불안감소를 위한 간호중재로서의 터취가 입원환자의 상태불안에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

대상자는 서울특별시내에 소재하는 H대학병원에 1984년 10월 1일부터 10월 25일까지 입원한 환자를 대상으로 일정한 선정기준에 의하여 선택하였다.

연구도구로는 구조화된 질문지를 사용하였는데, 대상자의 일반적인 특성을 묻는 7문항과 상태불안을 측정하기 위하여 Spielberger의 State -Trait Anxiety Inventory를 김정택이 한국인에 맞게 번역한 것 중 상태 불안척도만을 사용하였다.

자료수집기간은 1984년 10월 1일부터 10월 25일까지 25일간으로 하였으며, 자료수집방법은 연구자가 직접 대상자를 방문하여 실험군에는 터취와 언어로서 중재를 하고, 대조군에는 언어에 의한 중재만을 적용하였으며 중재 전후에 상태불안을 측정하였다.

얻어진 자료는 코딩지에 부호화 하여 전산처리 하였다.

대상자의 일반적 특성의 유사성을 검증하기 위하여 X**2-test와 t-test를 하였고, 가설검증을 위하여는 t-test를 하였으며 대상자의 일반적 특성과 상태불안과의 관계를 알기 위하여 t-test와 Pearson correlation coefficient의 통계적 방법을 사용하였다.

제 2 가설 : "간호원의 터취를 받기 전 실험군의 상태불안점수와 터취를 받은 후의 상태불안점수에는 차이가 있을 것이다."는 지지되었다. (t=2.94 ,p<.05)

이외에도 대상자의 일반적 특성과 상태불안과의 관계검증에서 연령, 성별 및 결혼상태가 상태불안에 영향을 미칠 가능성이 있는것으로 나타났다.

따라서 본 연구를 통하여 간호원의 터취가 입원환자의 불안을 유의하게 감소시켰다고 할 수는 없으나 간호업무의 가장 기초적이며 간호중재의 통합적인 부분으로서의 터취에 대한 과학적인 근거를 마련하기 위한 계속적인 연구의 필요성을 제시해 준다고 할 수 있다.

Quasi - experimental study attempted to establish the purpose.

A sample of hospitalized patients was selected from Internal Medicine in the H. University Hospital in Seoul and assigned to an experimental or a control group.

The data were collected between October 1, 1984 and October 25, 1984.

The instrument used for this study was the State - Anxiety Inventory developed by Spielberger.

Subjects were administered this instrument Pre- and Post intervention. Subjects in experimental group received an individual intervention by touch and interview. Subjects in control group received interview by no touch.

Data analysis was done by use of the t-test, x**2-test, and Pearson-correlation coefficient.

The first hypothesis, "The experimental group who are received by nurse's touch will show lower degree of A State-Anxiety scores than the control group who are received by no touch" was rejected(t=.02, p>.05)

The second hypothesis, "There is a difference between pre and post test A-State anxiety scores in experimental group who received nurse's touch" was accepted. (t=2.94, P<.05).

According to this study, The effect of nurse's touch is no statistically significant for reduction in anxiety of hospitalized patients. But result of this study demonstrated that nurse should continue to study to provide the foundation

for effective comprehensive nursing care with touch.