퇴원환자의 간호계획을 위한 요구도 조사연구

[한글]

본 연구는 조직적이고 체계적인 퇴원환자의 간호계획을 위해 퇴원환자의 간호요구도와 퇴원정보요구도를 조사함으로써 보다 효과적인 퇴원환자간호의 질적간호업무수행이 이루어지도록 하기 위하여 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 목적으로 시도되었다.

퇴원환자의 퇴원시 간호요구도를 측정하기 위해 연구도구로는 Abdellah의 21가지 간호문제와 Henderson의 14가지 간호문제를 근거로 하여 신체, 생리적 간호요구 14문항, 정서, 심리적 간호요구 4문항 사회적 간호요구 3문항 교육적 간호요구 2문항 등 총 23개의 문항과 퇴원정보요구도를 측정하기 위해 METHOD식 퇴원계획방법의 내용을 근거로 하여 총 45개 문항으로서 본 연구자에 의해 작성된 질문지를 사용하였다. 자료수집기간은 1985년 8월 26일부터 9월 30일까지였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 백분율, 평균, t-검정, 분산분석, Pearson 상관계수의 통계방법으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 간호요구정도의 조사결과는 교육적 간호요구가 평균평점 2.534로 가장 높은 정도를 나타냈으며 신체, 생리적 간호요구의 평균평점이 1.346으로 가장 낮은 요구 정도를 나타냈다.

2. 대상자의 퇴원정보요구정도의 조사결과는 퇴원후 자가치료에 관한 내용의 평균평점이 4.539로서 가장 높은 요구 정도를 나타냈으며 퇴원후 변원이외에 이용할 수 있는 의료시설에 관한 내용의 평균평점이 3.711로 가장 낮은 요구 정도를 나타냈다.

3. 대상자의 간호요구에 대한 일반적 특성별 평균치간의 차이검증의 결과는 신체, 생리적 간호요구와는 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 정서, 심리적 간호요구, 사회적 간호요구 그리고 교육적 간호요구도의 평균평점간에는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.(p < 0.05).

4. 대상자의 퇴원정보요구에 대한 이반적 특성별 평균치간의 차이검증의 결과는 성별에 따른 평균평점간의 유의한 차이(p < 0.01)를 제외하고 대상자의 일반적 특성과는 관계없이 퇴원정보 요구정도는 총 평균평점 4.220으로 매우 높은 요구도를 나타냈다.

5. 대상자의 퇴원시 간호요구와 퇴원정보요구와의 상관관계분석 결과는 교육적 간호요구와 가장 높은 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며(p < 0.001) 신체·생리적, 정서·심리적, 사회적 간호요구와도 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈다(p < 0.05).

6. 퇴원후 추후간호에 대한 대상자의 의견조사 결과 회복단계에는 가정에서 병원간호원의 규칙적인 방문치료를 받기 원한다고 응답한 대상자가 전체의 57.8% 로 나타났다. 결론적으로 퇴원당시 모든 환자에게 간호요구가 있는 것으로 나타났고 퇴원정보요구도와 간호요구도는 밀접한 상관관계를 나타냈으며 환자들은 퇴원후 완전한 회복을 위해 질병과 관련된 건강정보내용은 가능한 많은 것을 제공받기 원하고 있으므로 이를 충족시켜 주기 위해 체계적이로 합리적인 퇴원계획을 수립하여 퇴원후 효과적인 추후간호 실시로 재발과 합병증을 예방할 수 있도록 퇴원교육 프로그램이 개발되어야 할 것이다. 질적인 추후간호관리를 위해 병원단위의 추후간호관리 부서 운영과 국가적인 차원의 의료시혜가 선행될 때 회복단계에서의 조기퇴원이 바람직한 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것으로 사려된다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to determine the nursing needs and to identify the health information needs of patient upon discharge from hospital. It was done in order to provide a foundation for more effective and formal patient discharge management and to increase the quality of care.

The instrument used for this study was a discharge patient need scale developed by the researcher. The questionaire need scale developed by the researcher. The questionair was composed of 23 items ; including 14 physical and biological nursing needs, 4 emotional and psychological nursing needs, 3 social nursing needs and 2 educational nursing need which were selected from the nursing needs outlined by Abdellah and henderson. The questionaire also included 45 items which were derived from the identifying health information given in the METHOD discharge planning program.

The subjects of this study were 135 patient who received discharge orders or were notified of planned discharge from medical, surgical, neuro-surgical, orthopedec, gynecologic, urologic or E.N.T. units, in one hospital in Seoul and 2 hospitals located outside of Seoul. The data was collected during a 36 day period from August 26, 1985 to September 30, 1985.

The data was analyzed by means of the SPSS program using percentile, mean, standard deviation, t-test, ANOVA and Pearson corrlatin coeffecients.

The findings of this study are as follow:

1. For nursing needs the highest mean score was for educational nursing needs at 2.534 and the lowest was for physiological and biological nursing needs at 1.346.

2. For information needs the highest mean score was for information about self care information at 4.539 and the lowest was for information about the available community health facilities information at 3.711. Therefore, it can be seen that

many of subjects felt a need for information about how to care for themselves at home after discharge.

3. The analysis results of the relationship between nursing needs and the general characteristics is as follow;

There was not a significant difference between the score of the physical and biological nursing needs according to the patients personal characteristics.(P<0.05) About 30 percent of the total subjects were discharged from the hospital with some degree of physiological and biological nursing needs.

A significant difference was found in the emotional and psycological needs of the patient according to the patient's religion, occupation, and whether or not the patient had some one at home to care for him regularly. (P<0.05)

The mean score for the social nursing needs, varied according to age, marital state, educational level, occupation, and the to which the patient had been admitted. (P<0.05) The mean score for the educational needs, varied according to age, marital state, structure of the family, regular family income per month.(P<0.05)

4. It was found that sex was the only general characteristic that showed a significant relationship to information needs.

Almost all of the subjects needed health information about how to care for themselves at home.

5. The analysis of the results of the correlation between nursing needs and health information needs showed a strong correlation. (P<0.001)

6. The results of the questions relating to the opinion of the study subjects about methods of continuity of care showed that 57.8% would like regular visits to their home by visiting nurses during the recovery period.

In conculusion, the study showed that all patients have nursing needs when they are discharged from hospital. There is a positive correlation between nursing needs and health information needs. It is necessary to establish a systematic and appropriate discharge planning program, to ensure complete recovery after discharge and to study patient need for health information related to illness and to provide continuity of nursing care to prevent recurrence of the disease or the occurrence of complications following discharge. When hospitals can establish a department within the hospital responsible for continuity of care at home, and the national responsible for continuity of care at home, and the national insurance program can cover continuity of care in the home after discharge, then early discharge, then

early discharge from hospital can be carried out successfully.