엑시머레이저 굴절교정각막절제술 시 새로운 안구고정장치의 효과

[한글]

최근 근시, 난시, 원시 등의 굴절이상을 교정하기 위해 많이 시술되는 엑시머레이저 굴절교정각막절제술의 효과를 높이려면 정해진 부위에 정확히 레이저가 조사되어야하고 절삭면이 고르고 매끄러워야한다. 그러기 위해서는 수술 중 안구의 위치가 고정되어 있는 것이 대단히 중요하다. 수술 중 안구가 많이 움직이게 되면 레이저가 불규칙하게 조사되고 따라서 절삭면이 울퉁불퉁하게 될 것이기 때문이다. 또한 엑시머레이저 굴절교정각막절제술 시 제거 된 상피는 약 3∼4일 간에 걸쳐 서서히 재생되는데 각막상피의 재생이 늦으면 감염 등의 합병증이 생길 가능성이 더 높게 된다. 각막의 절삭면이 매끄럽다면 각막상피의 재생이 빠르게 이루어져서 수술 후 합병증의 위험성도 줄일 수 있을 것이다. 이에 안구를 고정하는 흡입링(suction ring)과 이를 수술 침대에 연결하는 새로운 안구고정장치가 개발되었으며 본 연구에서는 이 고정장치의 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

먼저 토끼(New Zealand white)를 이용하여 한 눈은 안구고정장치를 사용하고, 다른 눈은 사용하지 않은 채 엑시머레이저로 지름 5.5 mm, -8D깊이로 절삭하여 전자현미경으로 정성적 분석을 시행한 결과 안구고정장치를 한 군이 더 매끄러운 표면을 보였으며 고정장치를 하지 않은 경우 불규칙하게 깎여진 양상을 보였다. 또한 사람의 각막위에 콘택트렌즈를 얹고 엑시머레이저로 지름 6 mm, -4D를 절삭하여 안구 고정 유무에 따른 콘택트렌즈 절삭면을 ZYGO microscope과 stylus method로 정량적으로 분석한 결과, 고정군의 고르기는 0.20±0.04 μm로서 비고정군의 0.34±0.14 μm보다 통계학적으로 의의있게 낮은 수치를 보여(p=0.028, Wilcoxon signed rank test) 고정군이 더 고른 절삭면을 나타냄을 알 수 있었다. Stylus method에서 나타난 path ratio도 고정군이 1.00005064±0.O0001207인 반면 비고정군은 1.00008139±0.00002724로서 역시 통계학적으로 의의 있게(p=0.046, Wilcoxon signed rank test) 작음을 알 수 있었다. Path ratio가 작다는 것은 표면을 접촉하여 이동하는 거리가 짧다는 것을 의미한다. 즉 각막상피 재생시에 상처를 덮기 위하여 상피가 이동하여야 하는 거리가 더 짧다는 것을 의미하므로 같은 크기의 상처가 있을 때 각막상피의 치유가 더 빨리 이루어질 수 있음을 의미한다. 실제로 토끼를 이용하여 엑시머레이저로 지름 5.5 mm, -8D의 근시에 해당하는 절삭을 시행한 후 안구고정 유무에 따른 각막상피의 재생 속도를 측정한 결과 고정군이 66.49±20.03 μm/hr, 비고정군이 47.93±21.80 μm/hr로서 고정군이 통계학적으로 의의 있게 빨랐다(p=0.0001, paired test).

이상의 결과로 새로운 안구고정장치는 엑시머레이저 굴절교정각막절제술 시 절삭면을 더욱 고르게 하고 이 에 따라 각막상피의 재생을 촉진함으로써 임상적으로 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

Excimer laser surgery corrects refractive errors through the ablation of the corneal surface, thus changing its refractive power. The surgical outcome depends on the accuracy of ablation and the smoothness of the surface ablated. To achieve this, steadiness of the eyeball during refractive surgery is essential. The corneal epithelium should be removed for photorefractive keratectomy (PRK) and regenerates thereafter. The delayed healing of epithelium causes increased occurrence of postoperative ib n(traction, haziness, and other complications. A smooth surface

enhances the epithelial healing and decreases postoperative complications. A new eyeball fixation device, EK Fixation Device, was invented recently, which is composed of a eyeball suction ring connected to the head rest of the patient's chair. The purpose of this article is to investigate the clinical usefu1ness of this device. First, we examined the smoothness of the surface ablated. The PRK was done on the cornea of New Zealand white rabbit in the amount of -8D with 5.5 mm diameter with and without the fixation device to compare the smoothness examined by

scanning electronic microscope. The surface with the device was smoother compared to that without. The procedure was done in human volunteers with contact lenses over the cornea to compare the smoothness of surface ablated according to the different fixation method, that is self fixation vs. the fixation device. The PRK was done with Visx 20/20 laser of -4D with 6 mm diameter. The ablation surface was examined with ZYGO microscope and stylus method. The ablation surface with the device was smoother than that without the device and the difference was statistically significant (0.20±0.04 μm vs. 0.34 ±0.14 μm, p=0.028). The path ratio by the stylus method also showed statistically significant difference between fixation and non-fixation group (1.00005064 ±0.Oo001207 vs, 1.00008139 ±0.00002724, p=0.046). A small path ratio means that the distance of epithelial movement during corneal epithelial healing is short thus increasing epithelial healing speed. We also examined the epithelial healing speed in New Zealand white rabbit after myopic PRK of -8D with 5.5 mm diameter. The result showed more rapid wound healing in the fixation group (66.49 ± 20.03 μm/hr) compared to that of the non-fixation group (47.93 ± 21.80 μm/hr), and the difference was statistically significant (p=0.0001). In conclusion, the EK Fixation Device during the PRK procedures creates a smoother ablation surface and enhances corneal epithelial healing, thus may be a useful clinical device.