소아천식과 관련된 요인분석

이 연구의 목적은 일 지역의 소아천식의 유병률을 조사하고 천식과 관련된 요인들을 분석하는 것이었다.

연구대상은 비공업도시인 경기도 시흥시에 위치한 초등학교, 유치원 및 어린이집의 소아이었고 최종 분석대상 수는 2세에서 13세 사이의 1,241명이었다. 소아천식의 진단은 ISAAC(Manual of the International Study of Asthma and Allergies in Childhood, 1992)의

설문 문항을 사용하였다. 설문지는 첫째, 과거 1년 이내의 어린이의 천식증상을 점수화하여 현재 천식을 앓고 있는 그룹 즉 환자군과 대조군으로 나누는 문항과 둘째, 천식과 관련된 요인을 분석하는 두 종류의 문항으로 이루어졌다. 또한 천식과 관련된 요인은 첫째, 사회경제적 요인, 둘째, 환경적 요인, 셋째, 천식 과거력 넷째, 부모의 흡연관련요인으로 나누어 조사하였다.

연구결과 ISAAC(1,992)의 기준에 의해 환자군으로 분류된 소아는 1,241명 중 139(11.2%)명이었다. 천식과 관련된 요인으로는 다중회귀분석에서 자녀수가 적은 경우에 비해 자녀수가 많은 경우 천식에 걸릴 확률이 적었고(OR=0.42) 자녀의 연령이 증가할수록 소아천식에 걸릴 확률이 적었다(OR=0.92). 또한 형제, 자매 및 부모중에 천식 과거력이 있는 경우 과거력이 없는 경우에 비해 소아천식에 걸릴 확률이 4배 이상 높았다(OR=4.03).

앞으로 본 연구에서 밝혀진 요인들을 토대로 소아천식과 관련된 요인을 밝힐수 있는 전향적 연구가 계속되어야한다.

[영문]

To identify modifiable risk factors for asthma in childhood, the associations between current asthma and factors such as household smoking, damp and pet were measured in a questionnaire based prevalence study of schoolchildren 2 to 13years of age in rural area.

In a random sample of schools and kindergarten, questionnaires were completed by parents of 1,252 children, from which 139 cases and 1,102 controls were selected on the basis of reported asthma diagnosis or symptoms. We use the standard ISAAC questionnaire in this process.

In multivariate analysis, predictors of asthma were children number (OR=0.42), sibling's or parental history of asthma(OR=4.03), children's age (OR=0.92). But we can't shows an association between passive smoking and childhood asthma. Recall bias and nonresponse error could be responsible to an unknown extent for the findings of this study.

Case control study and longitudinal studies with objective assessment of exposure to smoking and it's effect to childhood asthma are needed to further clarify this issues.