건강행위에 대한 성인지각의 실증적 연구

1. 연구의 필요성

건강행위의 개념은 일원적, 개인적 관점에서 다원적, 사회적 관점으로 변화하게 되었다. 이러한 건강행위에 대한 보다 새로운 개념은 첫째 사회 구성원인 개인 가족 지역사회 전체의 건강을 중시하게 되었고, 둘째로 이를 위한 건강행위는 치료, 예방에서 더 나아가 보다 주체적 능동적 활동을 통한 자신의 건강을 부단히 개발해 나가는 개발 건강행위까지 요구하게 되었다.

이러한 필요성에서 건강행위에 대한 성인들의 지각에 관한 연구로 행동목표인 치료, 예방, 개발 측면과 대상목표인 개인, 가족 및 지역사회에 관련된 건강행위에 대한 현재수준에서의 지각정도 및 기대수준에서의 필요성 인식정도를 파악하고 건강행위 지각의 필요사

위에 제시한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 사용된 건강행위 측정도구 제작과정과 조사대상자 선정은 다음과 같다.

건강행위 측정을 위한 예비설문지는 각 문항의 내용타당도를 검증하기 위하여 150명으로 구성된 판정집단에 의하여 실시하였다. 최종적으로 사용한 문항은 대상목표와 행동목표별로 선정한 32문항이었고 또한 공인적 타당도를 검증하기 위하여 저자가 개발 제작한 건강지식설문지, Cornell Medical Index를 가지고 간호대학생에게 실시하였다.

조사대상자 선정 및 실시방법으로는 최종 건강행위설문지가 삼단계 류층화 표집방법에 의하여 선정된 1454명에게 배부되었다. 첫째로 지역을 선정하고(대도시, 중·소도시, 읍·면, 산촌 및 농촌), 둘째로 군집표집 방법으로 선정된 지역에서 국민학교와 중학교를 우선적으로 표집한 후 학년과 학급을 선정하여 학생들의 학부모를 표집하였다.

건강행위 설문지의 실시상태와 방법상의 균일성을 확보하기 위하여 담임교사에게 본 설문지의 취지 및 목적과 실시요령 및 응답방법을 설명하였다. 조사실시 기간은 1983년 2월 9일부터 2월 19일까지이었다.

3. 연구결과

1. 우리나라 성인들의 전체적인 치료행위에 대한 지각의 현재수준을 보면 자기자신에 대한 치료행위와 가족에 대한 치료행위를 동일한 비중을 두고 지각하고 있으며 기대수준에서는 가족의 치료행위보다 개인의 대한 치료행위에 대한 필요성 인식이 높았다.

2. 우리나라 성인들의 전체적인 예방행위에 대한 지각의 현재수준 및 기대수준에서 나타난 것은 개인의 예방행위에 대한 지각정도와 필요성은 가족이나 지역사회의 예방행위에 대한 지각정도나 필요성인식정도보다 높았다.

3. 우리나라 성인들의 전체적인 개발행위에 대한 실제적인 건강행위에서는 지역사회에 관련된 개발행위가 개인이나 가족에 관련된 개발행위보다 높았다. 또한 그 필요성이 인식정도에 있어서도 실제 건강행위에서 나타난 바와 같이 지역사회에 관련되 개발행위의

필요성 인식정도가 높았다.

4. 우리나라 성인들의 개인, 가족 및 지역사회에 관한 치료, 예방, 개발행위에 관한 모든 영역에서의 실제적인 건강행위는 필요성 인식에 비하여 낮았다.

5. 우리나라 성인들은 전반적으로 실제건강행위나 그 필요성의 인식정도에서 볼 때 개발행위보다는 예방행위에 그 중요성을 두었을 뿐만 아니라 가족건강행위보다는 개인에 관련된 건강행위에 더 치중하고 있었다.

6. 우리나라 성인들은 학력과 생활수준이 높고 대도시에 거주하는 사람, 스스로 건강하다고 지각하는 사람일수록 모든 건강행위에서 지각 및 필요성 인식정도가 높았다. 병원에 다녔던 경험이 있는 사람, 가정설비, 및 건강설비를 많이 설치한 사람에 있어서도 건강행위에 대한 지각정도와 필요성 인식정도가 각각 높았다.

한편 각 변인별 분석에서 건강행위에 대한 지각 및 필요성 인식정도가 높았던 사람들은 실제건강행위를 필요성 인식수준에 가깝게 지각하고 있는 반면에, 그렇지 못한 사람들은 필요성 인식정도만큼 실제건강행위 지각수준이 미치지 못하고 있었다.

4. 결론 및 제언

결론적으로 성인들의 건강행위지각에 있어서 각 영역에서 실제행동의 지각수준이 그에 대한 필요성인식만큼 미치지 못하고 있었다. 성인들의 건강행위의 현재수준과 기대수준에서 치료나 개발행위 측면보다는 예방행위에 더 치중하고 있었고 가족이나 지역사회보다는 개인건강행위에 더 치중하고 있었다.

연구자가 개발한 건강행위 측정도구의 타당도, 신뢰도에 대한 또한 본 연구의 결과를 일반화 시키기 위한 연구가 계속되어야 할 것이다.

1. Need for the study

The concept of health behavior has changed from individual and unidimensional approach to community-centered and multi-dimensional approach to the problems involved.

This newer perception of health community health as well as family and individual health problems. Secondly, it is urged to perceive health behavior into three dimensions-- that is to say, curative, preventive and developmental aspects of health behavior. In addition to these perceptual approaches to the health problems, it has been well recognized that there is a potential discrepancy between actual practices and desired practices perceived by the individuals, as to their health problems.

(3) to discuss the implications of the major findings for furtherance of teaching and research for community health nursing in Korea.

The preliminary items for scale assessing adults' perceptin of their health behavior were amounted to 80 and the validity of the items were checked by the judge group comsisted of 150 specialists in community health nursing. For the final use, the thirty-two items were selected out of eighty according to the paradigm developed.

The final questionnaire was administered to the subjects consisted of 1454 adults, who were samled through two stage procedures: firstly, area sampling (covering major cities, small cities, towns and myons, and remoted areas such as fishery, mountainous and agricultural) and secondly, school and classroom sampling in those four areas.

The questionnaires were administered by the classroom teachers who requested of their pupils to get their parents' responses for the questionnaire. In this process, the researcher made direct contact with classroom teachers to set guidelines for administraion of questionnaires in order to maximize uniformity of parents' response situation to the questionnaire. The administration and collection of the date was done during the period of February 9th to February 19th, 1983.

In addition to the major scale, a cognitive test of major health issues, which was constructed by the researcher, and the Cornell Medical Index translated into Korean were administered to 170 students in the Yonsei College of Nursing in order make a validation study of the major instrument.

3. Major Findings

(1) The reliability of the major instrument was proved that the split half test reliability index was .776 and Cronbach alpha index was .85.

(2) The respondents' perception of actual curative health behavior in terms of individual and family bases were proved to be important equally, whereas the perceptions of desired surative health behavior in terms of family bases were proved to be less significant than individual bases.

(3) The respondents' perception of preventive health behavior were inclined to emphasize the individual aspect than the family and the community aspects in both actual and desired practices. This perceptual defference was proved to be significant statistically.

(4) The respondents' perception of the developmental aspects in health behavior were inclined to emphasize the community health behavior in both actual and desired practives. This perceptual differences were proved to be significant statistically.

(5) The respondents' perception of desired practices were much higher than perception of actual practices in all three aspects (curative, preventive and developmental). More specifically, in comparative account of three aspects of health behavior, preventive aspect was more significantly perceived by the respondents than the other two. These perceptual differences were proed to be significant, statistically.

(6) The respondents' perception of desired practices were much higher than perception of actual practices in all three target systems(individual, family and community). More specifically, in comparative account of three target systems of health behavior, individual health behavior was more specifically perceived by the respondents than the others. This perceptual difference was proved to be significant statically.

(7) The perceptual level of health behaviors was proved to be significantly different by the variables: the higher the educational achievement, socioeconomic status, perception of health condition and residence in urban areas, the perceptual level of their health behavior was proved to be significntly higher.

4. Conclusion & Recommendations

In general, the Korean adults' perception of their health behavior is revealed that their actual practices are far below than their practices. This discrepancies between actual and desired level of their health behavior is more salient in preventive aspect than curative and developmental aspects, and in individual level than family and community level.