the oral cavity is the stomatitis experienced by many cancer patients.

This study was done to determine the effects of two oral care protocols used in cancer nursing practice, one using 20% betadine solution and the other using normal saline in patients receiving chemotherapy to prevent and to help alliviate the symptoms of stomatitis. The study was quasi-experimental. The subjects were

out-patients for chemotherapy selected by purposive sampling from Y-hospital. The subjects were divided into two groups to follow, one of two specific mouth care protocols(20% betadine solution or normal saline). subjects were seen weekly for chemotherapy and data were collected on the first, second and third weeks over a 28 day period from October 8**th, 1990 to November 8**th, 1990.

Analysis of data was done by means of the SPSS program using frequency, percentiles, means, standard deviatin, X**2-test, t-test and Paired t-test. The homogenity of the two groups were examined using X**2-test, and no significant difference between the two groups was found.

The result of this study can be summarized as follows:

1) The first hypothesis "The Physical Condition of the oral mucosa will differ according to the length of time mouth care is used." was supported.(t=-2.57, P<0.05; for patients receiving the mouth care protocol of 20% betadine solution, t=-3.58, P<0.05; for patients receiving the mouth care protocol of normal saline)

2) The second hypothesis " The Individual Perception of Comfort will differ that according to the length of time mouth are is used." was supported.(t=-4.78, P<0.01; for patients receiving the mouth care protocol of normal saline)

3) The third hypothesis " There will be a difference in the Physical Condition of the oral mucosa for patients receiving the mouth care protocol of 20% betadine solution and for the patients receiving the mouth care protocol of normal saline according to the length of time mouth care is used." was rejected.(t=-1.32, P>0.05)

4) The fourth hypothesis "The Individual Perception of Comfort for patients receiving the mouth care protocol of 20% betadine solution will differ from the patients receiving the mouth care protocol of normal saline according to the length of time mouth care is used." was accepted.(t=-1.76, P<0.05)

In conclusion it was found that of the agents used for Mouth Care in cancer patients receiving chemotherapy normal saline was more effective in Perception of Comfort than wa 20% betadine solution. But more important the results of this study suggest that systematic performance of oral care may be more effective in

minimizing the destructive effects of chemotherapy on the oral mucosa than a difference in the oral agents used. Oral care should be initiated at the outset of cancer treatment with the goal of reducing morbidity and it many instances improving compliance.