요통환자의 불안정도와 불안내용에 관한 조사 연구

[한글]

불안은 실제적 또는 상상적으로 위협적인 상황에서 일어나는 불쾌감이며 심리적인 반응으로서 요통을 호소하는 환자는 많은 수가 자신의 질병에 대한 원인 및 진단, 치료, 완치여부 등에 대해 막연하고 불확실한 느낌으로 인해 불안을 경험하게 된다.

불안은 초기단계에 적절하게 처리되지 않으면 증가하는 경향이고 높은 불안은 비건설적이고 부정적인 형태의 행동을 초래하기 때문에 모든 불안의 근원은 환자치료 및 간호에 포함된 모든 건강요원에게 있어서 중요한 관심의 대상이 되어야 한다.

따라서 간호원은 요통환자가 경험하는 불안을 확인할 수 있어야 하며 불안의 잠재적인 내용들을 파악함으로서 이것을 건설적으로 저지하거나 경감시키는 역할을 해야만 한다는 점에서 본 연구의 필요성이 강조된 다.

본 연구는 요통환자가 경험하는 불안을 중재하는 간호활동을 하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위하여 요통환자의 불안정도 및 불안을 파악하는 기술적인 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울시내에 소재하고 있는 일 대학교 부속병원 신경외과 외래에 요통치료를 위하여 내원한 환자 114명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구도구로는 불안정도를 측정하기 위하여 Spielberger에 의해 개발된 State -Trait Anxiety Inventory( STAI )를 한국인에 맞게 김정택이 번역한 도구를 차용하였다. 불안내용을 파악하기 위하여는 문헌을 기초로 하여 연구자 자신이 작성한 불안내용 측정도구를 사용하였다.

자료수집 기간은 1987년 4월 6일부터 4월 28일까지 공휴일을 제외한 20일간이었다.

자료수집 방법은 연구자가 대상자에게 연구목적과 질문지 내용 및 기재요령에 관하여 설명한 후 질문지를 배부하고 회수하였다.

자료처리 방법은 대상자의 일반적 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하였으며 불안정도 및 불안내용의 분석은 평균 및 표준편차를 이용하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 상태불안, 기질불안정도와의 관계는 t-test,분산분석(ANOVA)를 이용하여 분석하였다.

기질불안과는 직업, 학력이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. ( F=3.390, 3 387, p<.05 )

본 연구에서 요통환자는 기질불안과 상태불안이 높게 나타났으므로 간호원은 환자가 건설적인 행동으로 불안에 반응하도록 도와야하며, 특히 요통환자의 간호에 있어 높은 불안정도를 나타낸 내용인 치료 및 재발, 수술, 요통의 고질화, 허리를 못쓰게 되는 것 등에 촛점을 맞추어서 각 환자의 특성에 맞는 심리적 간호 및 필요한 교육을 계획하고 제공하는 장기적이며 추후관리까지 포함하는 간호중재를 해야 한다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to determine the levels and characteristics of anxiety in patients with low back pain, thus the results of this study may provide basie data for nursing activity intervention in the anxiety which they may experience.

Anxiety is an unpleasant feeling accompanied by a real or imaginary threatening situation and the associated psychological response. Large numbers of patients with low back pain experience anxiety due to the uncertainty of etiology, diagnosis and treatments of pain which they experience. They aye greatly concerned about whether their pain can be cured or not.

Without the appropriate treatment at the beginning staged the patient's anxiety tends to increase. Because the high level of anxiety often causes non-constructive and negative activity, every source of anxiety should be an object of concern of the health team members relating to the patient's ease.

Therefore, nurses should recognize anxiety in patients with low back pain in its early stages and ought to alleviate of prevent the anxiety, as much as possible.

The subjects for this study were 114 patients who experienced low back pain and visited the outpatient department of neuro-surgery in one University Hospital in Seoul.

The tools of this study were two kinds; one was the spielberger's Stait-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) for measuring the levels of anxiety, and the other was the Author's for determining the characteristics of anxiety.

Data was collected from April 6th to April 28th in 1987, by means of questionares.

The collected data were statistically analyzed by percentage, t-test and Analysis of Variance.

1) The Trait anxiety shows a higher level than the Stait anxiety among the patients with low back pain.

2) The characteristics of anxiety which the patients feel most frequently was : anxious about re-occurence of the pain:. And serially : "may have the pain chronically:, may have the pain chronically ", may be not cured", disfunction due to low-back: and "failure of operation".

3) Relationship between State anxiety and general characteristics: Age, Marrital State and Family State showed statistically significant differences. (F=3.210, 2.828, 3.088, p>.05) Relationship between Trait anxiety and general characteristics : Occupation and Education showed statistically significant differences. (F=3.390, 3.387, p<.05)

Therefore, nurses should try to alleviate the increase of Trait anxiety in patients with low back pain. Especially the Nursing Care should be focused on the characteristics of anxiety resulting from this study, relative to the characteristics evident in the specific patient with kindness and endurance.