치근활택술과 치은박리소파술 후 치아동요도 변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

치아동요도는 치주질환의 심도와 치주치료의 성공을 결정하는 중요한 지표이며, 치료방법을 선택할 때 중요한 결정인자 중 하나가 될 수 있다. 즉, 치주치료를 시작하기 전에 치아동요도의 양상과 병적 과정을 완전히 이해하고, 동요도의 정도가 가역적인지 비가역적인지를 판단해야만 이러한 치아의 치료 및 발치 여부를 결정할 수 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 치근활택술과 치은박리소파술 후 치유경과에 따른 치아동요도의 변화 양상을 관찰, 비교하고, 치주낭 탐침깊이에 따른 동요도 변화의 차이를 비교하려는 것이다. 만성 성인성 치주염 환자의 상, 하악 소구치와 대구치를 대상으로 하여, 치근활택술을 시행한 군을 대조군으로, 치은박리소파술을 시행한 군을 실험군으로 하고, 각 군을 초진시 치주낭 탐침깊이에 따라 다시 대조1군과 실험1군(1-3mm), 대조2군과 실험2군(4-6mm), 대조3군과 실험3군(7mm이상)으로 각각 분류하였다. 술전과 술후 4일, 1주, 2주, 3주, 4주, 8주, 12주에 Periotest**(R) 를 이용하여 치아동요도를 측정하였다. 술전과 술후에

측정된 치아동요도의 비교를 위해 paired t-test를 이용하였고, 각 시기에 실험군과 대조군의 치아동요도 변화를 비교하기 위해 t-test를, 1군, 2군, 3군의 치아동요도 변화량을 비교하기 위해 ANOVA를 이용하여 통계학적 유의성을 검정하였다. 치아동요도와 다른 임상지수와의 상관관계를 보기 위해 초진시에는 치아동요도와 부착상실, 방사선학적 골소실, 탐침시 출혈유무와, 술후 4주, 8주, 12주에는 치주낭 탐침깊이, 부착상실, 탐침시 출혈유무와 상관분석을 시행한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 초기 치주낭 탐침깊이가 1-3mm인 군에서는 치근활택술과 치은박리소파술을 시행한 경우 치아동요도는 전 실험기간을 통하여 유의성 있는 변화를 보이지 않았다.

2. 초기 치주낭 탐침깊이가 4-6mm, 7mm이상인 군에서는 치근활택술 12주 후에 치아동요도가 초진시에 비해 유의성 있게 감소하였고(p<0.01), 치은박리소파술 시에는 초기에 증가하였다가 술후 4주에 술전수준으로 감소하며, 12주에 초기수준 이하로 유의성 있게 감소하였다(p<0.01).

3. 치근활택술을 시행한 군과 치은박리소파술을 시행한 군을 비교시 치아동요도는 술후 1주에 유의성 있게 큰 차이를 보였으며(p<0.01), 술후 12주에는 유의차가 없었다.

4. 초기 치주낭 탐침깊이가 클수록 술후 초기에 치아동요도의 변화량이 크게 나타났다.

5. 초기 치주낭 탐침깊이가 같은 군내에서 비교할 때 하악 치아군보다 상악 치아군에서, 대구치군보다 소구치군에서 치아동요도가 크게 나타났다.

6. 술전에 방사선학적 골소실이 부착상실, 치주낭 탐침깊이, 탐침시 출혈에 비해 치아동요도와 상관관계가 더 크게 나타났으며(r=0.5325), 술후 12주에는 부착상실이 치주낭 탐침깊이, 탐침시 출혈에 비해 더 큰 상관관계를 보였다(r=0.4761).

이상의 결과로 볼 때 치근활택술과 치은박리소파술 후 동요도에 의한 치료효과 및 예후의 평가는 초기 치주낭 탐침깊이가 4mm이상인 치아에서 의미가 있으며, 치은박리소파술 후 예후의 평가는 4주 이후에나 가능하다. 치근활택술과 치은박리소파술 후 12주에 두 술식의 치아동요도는 유사한 수준에 이른다. 또한 방사선학적 골소실 및 부착상실이 치주낭 탐침깊이, 탐침시 출혈에 비해 치아동요도를 가장 잘 설명해 줄 수 있 는 임상지수라고 사료된다.

[영문]

Tooth mobility may be the decisive factor that determines whether dental treatment of any kind is undertaken. Although tooth mobility in isolation says little in itself, the finding of increased tooth mobility is of both diagnostic and prognostic importance. Only the detection of an increase or decrease in mobility makes an evaluation possible. Thus prior to treatment, we must understand the pathologic process causing the observed the tooth mobility and decide whether the pattern and degree of observed tooth mobility is reversible or irreversible. And then it must be decided whether retention and treatment or extraction and replacement.

The purpose of this study was to compare tooth mobility at different time period during root planing and flap operation and to relate changes in mobility to each treatment method. Twenty-one patients (287 teeth) with chronic adult periodontitis were treated with root planing(control group) and flap operation(experimental group), and each group was divided 3 subgroups based upon initial probing pocket depth (1-3mm, 4-6mm, 7mm and more). Tooth mobility was measured with Periotest**(R)

at the day of operation, 4 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, 3 weeks, 4 weeks, 8 weeks and 12 weeks after each treatment. Tooth mobility, attachment loss, radiographic bone loss, and bleeding on probing were measured at the day of operation, 4 weeks, 8 weeks and 12 weeks after treatment.

1. In group initial probing depth was 1-3mm, tooth mobility had no significant difference after root planing and flap operation.

2. In group initial probing depth was 4-6mm, 7mm and more, tooth mobility had decreased in 12 weeks after root planing(p<0.01). And the mobility had increased after flap operation(p<0.01) and was at peak in 1 week, and the decreased at initial level in 4 weeks, below the initial level in 12 weeks(p<0.01).

3. In 1 week, significant difference in tooth mobility between control and experimental group was found(p 0.01) but, in 12 weeks no difference between two groups was found.

4. Change of immediate tooth mobility after treatment was more larger in deep pocket than in shallow one. In group with the same probing pocket depth, the change of tooth mobility in molar group was greater than that of premolar group.

5. Tooth mobility before treatment was more strongly correlated with radiographic bone loss(r=0.5325) than probing depth, attachment loss and bleeding on probing, in 12 weeks after treatment, was more strongly correlated with attachment loss(r=0.4761) than probing depth and bleeding on probing.

Evaluation of the treatment effect and the prognosis after root planing and flap operation were meaningful on tooth initial probing depth 4mm and more. After flap operation, evaluation of the prognosis should be performed at least in 4 weeks and in 12 weeks after treatment, no difference in tooth mobility between two groups was observed. Radiographic bone loss and attachment loss were good clinical indicators to evaluate tooth mobility.