위암 환자에서 Lewis 항원의 유전형과 표현형의 변화

[한글]

위암의 원인은 음식물 섭취와 낮은 사회경제적 환경, Helicobacter pylori 감염, 위 산도 저하 등 여러 가지가 알려져 있으나, 최근에는 ABO 또는 Lewis 혈액형과의 관련성이 많이 연구되고 있다. 이 중 Lewis 혈액형은 조직에서도 발현하는 조직혈액형 항원(histoblood group antigen)의 하나로 세포 인식이나 분화, 암세포에서의 항원 변화 등에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 특히 sialyl Lewis 항원은 혈관이나 림프관의 내피세포와의 결합에 필요한 E-selectin의 ligand로서 암세포의 침습 및 전이와 관련성이 있는 것으로 보고

된 바 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 위암 환자에서 암의 발생에 따른 Lewis 항원의 적혈구 및 조직에서의 유전자형과 표현형의 변화를 관찰하고 암의 진행 등과의 관련성에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

건강한 성인 45명(남자 22명, 여자 23명)과 위암 환자 120명(남자 72명, 여자 48명)을 대상으로 Lewis 항원의 적혈구 표현형 검사와 유전형 검사를 실시하여 그 빈도를 비교하여 보았다. 조직에서의 Lewis 항원 발현은 면역조직화학염색법으로 항원의 발현 여부를

조사하였으며, 환자의 혈청에서 sialyl Le**a (이하 CAl9-9개로 표기함)와 sialyl Le**a-b- (이하 OUPAN-2로 표기함) 농도를 측정하여 Le 유전자형 및 이와 관련된 Se 유전자형에 따른 차이를 관찰하였다.

정상인의 Lewis 혈액형 표현형은 Le(a+b-), Le(a-b+), Le(a-b-)가 각각 15.6%, 71.1%, 13.3%였으나, 위암 환자에서는 각각 15.8%, 57.9%, 26.3%로 Le(-b-)의 빈도가 위암 환자에서 더 높았다. 그러나 Lewis 유전자형은 Le(a+b-), Le(a-b+), Le(a-b-)가 각각 21.1%,

68.4%, 10.5%로서 정상인과 동일한 분포를 보여 위암 환자에서 Lewis 항원의 소실이 발생하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 위 조직의 면역조직화학 염색결과 위암 조직 주변의 정상 점막에서는 Le(a-b+)인 군이 가장 많았으나 장화생 조직과 종양 조직에서는 Le(a-b-)군이 가장 많았다. 위 조직에서 sialyl Le**a 및 sialyl Le**x 항원의 표현형은 암 조직 주변의 정상 점막에서는 두 항원이 거의 발현되지 않았으나, 장화생 조직과 종양 조직에서는 두 항원 모두 발현율이 높았다. 5년 생존에 대한 다변량 분석 결과, 위암의 예후 인자로 병기, sialyl Le**x 항원 발현, 정맥 침윤, 연령이 통계학적으로 유의하였다. le/le, -/- 유전자형인 군에서는 혈청 DUPAN-2의 농도가, Le/-, se/se 유전자형인 군에서는 혈청 CAl9-9 농도가 높아, 암표지자의 선택에 있어서 Lewis 유전자형은 중요한 변수 요인으로 생

각되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합할 때, 위암 환자에서 적혈구 Lewis 항원의 소실이 관찰되었으며, Lewis 항원의 유전자형 빈도와 정상인의 Lewis 표현형의 빈도가 통계학적으로 차이가 없었으므로, 유전자 단계에서의 변화보다 조직에 발현된 항원이 혈장에 유리되어 적혈구로 흡착되는 과정에 문제가 있는 것으로 생각되었다. 또한 위암조직에서는 비정상적인 Le**a 항원 획득, sialylation 등의 변화가 유도됨을 알 수 있었다. Lewis 관련 항원 중 sialyl Le**x 항원만이 위암 환자의 생존율에 대한 독립적인 예후 인자로 나타났으며(p<0.05),

Lewis 항원인 CAl9-9이나 DUPAN-2를 소화기계 암표지자로 사용할 경우에는 Lewis 혈액형 검사가 반드시 선행되어야 할 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Gastric cancer is known to be associated with a number of etiologies including dietary pattern, Helicobacter pylori infection, low socioeconomic status, and loss of gastric acidity. Recently, many authors have additionally reported the association of the ABO blood group and the Lewis blood group with gastric carcinogenesis. The Lewis blood group antigen is expressed not only in the red blood cells but also in tissue. It is known to play an important role in cell recognition, differentiation, cancer cell antigen alteration, invasion and metastasis in colon cancer, breast cancer, lung cancer, prostate cancer. Recent studies show that sialyl Lewis antigens are ligands for E-selectin, which is needed for the adhesion of the endothelium of vessels or lymphatics. The aim of this study was to investigate whether the alteration of Lewis blood group antigens in blood

cell and tissue and Lewis genotype is correlated with the oncogenesis and progression of cancer.

One hundred twenty gastric cancer patients and forty five healthy controls were examined and compared in regard to Lewis blood phenotype and genotype. The expression of Lewis antigen in gastric mucosa, intestinal metaplasia, and the cancerous tissue was examined by immunohistochemical stain. Serum levels of sialyl

Le**a (CAl9-9) and sialyl Le**a-b- (DUPAN-2) were assessed and investigated to evaluate the relationship between Le and Se genotype.

In heathy controls, the percentage of blood phenotype of Le(a+b-), Le(a-b+),Le(a-b-) were 15.6%, 71.1%, 13.3% respectively ; and in gastric cancer patients,15.8%, 57.9%, 26.3%, respectively. Le(a-b-) phenotype was more frequent in gastric cancer patients than in healthy controls. In gastric cancer patients, the percentage of Lewis genotype of (Le/-, se/se), (Le/-, Se/-), (le/le, -/-) were 21.1%, 68.4%, 10.5%, respectively. This result showed a loss of Lewis antigen in

red blood cell in gastric cancer patients occurs during the adsorption of Lewis antigen to the red blood cell rather than the alteration of gene structure. In the gastric mucosa, Le(a-b+) was most frequently observed, but in intestinal metaplasia and cancer tissue, Le(a-b- ) was most frequently observed. In gastric mucosa, sialyl Lewis antigens were expressed rarely, but in intestinal metaplasia and cancer tissue, about half of the case? show positive reaction. By multivariate analysis, stage of cancer progression, sialyl Le**x antigen, venous invasion, age were independent prognostic factors(p<0.05). Many of Le gene negative

patients(le/le) with gastric cancer exhibited high positive DUPAN-2 levels in serum, and many of 7e gene positive patients showed high CAl9-9 levels.

In conclusion, loss of Lewis antigen in red blood cell and cancerous tissue observed in gastric cancer patients. Anomalous Le**a antigen expression, alteration of sialylation in gastric tumor tissue were also shown. Among many Lewis related antigens, only sialyl Le**x antigen was statistically significant prognostic factor, In using CAl9-9 or DUPAN-2 as a tumor marker, a test of Lewis blood phenotype should be performed.