Easy filling 및 quick obturation system을 이용한 열연화 충전법의 치근단 밀폐도 평가

[한글]

근관 충전의 성공을 위해서는 근관의 치근단 1/3을 삼차원적으로 완전히 밀폐하는 것이 중요하다. 이 목적을 달성하기 위해 많은 근관충전법들이 개발되어 왔으며, 현재 가장 널리 사용되고 있는 측방가압법의 단점을 보완하고자 열연화 충전법이 소개되었다. 본 연구는 최근 국내에서 개발한 열연화 충전법인 Easy Filling과 Quick Obturation system (Meta Dental co. Ltd, Korea)을 사용하여 치근단에서의 밀폐 효과를 평가하고자 하였다 완성된 치근을 가진 52개의 단근치를 CEJ에서 절단한 후 12개씩 4군으로 나누어 .04 taper

ProFile 및 GT(Great Taper) file을 사용하여 #35까지 근관확대를 시행한 후에 측방가압법과 Thermafil system, Easy Filling system, Quick Obturation system으로 근관 충전을 시행하였고, 대조군은 충전을 시행하지 않았다. 충전 1주일 후, 모든 치아를 nail varnish로 2∼3회 도포하고, 2% methylene blue dye에 48시간 동안 보관하였다가 clear resin에 매몰 후, 해부학적 근첨 1mm되는 위치에서부터 1mm 간격으로 5mm까지 수평절단하고 40배율의 쌍안입체현미경 하에서 사진 촬영하였다. ScanJet 4C Scanner (Hewlett Packard, USA)를 이용하여 각 절단면을 scanning하고 Brain 3(Nosdia Tech., Korea) 프로그램을 이용하여 측정한 각 군별 누출면적의 비를 통계학적으로 처리하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다:

1. 근첨 1mm 단면에서 Quick Obturation군이 가장 많은 누출을 보였으며, 이는 측방가압충전군 및 Thermafil 충전군과 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05).

2. 근첨 2mm와 3m 단면에서는 4군 모두에서 누출의 통계학적 유의성을 보이지 않았고 (p>0.05), 4mm 단면 이상 부터는 모든 군에서 누출이 관찰되지 않았다.

이상의 결과, 국내에서 개발된 Easy Filling 및 Quick Obturation system은 근첨 1mm를 제외하고는 기존의 측방 가압법 및 열연화 충전법인 Thermafil system과 유사한 근단 폐쇄효과를 나타내어 임상에서의 사용 가능성을 시사하며, 술자의 숙련도에 따라 근단 밀폐

[영문]

The aim of this study was to compare the apical sealing ability of a new thermoplasticized gutta-percha filling technique, the Easy Filling and the Quick Obturation system with lateral condensation technique and Thermafil system to evaluate their clinical acceptabilities.

Fifty-two extracted single-rooted teeth were instrumented to #35 using the .04 taper ProFile system. Four groups of 12 teeth were obturated by lateral condensation technique, Thermafil system and two new thermoplasticized gutta-percha techniques, the Easy Filling system and Quick Obturation system(Meta Dental co.

Ltd, Korea), respectively. Four teeth served as controls.

After the teeth were immersed in 2% methylene blue dye for 48 hours, they were resected horizontally at 1mm to 5mm level from the anatomical apex using a low-speed microtome. Each section was examined under a stereomicroscope at ×40 magnification and photographed. After each image was scanned, the leakage area was

measured at each level using Brain 3(Nosdia Tech., Korea) software. Leakage ratio was calculated for each group and was analyzed statistically to come up with the following results:

1. At 1mm level, the Quick Obturation system had the largest amount of apical leakage and it was statistically significant when compared with the lateral condensation group and the Thermafil group (p<0.05).

2. At 2mm ud 3mm level, there were no significant difference of apical leakage among all four groups (p>0.05), and from 4mm level, no apical dye penetration was observed in all the groups.

In conclusion, the apical seal produced by Easy Filling system and the Quick Obturation system was comparable to lateral condensation technique and Thermafil system except for the 1mm level. More improvement of the apical seal can be expected as the operator becomes skillful with the new techniques.