HIV 항원 및 항체 동시 선별검사의 진단적 유용성

[한글]

후천성면역결핍증(acquired immune deficiency syndrome, AIDS)의 원인인 HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) 감염의 진단을 위한 선별검사로는 흔히 HIV1/2 항체검사가 사용되고 있다. 최근 p24 항원과 HIVl 및 HIV2 항체를 동시에 선별검사할 수 있는 혈청학적인 ELISA 법이 개발되어 높은 유병율을 보이는 지역에서 신속하고 경제적인 선별검사로서 유용할 것으로 예상되며, 수혈전검사 등에서도 효율적일 것으로 기대되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 HIV 항원 및 항체 동시 선별검사(이하 HIV 항원/항체 동시검사로 약함)목적으로 개발된 시약의 효용성을 유병율이 낮은 한국인을 대상으로 알아보고자 하였다.

1999년 7월부터 1999년 8월 사이에 HIV 감염이 없는 것으로 확인된 건강증진센터와 외래환자 804명의 검체를 대상으로 특이도를 분석하였고,HIV 감염으로 진단받은 환자 54명의 혈청 110 검체를 대상으로 민감도를 분석하였다. 또한, 감염 후 혈청변환기의 조기진단 여부를 확인하기 위해 seroconverter panel (SERO-HIV panel, NABI, Miami, FL, USA)을 이용하였다. Genedia HIV1/2 ELISA 3.0 (녹십자, 서울, 한국) 및 Enzygnost Anti-HIV1/2 Plus (Behringwerke, Marburg, Germany)로 HIV1/2 항체 검사를 실시하였고, Vironostika HIV-1 antigen Microelisa system (OrganonTeknika, Boseind, Netherlands)을 이용하여 p24 항원을 검사하였으며, HIV항원/항체 동시검사는 VIDAS HIV DUO (bioMerieux, Lyon, France)로 실시하였다 각 검사 결과가 일치하지 않는 경우에는 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용한 HIV RNA 검사와 HIV 항체 Western blot 검사를 실시하여 확인하였다.

HIV1/2 항체 음성인 804명에서 p24 항원 검사를 실시한 결과 100%에서 음성의 결과를 보였으나 HIV 항원/항체 동시검사에서는 세 검체(0.4%)에서 양성 결과를 보였다. HIV 감염자 54명의 110 검체를 대상으로, HIV1/2항체 검사를 실시한 결과 100%에서 양성을 보였으며 724 항원 검사는 17.6%에서 양성을 보였다. 이때 HIV 항원/항체 동시검사를 실시한 결과는 100%에서 양성이었다 음성군 중 HIV 항원/항체 동시검사에서만 양성 결과를 보인 세 검체에 대해 중합효소연쇄반응을 이용한 HIV RNA 검사 및 HIV 항체 Western blot 검사를 실시한 결과 모두 음성이었다. 따라서, HIV 항원/항체동시검사의 민감도 및 특이도는 각각 100%와 99.6% 이었다. 또한seroconverter panel을 이용하여 HIV 항원/항체 동시검사 결과를 HIV 항체검사 및 p24 항원 검사와 비교한 결과 p24 항원 검사와 마찬가지로 HIV 감염을 조기에 검출할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 HIV 항훤 및 항체 동시 선별검사는 민감도가 우수하여 조기진단이 가능하며 HIV1/2 항체 검사와 p겨 항원 검사를 대체할 수 있는 유용한 검사로 생각되었다.

[영문]

Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is the causative agent of auquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS). Current diagnosis of HIV infection relies on the detection of anti-HIV antibodies by ELISA. However, there is a mean period of 2-3 weeks between HIV-infection and the appearance of the first antibodies. Recent

studies have shown that during this period p24 antigen can be detected in most cases, regardless of their origin. Thus simultaneous detection of p24 antigenemia and anti-HIVl/anti-HIV2 antibodies can enable the time lapse between entry of the virus and serological diagnosis to be decreased. The aim of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic kit of simultaneous p24 antigen and anti-HIV1/2 detection in diagnostic aspect.

Eight hundred and four sera which were negative for anti-HIV/2 antibody test using two kinds of commercial kits between July 1999 and August 1999 in Severance Hospital and 110 sera from 54 patients diagnosed as HIV infection were included.

One lot of panels composed of consecutive sera obtained from known HIV-infected patients was included for evaluation of possibility of early diagnosis. The detection of anti-HIV1/2 antibodies was done by Genedia HIV1/2 ELISA 3.0 kit(Greencross, Seoul, Korea) and Enzygnost anti-HIV1/2 Plus (Behringwerke,

Marburg, Germany). The simultaneous detection of p24 antigenemia and anti-HIV1/2 antibodies was done with VIDAS DUO kit (bioMerieux, Lyon,France). The Vironostika HIV-1 antigen kit was used for detection of p24 antigen. Each case showing discrepancy was repeated by both methods. The HIV RNA PCR and anti-HIV western blot assay were also performed to confirm the test results in discrepant cases.

Among the seronegative specimens by conventional anti-HIV1/2 method, three were repeatedly positive in simultaneous p24 antigen and anti-HIV1/2 detection test.

But, those were to be confirmed as false-positives by PCR and western blot. So, the diagnostic specificity was calculated as 99.6%. Meanwhile, Both new simultaneous detection kit and conventional anti-HIV1/2 test showed 100% sensitivity for the

patients proven as HIV infection. The possibility of earlier diagnosis than conventional anti-HIV1/2 EIA was also suggested by the results obtained with a group of consecutive sera infected with HIV.

In conclusion, the simultaneous p24 antigen and anti-HIV1/2 detection kit can be applied as a clinical screening test as a substitution of conventional anti-HIV1/2 EIA, and there is a probable gain especially in early diagnosis.