일부 도시지역 주민의 고혈압에 대한 지식 및 실천에 관한 연구

[한글]

고혈압은 40대 이상의 인구에서는 흔한 질병 중의 하나로서 고혈압으로 인한 순환기계 질환은 사망원인의 수위를 차지하고 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 과거 10년간 강압제의 출현으로 고혈압으로 인한 사망률을 많이 감소시켰으나 아직 환자들이 고혈압에 대한 지시의 부족으로 치료를 중단하는 일이 많아 지역사회관리사업 중에서도 환자들에 대한 보건교육프로그램이 강화되고 있다.

우리나라에서도 고혈압성 뇌혈관계 질환이 중요한 사인의 하나가 되었고 최근에는 45세 이상에서 사망원인 중에 수위를 차지하고 있다. 따라서 우리나라에서도 고혈압관리사업을 본격적으로 시행해야 될 시기에 이르렀다. 그러나 아직도 지역사회에 기초를 둔 고혈압관리사업의 경험은 물론 계획에 필요한 기초적인 정보도 거의 없는 형편이다.

저자는 지역사회 고혈압관리사업에 필요한 가장 기초적인 정보를 제공하되 그 중에서도 보건교육의 방향을 미리 정하고 부족한 점을 미리 보완하여 보건관리사업의 효과를 더욱 높이는데 도움을 주기 위해 본 연구를 실시하였다.

5. 고혈압의 지식정도가 실천에 미치는 영향 등을 규명하고자 하는 것이다.

연구대상지역은 연세의료원에서 지역사회보건사업을 실시해 온 지역의 일부인 시민 아파트를 선정하였으며, 조사대상은 이 지역의 총 552가구 중 만 20세 이상인 총 1,149명이었다.

조사는 조사원이 직접 가정 방문하여 세계보건기구에서 추천한 혈압측정방법으로 혈압을 측정하였으며 동시에 면접하였다.

총 대상가구 552가구 중 88.6%인 489가구를 조사하였고, 대상인구 1,149명 중 78.1%인 897명을 조사할 수 있었다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 셩별, 연령별 혈압의 분포는 남녀에서 모두 연령이 증가할수록 혈압의 분포곡선이 오른쪽으로 이동하였다. 고혈압의 유병율은 17.7%로서 남자가 여자보다 높았고, 남자60세 이상에서 50%, 여자60세 이상에서 29%의 확장기성 고혈압을 나타내었다.

2. 유병율은 육체적 노동을 하는 사람에서 더 높았고 수입이 낮을수록 더 높았다.

3. 지식정도는 비교적 높은 편이었으나 불완전한 지식을 갖고 있는 사람이 많아 보건교육의 강화가 요청되었다.

성별, 연령별 지식정도의 차이는 없으나 교육수준별 지식정도에는 유의한 차이가 있었다

4. 고혈압을 가지고 있는 사람 중 그 관리의 실천정도는 매우 낮아 53%에서 거의 약 복용한 경험이 없었으며 현재는 60%이상에서 방치해 두고 있었다. 이와 같이 약 복용을 하지 않은 가장 많은 이유는 증상이 없었기 때문이었으며, 의사의 교육이 부족한 경우가 34%였다.

성, 연령, 교육수준 및 수입정도와는 관계없이 전반적으로 낮은 실천정도를 나타내었다.

5. 지식과 실천과의 관계는 상관계수가 매우 낮았다. 즉 지식의 정도와 실천의 정도는 비례하지 않았다. 그러나 실천을 잘한 군에서는 역시 지식정도도 높았다.

6. 고혈압의 유병율은 높았으나 관리는 거의 방치상태에 있었고, 고혈압의 지식정도는 높았으나 제대로 실천에 옮겨지지 않고 있었다.

위의 결과를 종합해 보면 지역사회보건관리사업에서 보건교육 프로그램을 강화하되 단순한 지식보다 실천할 수 있도록 동기마련이 더욱 중요한 것으로 생각되었다. 더불어 의사들의 병에 대한 올바른 인식도 중요하며 이로서 보건관리사업의 효과를 높일 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]

Arterial hypertension is a very common condition in the most countries of the world. Cardiovascular diseases and their complications are amongst the most important causes of death in many countries. Since past decade, antihypertensive drug has attributed to reduction in death rates due to hypertensive diseases. But drop-cut problem of antihypertensive treatment has been one of the most serious problems in most of the community bases hypertension control project. the one important reason blamed was, however, the absence of motivation due to lack of

health education to patients and their family.

In Korea, the death rates due to cerebrovascular diseases have taken the 3rd place among the leading causes of death from 1963 to 1966. Especially, in recent years, cerebrovascular diseases have become the top leading causes of death in those age over 45. There has been not even a single community based hypertension

control program in Korea in the past.

Therefore, a study to obtain very basic information especially about the magnitude of the hypertension, present knowledge and practice of hypertension from the community people for the planning and development of the community hypertension control program should be needed in the first place.

5. To determine the relationship between the knowledge of hypertension and practice of antihypertensive efforts.

The community selected for this study was the Yonsei Urban Community Health Project Area and 552 households and 1,149 residents of age 20 years and over who resided in the area were selected. Field survey was started from September 5, 1978 for 40 days. 3 public health nurses and nurse aids were employed for the interview.

1. For both sexes, the distribution of blood pressures skewed to the right by the progress of age.

2. The proportion of the population with hypertension (over 160/95 mmHg) increased with age and man has higher prevalence rates than woman. Higher prevalence rates were observed in lower income group and in blue-collar workers.

3. The level of knowledge on the illness tended to be associated with higher educational level but no differences in age and sex were observed.

4. Practices for antihypertensive effort was vulnerable regardless of age, sex, education and income. Most common subjective reasons cited by patients for discontinuing the treatment were the feeling-well, poor instruction about his

disease and inadequate advice from physician.

5. Very low correlation coefficients between knowledge of illness and antihypertensive practice were observed. The good knowledge about illness did not correlate with the practice but those who practice well associated with higher level of knowledge about illness.