성견 1면 골결손부에서 rhBMP-2/ACS가 치주조직 치유에 미치는 영향

[한글]

치주 치료의 목표는 치주질환에 의하여 상실된 치주조직의 재생과 기능 회복에 있으며 이를 위하여 다양한 치료법과 재료의 개발에 많은 노력을 기울여 왔다. 근래에는 세포의 성장과 형성 기능을 조절하는 성장 인자를 조직재생에 응용하게되었으며, 성장 인자중의 하나인 bone morphogenetic protein(BMP)이 치주 조직의 치유를 위해 연구되었다. BMP는 Urist가 탈회된 골 피질의 BMP성분이 이소성의 연골 형성과 골 형성을 유도한다는 이론을 발표한 후 많은 보고가 있었으며, 특히 BMP중 BMP-2가 동물 실험 및 임상 실험에서 골 손상부의 치유를 증진시킨다고 보고되었다. 그러나, 치주 재생, 특히 임상에서 흔히 접할 수 있는 1면 골결손부에 대한 효과는 아직까지 조절된 연구가 없다.

이에 본 연구에서는 성견의 1면 치조골 결손에서 absorbable collage sponge(ACS)를 운반체로 하여 recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2(rhBMP-2)를 적용했을 때 접합상피, 결합조직, 백악질, 치조골 등 치주조직 재생과 치유에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 성견의 상하악 제 3 전치의 근심면에 4mm 길이, 4mm 근원심폭의 1면 골결손부를 실험적으로 형성한 후 buffer/ACS를 이식한 관을 대조군으로, rhBMP-2/ACS를 이식한 군을 실험군으로 설정하여 실험하고, 술 후 8주에 치유결과를 조직학적으로 비교 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1 접합 상피 치근단 이동량은 대조군에서 0.9±1.5mm, 실험군에서 1.2±1.4mm로 나타났으나, 대준관과 실험군의 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

2. 결합 조직 유착은 대조군에서 2.4±1.3mm, 실험군에서 1.2±1.1mm로서 대조군에서 유의성 있게 많은 유착을 보였다(P<0.05).

3. 백악질 형성량은 대조군에서 0.9±1.Omm, 실험군에서 1.7±0.8mm로서 실험군에서 유의성 있게 많은 형성을 보였다(P<0.05).

4. 신생골 형성 높이는 태조군에서 1.9±0.6mm, 실험군에서 2.4±0.9mm로 나타났으나, 대조군과 실험군의 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다

5. 신생골 형성량은 대조군에서 4.7±1.7mm**2 , 실험관에서 8.0±2.Omm**2 로서 실험군에서 유의성 있게 많은 형성을 보였다(P<0.05).

6. 신생골 밀도는 대조군에서 73.0±8.6%, 실험군에서 66.6±15.3%로 나타났으나, 대조군과 실험군의 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다.

이상의 결과에서 볼 때, 성견의 1면 골결손부에 rhBMP-2/ACS를 사용한 경우 상피 억제 효과와 신생골 형성 높이에는 유의성 있는 개선이 없었으나, 신생 백악질과 신생골의 양적 형성을 증가시킬 수 있는 재료라고 사료된다.

[영문]

The ultimate goal of periodontal therapy is the regeneration of periodontal tissue and repair of function. For more than a decade there have been many efforts to develop materials and bioactive molecules (such as growth factor and differentiation factors) to promote periodontal wound healing. Among the bioactive molecules, bone morphogenetic protein(BMP) was studied for periodontal wound

healing. Since Urist demonstrated that demineralized bone matrix could induce the formation of cartilage and bone in ectopic site, many studies on BMP have been reported. Among those BMPs, it was reported that rhBMP-2 enhanced the healing of bone defects in animal studies and clinical studies. However, its efficacy in

periodontal regeneration, especially 1 -wall intrabony defects is still unknown.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of rhBMP-2/ACS on the epithelial migration, gingival connective tissue adhesion, cementum formation, alveolar bone regeneration in intrabony defects of dogs. Four millimeter deep and four millimeter wide 1-wall defects were surgically created in the mesial aspects of the 3rd incisors. The test group received rhBMP-2/ACS with a flap procedure and the control underwent buffer/ACS with a flap procedure. Histologic analysis, alter

8 weeks of healing revealed the following results:

1. The length of epithelial growth(the distance from alveolar crest to the apical end of JE) was 0.9±1.5mm in the control group and 1.2±1.4mm in the test group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

2. The length of connective tissue adhesion was 2.4±1.3mm in the control group and 1.2±1.1mm in the test group. The control group showed significantly enhanced adhension (P<0.05).

3. The length of new cementum was 0.9±1.Omm in the control group and 1.7±0.8mm in the test group. The test group showed significantly enhanced cementum regeneration (P<0.05).

4. The length of new bone height was 1.9±0.6mm in the control group and 2.4±0.9mm in the test group. There was no statistically significant difference between the two groups.

5. The new bone are was 4.7± 1.7mm**2 in the control group and 8.0±2.Omm**2 in the test group. The test group showed significantly enhanced bone formed area(p<0.05)

6. The new bone density was 73.0±8.6% in the control group and 66.6±15.3% in the test group. There was no statistical1y significant difference between the two groups.