응급실 환자가족의 상태불안과 불안요소에 관한 연구

[한글]

예기치 않은 사고나 질병으로 응급실에 내원하게 되면 환자나 가족은 위기를 경험하고 긴장과 불안을 느끼게 된다. 스트레스가 많은 응급상황에서 환자는 많은 지지를 필요로 하며 가족은 환자에게 중요한 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 즉 가족의 긍정적인 정서는 환자의 불안을 감소시키고 적절한 적응을 돕지만 반면 가족의 높은 불안은 환자의 불안을 증가시켜 좋지 못한 영향을 미친다. 그러므로 응급상황에서 환자가족의 불안을 감소시키는 간호중재가 필요하다고 하겠다.

본 연구의 목적은 응급상황에서 환자가족이 느끼는 상태불안 정도와 그 불안요소를 파악하여 가족의 불안을 예방하거나 감소시킬 수 있는 간호중재의 기초자료를 제공하기 위함이다.

연구대상은 서울시내에 소재하는 1개의 대학부속병원 응급실에 1987년 4월 13일부터 4월 27일까지 15일동안에 내원한 환자의 가족을 모집단으로 하여 대상선정 기준에 맞는 가족 178명을 선택 하였다.

연구도구로는 상태불안을 측정하기 위하여 Spielberger의 상태불안척도를 한국인에 맞게 김정택이 번역한 도구와 가족의 불안요소를 측정하기 위하여 연구자가 문헌고찰을 기초로 하여 제작한 불안요소 측정도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS전산 체제를 이용하여 통계처리 하였으며 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였고, 상태불안과 불안요소는 평균, 표준편차를 구하였다. 일반적 특성과 상태불안과의 관계는 t-test, ANOVA를 이용하여 분석하였고, Pearson Correlation으로 분석하였다.

1. 응급실환자 가족의 상태불안은 평균 53.08점으로 높은 상태불안을 나타냈다.

2. 응급실환자 가족이 인지한 불안요소중 불안정도가 높은 문항은 "환자의 치료가 지연되는 것에 대해서", "환자의 진단명을 잘 모르는 것에 대해서", "치료나 검사에 관해서 자세한 설명이 없는 것에 대해서","담당의사를 쉽게 만날 수 없는 것에 대해서", "곁에 중환자가 있는 것에 대해서", "환자의 질병이나 부상이 악화될까봐," "환자가 수술을 받게 될까봐", 순으로 나타났다.

3 .불안요소 5개 영역별 불안정도는 환자 질병자체에 관한 영역이 가장 높고, 병원환경에 관한 영역이 가장 낮았다.

4. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 상태불안과의 관계분석에서는 연령(F=2.87, p〈 .05), 성별(t=-2.81, p〈 .05), 종교(F=3.13, p〈 .05), 환자와의 관계 (F=3.09, p〈 .05), 내원동기(F=3.19, p〈 .05), 진료절차과정 (F=2.94, p〈 .05)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

5. 불안요소에 따른 불안정도와 상태불안 정도와의 관계분석에서는 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈다. ( r=.361, p=.001)

결론적으로 응급실환자 가족은 높은 상태불안을 느끼고 있으며, 다양한 불안요소를 인지하고 있고, 또 불안요소에 따라 불안정도가 높아짐을 알 수 있다. 따라서 환자가족의 불안을 감소시키기 위해서는 그들이 느끼는 불안정도와 불안요소를 인식하고 그에 따른 적절한 간호 중재방안을 모색해야 한다고 생각한다.

[영문]

Patients and families experience crisis and feel stress and anxiety in the emergency room due to the unexpected nature of accidents and diseases. In the stressful emergency situation, the patient needs much support and the family has an important influence on him/her. In other words if the family has a positive

outlook, this plays a major role in helping the sick member make appropiate adjustments and reduce his/he anxiety. On the other hand if the family experiences serious anxiety, this can increase the patient's anxiety and eventually be detrimental to him/ her. Therefore the family needs nursing intervention that can reduce their anxiety.

This study was done in order to analyze the level of state anxiety and the components of anxiety and to offer basic materials for nursing intervention to prevent or reduce the family anxiety. Subjects for this study were a sample of 178

family members selected from total population of family members of patients who were in the emergency room of a University Hospital located in Seoul city. The time period of data collection was from April 13th, to April 27th, 1987.

The instruments used for this study were the State-Anxiety scale developed by Spielberger which was translated into Korean by Kim, Jung Taek and an anxiety components scale developed by researcher based on a literature study to measure components of anxiety of family members.

Analysis of the collected data was done using the SPSS computer system. Data were analyzed by percentile for general characteristics, mean and standard deviation for state anxiety and the anxiety components. The relation between general characteristics and state anxiety was analyzed using t-test, and ANOVA, hile the relation between state anxiety and the anxiety components was analyzed using Pearson Correlation.

patient's disease or injury becoming worse", and "concern about the patient need for surgery".

(3) For 5 demographical anxiety components, the score for the category of the patient's disease itself was highest and that of the hospital environment was the lowest.

(4) In analyzing the relation between the general characteristics and the state anxiety, age (P=2.87 p<.05), sex (t=-2.81, p<.05), religion (F=3.13, p<.05), relationship to the patient (F=3.09, p<.05), the reason for being in hospital

(F=3.19, p<.05), and the examination process (F=2.94, p<.05), showed a statistically significant difference.

(5) In analyzing the relation between the state anxiety and anxiety component, there was a significant correlation (r=.361, p=.001).

In conclusion the emergency patient's family experiences a high level of state anxiety and perceives various anxiety component, and there in positive corrlation between the anxiety components and the state anxiety.

Therefore, it appears that considering the level of anxiety and the components of anxiety of family would be necessary for on improved efficient nursing intervention in order to prevent, or reduce the anxiety of families.