한국인 성인의 머리뼈계측 방사선사진에서 아래턱뼈 계측치와 턱뼈가지굽이의 남녀 차이

[한글]

본 연구는 20대 이상의 한국인 성인 241명을 대상으로 머리뼈계측 방사선사진을 촬영하고 아래턱뼈와 머리뼈의 체질인류학적 계측을 시행하여, 남녀에 따른 아래턱뼈 계측치의 차이를 조사하였다. 또한, 아래턱뼈에서 턱뼈가지 뒷모서리의 굽이정도를 계측하여 남녀차이를 확인하고자 하였고 턱뼈가지굽이와 아래턱뼈 성장양상과의 연관성, 턱뼈가지굽이와 씹기근육과 연관된 턱뼈각앞패임, 그리고 턱뼈각과의 상관관계를 조사하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 턱뼈각을 제외한 모든 계측항목에서 남녀간의 차이가 있었다 (p<.05). 최대머리뼈길이, 최대머리뼈높이, 턱뼈가지높이, 턱뼈몸통길이, 턱뼈가지굽이의 깊이, 교합평면상에서의 턱뼈가지굽이의 깊이, 턱뼈각앞패임의 깊이 등의 계측항목에서 남자의 계측치가 여자보다 컸다. 반면에 머리뼈바닥각은 여자가 남자보다 컸으며, 턱뼈가지굽이의 위치는 여자가 남자보다 높았다.

2. 턱뼈가지굽이는 턱뼈각이 작아지는 경우, 턱뼈가지가 길어지는 경우, 그리고 턱뼈각앞패임이 깊어지는 경우에 깊어지는 경향을 나타냈다.

3. SNB각이 클수륵 턱뼈몸통길이는 큰 경향을 보였으며, 머리뼈바닥각도가 큰 경우에는 턱뼈몸통길이, 턱뼈가지높이와 SNB각 등은 작은 경향을 나타냈다. 또한, 아래턱평면각이 클수록 머리뼈바닥각과 턱뼈각은 큰 경향을 보였고, SNB각과 최대머리뼈높이는 작은 경향을 나타냈다

4. 최대머리뼈길이가 클수륵 턱뼈몸통길이, 턱뼈가지높이, SNB각은 큰 경향을 보였으며, 최대머리뼈높이가 높은 경우에는 턱뼈몸통길이와 턱뼈가지높이 항목에서 큰 양상인 반면, 턱뼈각은 작은 경향을 나타내었다.

5. 턱뼈가지굽이의 깊이 2 mm를 기준으로 2 mm 이상을 남자, 2 mm 미만을 여자라고 하였을 때, 성별판별의 정확성은 남녀 각각 71.3 %, 55.8 % 이었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 턱뼈가지굽이의 남녀차이는 있으나, 이를 이용한 성별판별의 정확성은 기존의 성별판별법 보다 놓지 않음을 알 수 있었다. 이를 씹기근육과 관련있는 계측치와 턱뼈가지굽이간의 상관관계를 보았을 때,턱뼈가지굽이는 씹기근육의 개인적인 차이에 의해 영향을 받는 것으로 생각되며, 또한, 아래턱뼈 성장양상에 따라서도 영향을 받을 것으로 예상된다.

[영문]

In this study, cephalometric radiographs were taken with 241 Korean adults older than 20 years, and mandibles and crania were measured with anthrophological methods on cephalometric radiogrphs, It was tried to identify sex differences, especially in the mandibular flexure, The relation between mandibular flexure and mandibular growth pattern was investigated. And the relations between mandibular flexure and antegonial notch, between mandibular flexure and genial angle were investigated,

The results were as fellows.

1. Sex differences are significant in all measurements except gonial angle (p<.05), Men are larger than women in maximum cranial length, maximum cranial height, mandibular ramus height, mandibualar body length, the depth of mandibular flexure, ramus depth on occlusal plane, and the depth of antegonial notch.

Women are larger than men in cranial base angle, and the height ofmandibular flexure.

2. Mandibular flexure tends to be deeper when genial angle becomes lower, mandibular ramps becomes longer, and antegonial notch becomes deeper and as SNB becomes larger, so mandibular body length becomes larger and as cranial base angle does, so mandibular body length, mandibular ramps height and SNB does.

3. As mandibular plane angle becomes larger, so cranial base angle and genial angle become larger and as mandibular plane angle does, so maximum cranial height and SNB become smaller.

4. As maximum cranial length becomes larger, so mandibular body length, mandibular ramps height and SNB become larger and as maximum cranial height does, so mandibular body length and mandibular ramus height does but gonial angle becomes smaller.

5. The accuracy of sex determination is 71.3% for male, 56.8% for female if it is regarded as male when mandibular flexure is deeper than 2 mm, and as female when less than 2 mm

In conclusion, sex difference of mandibular flexure is significant but sex determination accuracy using mandibular flexure is not accurate as previous sex determination methods. Mandibular flexure is thought to be related to masticatory

muscles and mandibular growth pattern.