인접면 치아우식증 진단방법의 타당도와 검사자간 신뢰도

[한글]

본 연구는 현재 인접면 치아우식증 진단에 사용되고 있는 진단 방법의 타당도와 검사자간 신뢰도를 조사하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위하여 수복되거나 변연 융선의 결손이 없는 80개의 발거된 소구치 및 대구치를 선택하여 1인의 치과의사가 우선 직접 시진을 시행한 후 구강내에서와 같은 배열로 치아를 심어 악모형을 제작하였고, 치아 모형상 접촉되는 118개 인접면을 대상으로 15명의 치과의사가 치과대학 임상실습용 dental practice table unit에서 표준화된 조건하에 시진, 시진+탐침, 시진+FOTI (fiber-optic transillumination), 교익방사선사진검사, 시진+교익방사선사진검사를 시행하였다. 이때 치아 모형을 무작위순으로 검사하여 각각의 평가가 영향을 받지 않도록 하였다. 조직학적 절편상 상아질 우식증 및 법랑질 우식증을 기준으로 15명의 치과의사에 대해 각 진단법의 타당도와 신뢰도를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다

1. 인접면 상아질 우식증의 경우 민감도의 평균값은 시진, 시진+탐침, 시진+FOTI, 교익방사선사진검사, 시진+교익방사선사진검사가 각각 0.35, 0.29, 0.34, 0.40, 0.48이었으며, 특이도의 평균값은 0.91, 0.94, 0.98, 0.98, 0.99였다. 양성예측도는 시진, 시진+탐침에 비하여 시진+FOTI, 교익방사선사진검사, 시진+교익방사선사진검사가 뚜렷이 높았고, 음성예측도는 5가지 검사가 모두 비슷하였다.

2. 인접면 상아질 우식증의 경우 검사자간 신뢰도는 민감도+특이도 값이 가장 높은 사람을 기준 검사자로 하였을 때, 시진과 시진+탐침은 불량하였고(kappa<0.4), 시진+FOTI, 교익방사선사진검사, 시진+교익방사선사진검사는 양호하였다 (0.4

3. 인접면 법랑질 우식증의 경우 민감도의 평균값은 시진+FOTI, 교익방사선사진검사, 시진+교익방사선사진검사가 각각 0.26, 0.20, 0.27이었고, 특이도의 평균값은 0.88, 0.89, 0.92였다. 양성예측도는 교익방사선사진검사와 시진+FOTI에 비해 시진+교익방사선사진검사가 뚜렷이 높았고, 음성예측도는 3가지 검사가 모두 비슷하였다.

4. 인접면 법랑질 우식증의 경우 검사자간 신뢰도는 민감도+특이도 값이 가장 높은 사람을 기준 검사자로 하였을 때, 시진+FOTI와 시진+교익방사선사진검사는 불량하였고 (kappa<0.4), 교익방사선사진검사는 양호하였다 (0.4

5. 직접 시진으로 관찰한 인접면의 임상 양상과 조직학적 병소 깊이와의 관계를 조사한 결과, 와동이 형성된 치아의 대부분이 상아질 우식증을 가졌으며, 와동이 형성되지 않은 변색 병소의 대부분은 법랑질 우식증이었다. 와동형성유무를 기준으로 하였을 때 상아질 우식증에 대한 민감도와 특이도는 0.75, 0.98로 매우 높았고, 와동이 형성되지 않은 변색 병소의 유무를 기준으로 하였을 때 법랑질 우식증에 대한 민감도와 특이도는 0.95, 0.94로 역시 매우 높았다.

이상의 결과를 종합할 때, 상아질 우식증 및 법랑질 우식증에 대한 현재 사용되고 있는 진단법의 타당도는 특이도 측면에서는 적절하나 민감도 측면에서 만족스럽지 못하다. 신뢰도는 보조적 진단도구인 FOTI나 교익방사선사진이 함께 사용될 경우 적절하였으나 별도의 보조적 진단도구를 사용하지 않고 시진만 한 경우에는 검사자간 신뢰도가 상당히 낮았다. 따라서, 인접면 치아우식증의 조기진단 및 예방을 위한 보조적 진단도구의 개발에 있어 민감도의 향상을 우선적으로 고려하여야 한다. 또한 모든 치아에 대해 기본적으로 행해지는 진단 방법인 시진의 검사자간 변이를 적절한 수준으로 낮출 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구가 요청된다.

The objective of this study was to measure validity and interexaminer reliability of current methods for diagnosis of approximal caries.

Eighty extracted premolars and molars without fillings or marginal defects were selected. Firstly, selected teeth were examined using direct visual inspection by one dentist, and ten models of mandibular or maxillary arch each containing 12 contacting approximal surfaces were constructed. 15 dentists were asked to examine for approximal caries under standard condition in a dental practice table unit. The methods employed were visual inspection (Ⅵ), visual inspection combined with probing (Ⅵ+P), visual inspection combined with fiber-optic transillumination

(Ⅵ+FOTI), conventional bitewing radiography (BW) and visual inspection combined with conventional bitewing radiography (Ⅵ+BW). Histological sections of the teeth were examined to give the valid state of disease in each surface. The results were

as follows;

1. In case of histological dentin caries, the mean sensitivity and specificity values were Ⅵ = 0.35 and 0.91, Ⅵ+P = 0.29 and 0.94, Ⅵ+FOTI = 0.34 and 0.98, BW = 0.40 and 0.98, and Ⅵ+BW = 0.48 and 0.99, respectively. The positive predictive values of Ⅵ+FOTI, BW and Ⅵ+BW were markedly higher than those of Ⅵ and Ⅵ+P. The negative predictive values of five methods were similar.

2. In case of histological dentin caries, interexaminer reliability of Ⅵ and Ⅵ+P were poor (0 kappa<0.4), but that of Ⅵ+FOTI, BW, and Ⅵ+BW were good (0.4

3. In case of histological enamel caries, the mean sensitivity and specificity values were Ⅵ+FOTI = 0.26 and 0.88, BW = 0.20 and 0.89, and Ⅵ+BW =0.27 and 0.92, respectively. The positive predictive value of Ⅵ+BW was markedly higher than those of BW and Ⅵ+FOTI. The negative predictive values of three methods were similar.

4. In case of histological enamel caries, interexaminer reliability of Ⅵ+FOTI and BW were poor (0

5. Sensitivity and specificity values of direct visual inspection were 0.75 and 0.98 for histological dentin caries, and the values for histological enamel caries were 0.95 and 0.74, respectively.

According to the results, the validity of current methods for the diagnosis of approximal caries is acceptable for specificity but unsatisfactory for sensitivity.

Interexaminer reliability of clinical examination using diagnostic aids such as FOTI, BW was generally good. But results of unaided clinical examination was very variable between examiners like many other previous studies. From this study, it is implied that the development of diagnostic aids with improved sensitivity is necessary and that further study is needed about how to reduce interexaminer variation of unaided clinical examination to appropriate level.