신생아의 출생후 통목욕 유무와 체온변화에 관한 연구

[한글]

출생전 태아는 37℃ 이상을 유지하는 자궁내 환경에서 보호를 받으며 지내다가 출생후 양수에 젖은 상태로 자궁외 환경에 노출되면서 냉기로 인한 스트레스에 접하게 되므로 이에 적응하기 위하여 체온조절을 해야 한다. 체온조절은 열생산과 손실의 조절로 이루어지나 신생아는 열을 생산하기 보다는 쉽게 손실하고 신경계와 체온조절 중추가 미숙할 뿐 아니라 열생산을 위해 필요한 떨림(shivering)을 할 수 없는 등 여러가지 신체적 조건 때문에 저체온에 빠질 가능성이 높다.

이러한 상태에서 출생후 바로 통목욕을 시킴으로써 신생아의 체온하강은 더욱 가중된다. 그럼에도 불구하고 서울시내 대부분의 종합병원에서는 출생후 즉시 통목욕을 시키고 있었으며 연구자가 임상에 있으면서 관찰한 결과 출생후 통목욕으로 인해 체온하강이 심하다는 것을 발견하게 되었다.

이에 본 연구자는 신생아가 냉기로 인한 스트레스에 노출되지 않도록 예방하는 새로운 목욕방법을 제시하고자 통목욕 유무에 따른 신생아의 체온변화 및 정상체온 회복시간에 대한 연구를 시도하게 되었다.

연구설계는 출생후 통목욕을 시키지 않은 군(실험군)과 통목욕을 시킨 군(대조군)으로 나누어 연구한 유사실험 연구로서 Non-Equivalent Control Group Pretest -Posttest Design 이다.

연구방법은 1986년 4월 12일부터 동년 5월 4일까지 Y대학부속병원 신생아실에 입원된 신생아를 무작위로 실험군 30명과 대조군 30명으로 나누었으며, 체온을 입원시, 입원30분후, 입원 1시간후, 그 이후로는 1시간간격으로 측정하여 3시간동안 36.5℃ 이상으로 체온이 안정될 때까지 측정하였다.

실험군에서는 정상체온 회복후에 통목욕을 시켜 목욕30분후, 목욕1시간후, 그 이후엔 1시간 간격으로 목욕4시간후까지 체온을 측정하였다.

자료의 분석은 출생후 통목욕유무에 따른 신생아의 채온하강 정도와 정상체온으로 회복되는 시간을 비교하기 위해 Paird t-test와 t-test하였고 실험군에서 정상체온 회복시기 및 정상체온 회복후 통목욕에 따른 체온변화를 알기 위하여 산술평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 또 정상체온 회복후 체온변화를 파악하기 위하여 통목욕 전후 체온을 Paired t-test하였다.

제 2가설 : "출생후 통목욕을 하지않은 실험군은 통목욕을 한 대조군보다 정상체온으로 회복하는데 소요되는 시간이 짧을 것이다"는 채택되었다 (t=2.63, d.f.=58, p<.05).

출생후 통목욕을 하지 않은 군에서 정상체온 회복에 소요되는 시간은 7.7시간이었고 이때에 통목욕을 시켰을 경우 목욕전후의 체온은 통계적으로 유의한 차가 없었다( t=1.25, d.f.= 29,p>.05).

이상의 결과로 출생후 통목욕을 시킴으로써 발생하는 냉기로 인한 스트레스를 예방하기 위하여 체온이 정상으로 회복된 후에 목욕을 시킬 것을 제안한다.

[영문]

Neonates confront stress due to cold because of an abrupt exposure to cold outside of the warm(37℃) environment of the womb. Neonates cope with the stress of cold by thermoregulation. thermoregulation is done by controlling homostasis between heat production & Loss. Neonates are apt to lose more heat than they

produce and their neuro/thermoregulation systems are immature, so they are unable to use the shivering mechanism to produce heat. Factors like the ones mentioned above can cause hypothermia in neonates .

In the condition found in neonates soon after delivery, tub bath may be a factor that leads to increased hypothermia in neonates. It was observed that generally nurses in hospitals give tub bath to neonates soon after delivery, resulting in a

sudden drop in the neonates body temperature after tub bath.

This observation raises the research question of when to give neonates a tub bath so to prevent their exposure to the sudden stress of hypothermia.

The research design was a quasi-experimental, non-equivalent control group pretest-posttest design. The experimental group is defined as the group without a tub bath, and the control group is the group with a tub bath. The number of subjects in this study was 30 for each group. Data collection was done during the period of April, 12, 1986 and May, 4, 1986 at the neonatal care unit in Y hospital using rectal Body temperature. The temperature was taken at the time of admission to the neonatal care unit, 30 minutes later, and once every hour until the body temperature curve showed a temperature of more than 36.5℃ for at least 3 hours. This was defined as the normal body temperature. When normal body temperature was achieved subjects in the experimental group were bathed and their body temperature was checked immediately following the bath, 30 minutes later and once every hour for 4 hours. Subjects in the control group were bathed on admission.

Data were analyzed by the t-test to compare the time required to recover normal body temperature. Paired t-test was also used to compare the degree of temperature drop in the experimental and control group 30 minutes after admission to the neonatal care unit. Data for the experimental group were analyzed using means,

standard deviations and paired t-test to find the recovery tine for normal body temperature.

The results are summarized as follows:

Hypothesis Ⅰ: The hypothesis that "The degree of drop body temperature at 30 minutes after admission in the experimental group will be lower than that in the control group" was supported.(t=6.40, d.f. =58, p< .001)

Hypothesis Ⅱ: The hypothesis that "The normal body temperature recovering time in the experimental group will be shorter than in the control group" was supported.(t=2.63, d.f.=58,p<.05)

The mean time for body temperature recovery in the group without a bach was 7.7 hours. There was no statistically significant body temperature difference between the pre and post bath body temperature when the tub bath was given after normal

body temperature was achieved (t=1.25, d.f.=29, p>.05)