일부 지방공무원의 건강증진 생활양식과 그 관련요인 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 일부 지방공무원의 건강증진 생활양식의 실천정도와 이에 영향을 미치는 조정요인인 일반적 특성과 인지·지각요인을 규명하여 공무원들의 효과적인 건강증진 프로그램을 개발하는데 유용한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도된 연구이다.

대상자는 지방 A시의 시청에 근무하는 지방직공무원을 대상으로 하였다. 질문지법을 이용하여 1999년 10월 26일부터 11월 2일까지 자료를 수집하였으며, 수집된 자료는 기재가 불충분한 질문지를 제외한 총 285부가 분석에 사용되었다.

연구도구는 일반적 특성 8문항, 건강증진 생활양식 45문항, 건강상태지각 1문항, 건강의 중요성인식 1문항, 건강개념 13문항, 자기효능감 17문항, 건강통제위 18문항등 총 103문항으로 이루어진 설문지를 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SAS 통계프로그램을 이용하여 Chonb

ach's α, 백분율, 산술평균, t-test, X2-test, 피어슨 상관계수, 분산분석, 단계적 다중회귀분석등의 통계방법을 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 대상자들의 건강증진생활양식 실천정도는 전체평균 2.43점(4점척도)이었고, 실천정도가 가장 높은 영역은 지지적 대인관계(평균 2.87점)이었고, 가장 낮은 영역은 운동(평균2.0점)이었다.

2) 일반적특성과 건강증진 생활양식과의 관계에서 연령과 평균월수입이 전체 건강증진 생활양식과 통계적(t=3.62, p<0.05, t=5.04, p<0.05)으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 연령은 건강책임, 운동, 영양영역에서 수행정도가 높았으며 평균 월수입은 건강책임, 운동, 지지적 대인관계에서 유의한 차이가 있었다.

3) 건강증진 생할양식과 인지·지각요인과의 상관관계를 본 결과 타인의존적 통제위에서 유의한 순상관관계를 나타내었고(r=0.132, p〈0.05), 건강개념에서 건강증진 생활양식과 역상관관계를 나타내었다. 그러나 내적통제위, 우연성통제위, 자기효능감에서는 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다.

4) 건강증진 생활양식에 영향을 미치는 주요요인을 규명하기 위해 단계적 다중회귀 분석한 결과, 가장 영향력 있는 변수는 건강상태지각이었으며, 그 다음이 건강개념, 타인의존통제위, 연령의 순이었다. 학력 및 내적통제위를 포함한 6개변수에 의해 건강증진 생활양식을 21.18%를 설명할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 1개 시의 공무원만을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 전체 공무원집단에 일반화 할 수 있는 표본을 선정하여 건강증진 생활양식 실행정도를 비교 반복 연구하는 것이 필요하다고 생각한다.

This study attempts to provide basic information that can be useful in developing effective health promoting programs for civil servants by surveying the extent to which they follow health promoting lifestyles and analyzing the modifying factors

that may affect their health promoting lifestyles. These factors include their general characteristics(age, income, etc.), and their cognitive and perceptive factors.

Data for this study are collected by the questionnaire method from civil servants who work at the city hall of a local government for the period between October 26, 1999 and November 2, 1999. After omitting the responses with insufficient

information, 285 valid responses are used for analysis.

A questionnaire consisting of 103 questions is used as a research instrument. The questionnaire includes 8 questions on general characteristics, 45 questions on health promoting lifestyles, one question on perceived health status, one question on awareness of the importance of health, 13 questions on health concept, 17

questions on self-esteem, and 18 questions on health locus of control. For data analysis, the following statistical methods are implemented by the SAS (Statistical Analysis System) program: Chonbach's alpha, percentile, arithmetic average, t-test,

Chi-square test, Pearson correlation coefficient, analysis of variance, and step-wise multiple regression.

The results of this study are as follows. First, the overall average score for health promoting lifestyle questions is 2.43 on a scale of 1-4. The highest score is obtained in the area of interpersonal support with the average score of 2.87 while the lowest score comes from exercise with the average score of 2.0.

Second, in analyzing the relationship between general characteristics and health promoting lifestyles, two variables, age and monthly average income, turn out to be statistically significant at the five percent level (t =3.62 for age and t= 5.04 for monthly average income respectively). Age is a significant factor in the areas of health responsibility, exercise and nutrition while monthly average income plays

an important role in the areas of health responsibility, exercise and interpersonal support.

Third, from the Pearson correlation coefficient analysis between health promoting lifestyles and perception-awareness factors, the study finds a positive significant correlation between health promoting lifestyles and PHLC (powerful others health locus of control) (r=0.132, p <0.05). On the other hand, there is a negative significant correlation between health promoting lifestyles and health concept.

However, IHLC (internal health locus of control), CHLC (chance health locus of control) and self-esteem do not have any significant correlation with health promoting lifestyles.

Fourth, a stepwise multiple regression is used to determine major factors affecting health promoting lifestyles. The most influential and significant variable turns out to be perceived health status, followed by health concept, PHLC (powerful

others health locus of control), and age. All six variables including two additional variables, education and IHLC (internal

health locus of control), can explain the variation in health promoting lifestyles by 21.18 percent (i.e., R-sqaures = 0.2118).

The findings in this study are tenuous because this study is based on a sample of civil servants from one city. Additional work will be needed to see whether the findings of this study can be replicated with different samples and whether the results of this study can be generalized to the entire group of civil servants.