척수손상환자의 방광재활에 관한 간헐적 자가도뇨와 무균적 간헐적도뇨의 비교 연구

최근 기계문명의 발달로 인하여 산업사고나 교통사고가 증가하면서 척수손상환자가 급증하고 있다.

척수손상환자는 활동량이 많은 젊은 나이의 대상자에게서 많이 발생하고 있어, 이들의 재활문제는 우리 간호학에서 큰 관심의 대상이 되리라 본다.

재활의 의미는 다시 능력을 찾는다는 뜻으로써 전통적인 재활의 의미인 신체적 병소의 치료와 간호에서 탈피하여 인간의 존엄성을 회복해야 한다는 재활개념이 강조되고 있고, 무기력한 환자에게 용기를 주고 독립적인 생황을 할 수 있는 능력의 개발과 현실에의 적응을 도와 주어야 한다.

이들 대부분의 척수손상환자들은 방광재활 문제가 따르게 되는데, 간헐적 자가도뇨방법을 교육하여 독립적인 도뇨를 할 수 있게 하고 비뇨기계 감염을 최소화 할 수 있도록 기초자료를 제공하고자 본 연구를 시도하였다.

연구방법은 1988년 6월 1일부터 1989년 5월 27일까지 Y대학교 부속병원에서 방광훈련을 받는 환자를 모집단으로 하여, 선정기준에 의해 유의 표출한 간헐적 자가도뇨를 시행한 10명과 무균적간헐적도뇨를 시행한 20명을 연구대상으로 하였으며, 무균적 간헐적도뇨를 시행한 군은 1989년 3월 이전에 방광훈련 프로그램과 무균적 간헐적도뇨로 방광훈련이 끝난 환자로서 의무기록을 중심으로 조사하였으며, 간헐적 자가도뇨를 시행한 군은 1989년 3월 이후에 방광훈련 프로그램과 간헐적 자가도뇨로 방광훈련을 한 환자를 대상으로 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구는 방광훈련 프로그램과 간헐적 자가도뇨 교육자료를 이용하였고, 환자기록지를 이용하였으며, 세균뇨의 검사는 Y대학교 부속병원에서 사용되고 있는 것으로써 일반소변검사는 "Clinitek 10" 기계와 소변 균배양검사는 "Colony Count Standard Loop 1/1,000" 을 사용하였다.

자료의 분석을 위해 대상자의 일반적인 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였고,간헐적 자가도뇨방법과 무균적 간헐적도뇨방법의 방광재활기간의 차이는 실수와 백분율을 구하였으며, 방광훈련중의 간헐적자가도뇨와 무균적 간헐적도뇨의 세균뇨의 차이는 실수와 백분율을 구하였다. 대상자의 일반적인 특성과 방광재활기간자의 관계 및 방광훈련중 세균뇨의 관계는 X²통계방법을 이용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 방광재활기간은 간헐적 자가도뇨를 시행한 군의 90%, 무균적 간헐적도뇨를 시행한 군의 55%가 4주안에 자동방광으로 회복되어 간헐적 자가도뇨환자가 조기에 방광재활이 되었음을 나타냈다.

2. 대상자의 방광훈련중 감염정도는 간헐적 자가도뇨를 시행한 군에서는 의미있는 10만이상의 균주의 세균뇨가 30%를 보였으며, 무균적 간헐적도뇨를 시행한 군에서는 55%를 보여, 간헐적 자가도뇨를 시행한 군에서 감염율이 낮게 나타났다.

3. 일반적인 특성과 방광재활기간 및 방광훈련중 감염정도는 별 차이가 없었다.

결론적으로 간헐적 자가도뇨는 무균적 간헐적 도뇨보다 방광재활기간을 단축시키는 효과가 있었으며 세균노에도 별 차이가 없이 척수손상환자의 방광재활에 이용할 수 있는 근거가 제시되었다.

[영문]

With the development of an industrial civilization in recent years, the number of patients with spinal cord injuries has rapidly increased following an increase in traffic and industrial accidents .

In many cases this happens to the active younger aged person, so rehabilitation for these patients is a problem of great concern in the science of nursing and the meaning of rehabilitation emphasizes regaining of ability and freedom as opposed to The more traditional definitions.

The meaning of rehabilitation is redefined centering on the importance of restoring of human dignity that wi11 enable the patient to develop The will and The ability to adapt to social life and his own way of living.

The study is intended to give basic documentation for patients who have bladder rehabilitaion problems.

A comparison of the use of Intermittent. Self Catheterization following education as to method, and Intermittent Aseptic Catheterization by hospital personnel was done to identity differences in the bacterial count for the two groups that would

assess ability to do independent catheterization and minimize urinary infection.

The Study focused on patients who had Bladder Training in Y University from June, 1988 to May 27 1989.

Using a convenience sample of 30 patients, ten, in an Intermittent Self Catheterization group, and 20, in an Aseptic Intermittent Catheterization group.

The Aseptlc Intermittent Catheterization group had finished the Bladder Training program and Aseptic Intermittent Catheterization before March 1989, and the Intermittent Self Catheterizaation group of 10 patients finished the B1adder Training Program and Intermittent Self Catheterization Traning after March 1989.

The toots used for the study Were the education records of the B1adder Training and Self Catheterzation Training, tests for bacteria in the urine used at Y university hospital, Urinalysis by "Clinitek 10", Urine Culture by "Colony count Standard loop

The results of study are given below.

1. for the Intermittent Self Catheterization group the period for bladder rehabilitation was four weeds in 90% of the cases, and in the Aseptic lntermittent Catheterization group, 55%.

2. For bacteria in the urine, the Intermittent Self Catheterization group and a 30% rate of over 100,000 bacteria / ㎖ where as it was, 55% for the Aseptic Intermittent Catheterization group.

3. A comparison of the general characteeristics and the bladder rehabilitation period, and the level of bactria in the urine during the Bladder training showed no significant difference.

although the sample size was small there are indications that, Intermittent Self

Catheterization is effective in bladder rehabilitation and theme is no increase bacteria in the urine as compared to Aseptic Intermittent Catheterization, giving basic information that can be used for patients with spinal cord injuries for bladder rehabilitation.