치매노인 가족의 적응모형 구축

[한글]

본 연구는 치매노인 발생이라는 가족 위기에 대한 가족 적응을 파악하여 우리 나라 가족체계 내에서 치매노인을 돌보는 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)을 촉진시키고, 건강한 가족생활을 영위하도록 하기 위한 간호전략 수립에 기여하고자 시도되었다.

이를 위하여 가족을 하나의 분석 단위로 보고 가족 현상을 총제적으로 접근한 McCubbin & McCubbin(1996)의 가족 스트레스 적응의 Resiliency Model과 문헌고찰을 토대로 개념적 기틀과 가설적 모형을 구성하였다. 연구개념은 치매노인 질환정도와 가족의 누적 스트레스가 치매노인을 돌보는 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)인자인 가족의 강인성, 가족의 관리자원, 가족의 문제해결 및 대응전략과 가족 적응에 영향을 미치고 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)인자는 가족 적응에 영향을 미친다고 설정하였다.

본 연구의 자료수집은 1999년 8뭘 28일부터 10월 16일까지였으며 종합병원 신경과와 치매 단기보호센터, 노인 종합복지관에서 이루어졌고 수집된 자료는 총 110개였으며 이중 부적절한 자료를 제외한 102개의 질문지가최종분석에 사용되었다.

자료분석 방법은 SAS program을 이용하여 서술적 통계와 연구변수의 측정도구 신뢰도, 요인분석, 상관관계 분석을 하였고, Path analysis를 이용하여 연구가설에 따른 인과관계의 타당성을 검증하였다.

1) 치매노인 질환정도와 가족의 누적 스트레스간에는 유의한 상관관계를 나타내어 가설은 지지되었다.

2) 가설 검정에서 치매노인 질환정도와 가족의 누적 스트레스는 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)인자인 가족의 강인성, 가족의 관리자원과의 직접효과가 통계적으로 유의하여 가설들은 지지되었다. 또한 치매노인 질환정도와 가족의 누적 스트레스가 가족 적응과의 직접효과도 통계적으로 유의하여 이에 따른 가설들도 지지되었다. 그러나 치매노인 질환정도와 가족의 누적스트레스는 가족의 문제해결 및 대응전략과의 직접효과에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않아 이에 따른 가설들은 기각되었다.

3) 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)인자인 가족의 강인성, 가족의 관리자원, 가족의 문제해결 및 대응전략과 가족 적응간의 직접효과는 통계적으로 유의하여 가설들은 지지되었다.

4) 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)인자인 가족의 강인성, 가족의 관리자원, 가족의 문제해결 및 대응전략간의 순상관관계는 각각 유의한 순상관관계를 나타내어 이에 따른 가설들은 지지되었다.

치매노인을 돌보는 가족을 대상으로 가족 적응에 관한 이론적 가설을 경로분석으로 검정한 결과 본 연구의 최종 종속변수인 가족 적응에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 변수는 가족의 관리자원이었고 다음으로 가족의 강인성, 가족의 문제해결 및 대응전략 순이었다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 통하여 치매노인을 돌보는 가족의 내재된 힘(Resiliency)인자를 강화시키는 간호중재를 개발하는데 있어서 특히, 가족 적응에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 가족의 관리자원에 대한 구체적인 방안을 마련해야 함을 확인하였다.

치매가 가족의 지속적인 보호를 요구하는 퇴행성 만성질환이라는 점을 고려하면 실제로 치매로 인해 고통받는 사람은 치매노인과 그 가족을 포함하여 많은 수에 이르고있다. 앞으로의 추세가 고령화 사회로 되어간다면 고령인구의 증가는 치매노인 인구와 수적증가를

가져옴을 예측하게 한다. 따라서 가족 적응 연구는 치매노인을 돌보는 가족 간호에 커다란 의미를 지니며 위기에 처한 가족을 위한 간호의 필요성이 점차 증가되고 있어 치매노인을 돌보는 가족 적응의 연구는 중요하다고 본다. 또한 노인을 가족에서 모시는 우리 나라의 전통적인 문화 속에서 치매노인을 돌보는 가족적응을 위한 간호중재시 우리문화내의 가족관을 파악하는 심층적인 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]

By investigating how the family adapts to the family crisis of elderly dementia patient occurrence, the purpose of this study was tried to contribute to establish nursing strategies for the family caring for the elderly dementia patient to promote resiliency of returning to the normal family life in Korean family system, and to maintain healthy family life.

Hypothetical model is made on the basis of articles review and resiliency model of family stress adaptation(McCubbin & McCubbin,1996), which sets family as an analytical unit and approaches family phenomena as a whole. Main research concept

is that the dementia degree of elderly patient and accumulated family stress would influence family strength, family resources management, family problem solving and corresponding strategies, and family adaptation, which are factors of family resiliency. And it is assumed that the family resiliency factor would influence family adaptation.

Data collection for the study was conducted at neurology departments of hospitals, temporary shelter for dementia patient, and nursing homes for the elderly, from August 28 to October 16, 1999. Among total 110 questionnaires collected, but only valid 102 questionnaires were used for the final analysis.

Through SAS statistical computer program, descriptive statistics, reliability of studying variables, factor analysis, and correlation analysis were completed. The validity of cause and effect relationship based on the hypothesis was verified by path analysis.

1) The significance is found in relation between the dementia degree of elderly patient and accumulated family stress. Therefore, the hypothesis was supported.

2) The dementia degree of elderly patient and accumulated family stress directly influence family strength and family resource management (the factors of family resiliency) with statistical significance. The hypotheses were supported. And the

dementia degree of elderly patient and accumulated family stress directly influence family adaptation with statistical significance. The hypotheses were supported. However, the degree of elderly dementia patient and accumulated family stress, which directly influence family problem resolving and corresponding strategies, does not support statistical significance. The hypotheses were rejected.

3) The factors of family resiliency - family strength, family resources management, family problem solving and corresponding strategies, and the direct influence of family adaptation - show statistical significance. The hypotheses were supported.

4) Each factor of family resiliency - family strength, family resources management, and positive relation of family problem solving and corresponding strategies - indicates statically significant relation between them. The hypotheses were supported.

The test result of theoretical hypothesis of family adaptation in family caring of elderly dementia patient by using path analysis reveals the importance of variables which influence most' family adaptation', the ultimate variable in this research. The order of importance in influencing variable is as follows : first is family resources management ; second is family strength; third is family problem solving and corresponding strategies. Based on the result above, it is confirmed that family resources management is the key foundation in nursing programs, which

could enforce the family resiliency in the end.

In consideration that dementia is the atrophy and chronicle diseases, and requires constant family caring, many families with the elderly dementia patient would suffer in reality. As the society is expected to become aging society, the number of elderly dementia patients is likely to increase accordingly. Therefore, the family adaptation study has great significance to family caring of the elderly with dementia, and the significance of the study will become important to family in crisis of caring the elderly dementia patient. further researches should be conducted with the consideration of Korean traditional custom that family should take care of 7he elderly family member.